1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Orange är en färg."

"Orange är en färg."

Translation:Orange is a color.

November 12, 2015

27 Comments


emptystackexn

Orange is also the new black


JPDannemann

Let me give this a shot: Orange är det ny svart?


devalanteriel

Orange är det nya svarta

en ny svart would be "a new black".


JPDannemann

Good to know! Thanks for the reply!


Zara520663

Orange är en ny svart?


devalanteriel

Sorry, what's your question? :)


Bearzerker

So colours dont have definitive versions?


devalanteriel

Sure they do - hence svarta rather than svart.


Beadurinc

We're not all Americans here, colour thank you very much.


devalanteriel

Both are obviously accepted.


Philippa28497

Pants instead of trousers got me too


VegetariAsh

Can some explain how you pronounce färg? The G is throwing me off.


devalanteriel

It's the sound of the "y" in "yeah", basically. Getting it to work with the "r" preceding it might take a little practice, though. :)


Norman_Rockwell

Och apelsin är en frukt :)


ferasos

we didn't we put oranget ?, gust like : rött är en färg


devalanteriel

orange is a special case that doesn't change in ett-form.


friswing

'Orange' is not conjugated, because it is really a noun, a loanword for apelsin, describing the colour brandgul. When I was a kid we said 'brandgul' (the colour of fire) but not many says that today


devalanteriel

No, it's definitely an adjective, that happened to be formed from a noun.


friswing

Yes, what I meant was, that since it is formed from an noun it is not conjugated as an adjective. Many languages have these inflexible adjectives - because they used to mean e.g. chestnut, rose, orange,


devalanteriel

Yes, I agree with that.


dddanilo

I think it's the same with Spanish...


JYH6UtXB

vargfärg; wolf color. Does this work?


devalanteriel

Well, certainly not for oranges. Could you please put it in a sentence?


JYH6UtXB

"Vargarna är vargfärg." Does that work? I was mostly intrigued because it sounds funny.


devalanteriel

färg is a noun, so that doesn't work. You could say vargarna är vargfärgade, though - literally "the wolves are wolf-coloured", so to speak.

I'll add that it's not very natural Swedish, though. :)


kotsotu

Is the color orange ever altered? If not, that's hilarious.


devalanteriel

It's usually altered in everyday speech but less commonly in writing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.