"Кто хочет работать со мной на улице?"

Translation:Who wants to work outside with me?

November 12, 2015

10 Comments


MikeFenger

My first thought was working the streets.

October 2, 2016

anyom

when to use с and со?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Со» is a form of «с» used before consonant clusters. Usually it's optional, but before «мной» it's required (and other cases starting with мн-; also before всё 'everything', все 'all').

    Other prepositions also have such forms: с/со, в/во, к/ко.

    November 12, 2015

MrDinkleberg

    You sure are a helpful frog. I see you more often in this course than the real moderators (the ones with a tag).

    August 17, 2016

kvargman

    Prepositions, not pronouns.

    April 15, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, corrected. Thanks!

      April 15, 2018

daughterofAlbion

      Is this work on tidying communal areas (e.g. snow-clearing) or could this be any task that is done outside (not necessarily public areas)?

      September 22, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        The latter. It doesn't neccessarily mean tidying communal areas. It can mean e.g. working on your own house too.

        September 22, 2016

IwantToLea20884

        It sounds like a whore speaking for me really

        August 2, 2017

dirckk

        In case any nonnative English speakers are lurking: be careful translating "in the streets" or "on the street" literally into English—for some reason it is often a euphemism for being a prostitute (of the "streetwalker" class, not in a brothel):

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/streetwalker

        August 26, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.