1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто хочет работать со мной н…

"Кто хочет работать со мной на улице?"

Translation:Who wants to work outside with me?

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


MikeFen

My first thought was working the streets.


anyom

when to use с and со?


[deactivated user]

    «Со» is a form of «с» used before consonant clusters. Usually it's optional, but before «мной» it's required (and other cases starting with мн-; also before всё 'everything', все 'all').

    Other prepositions also have such forms: с/со, в/во, к/ко.


MrDinkleberg

    You sure are a helpful frog. I see you more often in this course than the real moderators (the ones with a tag).


kvargman

    Prepositions, not pronouns.


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, corrected. Thanks!


daughterofAlbion

      Is this work on tidying communal areas (e.g. snow-clearing) or could this be any task that is done outside (not necessarily public areas)?


      [deactivated user]

        The latter. It doesn't neccessarily mean tidying communal areas. It can mean e.g. working on your own house too.


IwantToLea20884

        It sounds like a whore speaking for me really


dirckk

        In case any nonnative English speakers are lurking: be careful translating "in the streets" or "on the street" literally into English—for some reason it is often a euphemism for being a prostitute (of the "streetwalker" class, not in a brothel):

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/streetwalker


Juan_Villalba13

        "Who wants to work with me outside?". Does that sound weird? I am not a native speaker but that sounds perfectly to me.


Uses_Clozemaster

        Native speaker here. Yes, that's a normal sentence.


Zakir12

        "Who wants working with me outside." - not accepted. What is wrong with this sentence?


geneven

        It's not proper English. To fix it, you'd have to say "who wants to be working with me outside?" or simply "who wants to work with me outside?"


Zakir12

        Thanks, get a lingot.


susanashe

        Have been trying to pronounce that к in kto and кем. It always sounds as if a letter precedes the к


AndrewJGillis

        How would you say "work outside" versus "work on the street" where the second means literally to repair the street?


Stefan_Hey

        I just wonder, would we use the same expression while talking to someone in a hut in the middle of the rain forest where obviously are no streets???

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.