"Настолестаканводы."

Translation:There is a glass of water on the table.

3 years ago

36 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Wow, word count wins in Russian by far here!

3 years ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

I thought I was the only one who did this! :D I find English often loses by word count to many languages, but wins in syllable count. Russian often wins in both, though.

1 year ago

RhynoD
RhynoD

Since English doesn't have cases (mostly) and doesn't encode information with word endings, we rely on just adding more words!

2 months ago

Robrob1961

"There on the table is a glass of water" is the same thing as "there is a glass of water on the table."

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I disagree. They are semantically different. In Spanish and French, for example, you would have to use two different verbs to translate these sentences. You might be able to get away with using the same verb in German, but it would sound funny.

11 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

I cannot speak to Spanish, French, or German. I’m not 100% certain of how or if they would be different in Russian. However, the sentences as the OP phrased them are not different in English. They are simply reordered, but there is no grammatical difference in the two.

In both sentences, the subject of the sentence is “glass.” If I were to diagram these sentences (something I fondly remember doing as a child in grammar class - nerd alert!! :) ), the structure of the diagram would be essentially the same. “There” functions as an expletive, kind of a dummy-noun if you like; but grammatically that glass of water is still the subject.

Removing the expletive would force the sentence into its regular subject-verb order, and you would have, “A glass of water is on the table.” Retaining the inversion, you could have, “On the table is a glass of water.”

Some authorities advise against using expletives, because sentences can be rephrased more emphatically without them and because they have no grammatical function; they do pop up unnoticed all the time in spoken English, though.

11 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think there's a bit of a difference, actually. In the sentence "there on the table is a glass of water", "there" goes together with the prepositional phrase "on the table", i.e. it's equivalent to "a glass of water is there on the table". Which would require the Russian sentence to be "там на столе".

6 months ago

Lucas-Mendez
Lucas-Mendez

No estoy seguro a que te refieres, yo diría: Ahí en la mesa HAY un vaso de agua y HAY un vaso de agua en la mesa.

5 months ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

What's the difference in Russian between "a glass of water on the table" and "a glass of water is on the table"?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

In this case, the indicator is that there is a period at the end of the sentence. That indicates that "A glass of water is on the table" is the answer. "A glass of water on the table" would be the same as far as phrasing - but would be indicated to be a fragment in English and in Russian because it would lack the period at the end of the sentence.

1 year ago

stxjr
stxjr

why waste time say lot word when few word do trick

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

Yes, in fact, who needs gerunds, direct or indirect articles, plural markers, or prepositions? ;-)

Seriously, though, that's exactly what noun declensions do: they make the language more efficient - at least in terms of word count - because prepositions are no longer needed to show the case. On the other hand, for people whose native languages do not decline nouns, this often makes learning the concepts more challenging.

5 months ago

jstuckey

Why is "there is a cup of water on the table" not accepted?

2 years ago

diogo8484

Because we're talking about glasses, not about cups

2 years ago

redbluerat

What case is воды in? Plural accusative or singular genitive?

2 years ago

Robrob1961

Singular genitive. "A glass OF water."

2 years ago

redbluerat

Thank you, I couldn't figure it out.

2 years ago

VictorKrut
VictorKrut

Forget about plural for water. Except cunstructions like воды реки Волги быстры и прохладны

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

okay, so столе is prepositional because of на and воды is genitive because of стакан. slowly figuring things out.

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Yes, it's a bit like a puzzle isn't it?

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

That’s where the fun of it lies :)

1 year ago

Nouri50

Why is it столе in this sentence and not just стол?

8 months ago

Robrob1961

Table is a (masculine) noun. "На" is a preposition. In Russian, the subject of the preposition receives an "е" ending.

8 months ago

islandmonkeee

What about 'At the table'? As far as I'm concerned one would not use в to denote something like that.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

In the sense of "we are sitting at the table" it would be "за столом"

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

"At the table" would create a very weird sentence anyway, since we're talking about an inanimate object here. Not that that would be beyond Duolingo, but better go with the one that makes more sense.

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Russian prepositions do not translate perfectly to English. I don't think "at the table" sounds like someone I would really say, but even still "на" will not translate exactly as "at" in every usage.

3 years ago

Maestronomous

For "there's a", you don't have to say 'есть' ?

3 years ago

diogogomez

Not necessarily. You should keep in mind that in Russian the new information, or the most relevant piece of information, comes in the end of the sentence. I'm just a learner like most people here, but I guess I understood this lesson this way:

  • На столе стакан воды = (There's something on the table. What is on the table?) There is a glass of water on the table

  • Стакан воды на столе = (the glass of water is somewhere. Where is the glass of water?) The glass of water is on the table

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Weird- for "stakan pivo" my answer "bottle of beer" was accepted

2 years ago

Muhammad1984

Why don't correct. A glass of water is on the table?

1 year ago

somelauw
somelauw

This exercise is pointless. I didn't understand the sentence but got the question correct, because the words given could only be combined into a sentence in one possible way. Why can't I just do a typing exercise on Android. Let me decide if I want to type or not!

5 months ago

mfcord
mfcord

Totally agree! That's why I only use the browser version (even when using my phone). The app sucks.

1 month ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Wow, we have A LOT of useless little words in English, don’t we?

4 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

how would you say: a glass of water on the table?

2 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

You would say на столе стакан воды without capitalizing the beginning or punctuating the end.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.