"мужчины и женщины"

Translation:men and women

November 12, 2015

13 Comments


ThumbGeek2

Isn't this used as "ladies and gentlemen"?

May 15, 2016

estebanmend

Nope, it would be "Дамы и господа".

November 22, 2016

chirelchirel

Is the hush sound in the middle of these words pronounced the same or is there a difference?

April 6, 2016

MichaelRGB

I think there is a very subtle difference, but nothing that wouldn't make you unable to be understood. The "Ж" sound is a little further back in the throat, and the "Щ" is more similar to the "sh" sound that is used in English. Though, I could be wrong, as I am still learning.

May 16, 2016

chirelchirel

Yes, the individual sounds are different, but there's a cluster in мужчины. So is жч different than щ? The robowoman pronounces them the same.

May 17, 2016

Gwenci

> So is жч different than щ?

Not really, жч here should sound the same as щ – maybe a tiny bit longer, though.

May 20, 2016

chirelchirel

Thanks :) Apparently I can start trusting my ears with Russian!

May 20, 2016

MichaelRGB

I think they are stressed differently at the beginning of the sound. I'd like to know if there is a difference from a native or long-time speaker, though.

May 17, 2016

kocmohabt99

I think I asked this already somewhere else.. but how can I tell when it's ".....ы.....и" and when it's ".....и.....ы"?

April 15, 2016

chirelchirel

There's a rule for the last one, maybe it also applies to the first one: к г х ж ч ш щ + и

April 15, 2016

mapkycsiliko

When a word is made plural in Russian, the last letter is "и"or "ы" depending on whether the last letter is soft or hard vowel or consonant. Russian words that end with a consonant is added "ы" to make it plural, if a Russian word ends with А,Э,Ы,О,У vowels, it is taken off and swapped with "ы"

If a Russian word ends with the vowels Я,Е,Ё,Ю,Ь,. You take the vowel off and add "И" instead when making it plural

In this case, both Мужчина (man) and Женщина (woman) ends with "а" and is therefore, hard.. so we take off the hard vowel and replace it with "ы" when made plural. Мужчины (men) and Женщины (women)

Some other exceptions such as the 7 letter spelling rule apply, you can search it up for more help.

October 17, 2017

keinemeinung

This isn't necessarily 100% true. Most neuter words that end in -o/-e will take -а или -я for their plural endings.

October 17, 2017

spameroga

Нет Мария, я выберусь. (cit.)

October 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.