"На столе стакан воды."

Translation:There is a glass of water on the table.

November 12, 2015

44 Comments


truelefty

Wow, word count wins in Russian by far here!

November 24, 2015

FinnDavis2

I thought I was the only one who did this! :D I find English often loses by word count to many languages, but wins in syllable count. Russian often wins in both, though.

November 7, 2017

RhynoD

Since English doesn't have cases (mostly) and doesn't encode information with word endings, we rely on just adding more words!

October 2, 2018

Robrob1961

"There on the table is a glass of water" is the same thing as "there is a glass of water on the table."

May 12, 2016

MetroWestJP

I disagree. They are semantically different. In Spanish and French, for example, you would have to use two different verbs to translate these sentences. You might be able to get away with using the same verb in German, but it would sound funny.

December 25, 2017

Lucas-Mendez

No estoy seguro a que te refieres, yo diría: Ahí en la mesa HAY un vaso de agua y HAY un vaso de agua en la mesa.

June 26, 2018

MetroWestJP

Pero en inglés "there" tiene más que solo un sentido. Puede ser una ubicación ("ahí") o parte de la expresión idiomática "there is/are" ("hay"), y claro que "ahí" y "hay" no son la misma palabra. Se traduce "THERE on the table is a glass of water" como "AHÍ en la mesa hay un vaso de agua." Pero "THERE IS a glass of water on the table" significa "HAY un vaso de agua en la mesa."

  • "На столе стакан воды."
  • "There is a glass of water on the table."
  • "Hay un vaso de agua en la mesa."

  • "Там на столе стакан воды."

  • "There on the table is a glass of water."
  • "Ahí en la mesa hay un vaso de agua."
May 8, 2019

SnakeBelmont

Lá, em cima da mesa, está um copo d'água / Em cima da mesa há um copo d'água

June 1, 2019

Ruth440184

I cannot speak to Spanish, French, or German. I’m not 100% certain of how or if they would be different in Russian. However, the sentences as the OP phrased them are not different in English. They are simply reordered, but there is no grammatical difference in the two.

In both sentences, the subject of the sentence is “glass.” If I were to diagram these sentences (something I fondly remember doing as a child in grammar class - nerd alert!! :) ), the structure of the diagram would be essentially the same. “There” functions as an expletive, kind of a dummy-noun if you like; but grammatically that glass of water is still the subject.

Removing the expletive would force the sentence into its regular subject-verb order, and you would have, “A glass of water is on the table.” Retaining the inversion, you could have, “On the table is a glass of water.”

Some authorities advise against using expletives, because sentences can be rephrased more emphatically without them and because they have no grammatical function; they do pop up unnoticed all the time in spoken English, though.

December 26, 2017

Theron126

I think there's a bit of a difference, actually. In the sentence "there on the table is a glass of water", "there" goes together with the prepositional phrase "on the table", i.e. it's equivalent to "a glass of water is there on the table". Which would require the Russian sentence to be "там на столе".

June 5, 2018

stxjr

why waste time say lot word when few word do trick

September 22, 2017

TARDISToni

Yes, in fact, who needs gerunds, direct or indirect articles, plural markers, or prepositions? ;-)

Seriously, though, that's exactly what noun declensions do: they make the language more efficient - at least in terms of word count - because prepositions are no longer needed to show the case. On the other hand, for people whose native languages do not decline nouns, this often makes learning the concepts more challenging.

June 30, 2018

Nina-Derpina

Kevin❤

July 17, 2019

MathProfD

What's the difference in Russian between "a glass of water on the table" and "a glass of water is on the table"?

April 21, 2017

SnakeBelmont

What is the glass doing there? Nothing? So without any other verbs the cup IS just there.

June 1, 2019

LeVinDuRosier

okay, so столе is prepositional because of на and воды is genitive because of стакан. slowly figuring things out.

July 18, 2017

Robrob1961

Yes, it's a bit like a puzzle isn't it?

July 18, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

That’s where the fun of it lies :)

July 18, 2017

jstuckey

Why is "there is a cup of water on the table" not accepted?

March 13, 2016

diogo8484

Because we're talking about glasses, not about cups

May 7, 2016

redbluerat

What case is воды in? Plural accusative or singular genitive?

November 13, 2016

Robrob1961

Singular genitive. "A glass OF water."

November 14, 2016

redbluerat

Thank you, I couldn't figure it out.

November 18, 2016

VictorKrut

Forget about plural for water. Except cunstructions like воды реки Волги быстры и прохладны

June 5, 2017

Nouri50

Why is it столе in this sentence and not just стол?

April 15, 2018

Robrob1961

Table is a (masculine) noun. "На" is a preposition. In Russian, the subject of the preposition receives an "е" ending.

April 15, 2018

islandmonkeee

What about 'At the table'? As far as I'm concerned one would not use в to denote something like that.

November 12, 2015

mightypotatoe

In the sense of "we are sitting at the table" it would be "за столом"

November 12, 2015

SeptimusBones

"At the table" would create a very weird sentence anyway, since we're talking about an inanimate object here. Not that that would be beyond Duolingo, but better go with the one that makes more sense.

November 22, 2015

nahacker

Russian prepositions do not translate perfectly to English. I don't think "at the table" sounds like someone I would really say, but even still "на" will not translate exactly as "at" in every usage.

November 16, 2015

Maestronomous

For "there's a", you don't have to say 'есть' ?

December 2, 2015

diogogomez

Not necessarily. You should keep in mind that in Russian the new information, or the most relevant piece of information, comes in the end of the sentence. I'm just a learner like most people here, but I guess I understood this lesson this way:

  • На столе стакан воды = (There's something on the table. What is on the table?) There is a glass of water on the table

  • Стакан воды на столе = (the glass of water is somewhere. Where is the glass of water?) The glass of water is on the table

August 20, 2016

dusics95

Weird- for "stakan pivo" my answer "bottle of beer" was accepted

March 15, 2016

Muhammad1984

Why don't correct. A glass of water is on the table?

August 4, 2017

somelauw

This exercise is pointless. I didn't understand the sentence but got the question correct, because the words given could only be combined into a sentence in one possible way. Why can't I just do a typing exercise on Android. Let me decide if I want to type or not!

July 8, 2018

mfcord

Totally agree! That's why I only use the browser version (even when using my phone). The app sucks.

November 7, 2018

obscure-memes

Wow, we have A LOT of useless little words in English, don’t we?

August 6, 2018

Alu017

how would you say: a glass of water on the table?

October 9, 2018

BenedictBa7

Why does this translation "On the table is the glass of water." which is grammatically correct wrong? Please answer. Thanks!

February 16, 2019

Rpoole15

It must suck writing essays in Russian because 9 English words = only 4 Russian Words. "Write a 1000 word essay on..." because we have these prompts here.

March 10, 2019

Olly_1052

The audio isn't correct. "a glass of water" must be "водЫ" (the stress on the last syllable). But in Russian "вОды" is plural of word "вода"

March 18, 2019

Po6Mwd

"The glass of water is on a table" should be accepted as there is nothing in this russian phrase to denote a specific table

October 20, 2017

Robrob1961

You are correct, the sentence could be word for word either way. I think though word order matters here for nuance. To me, your translation would make best sense as a response to a question (where is the glass of water?). The Duolingo translation makes best sense as a single sentence describing a scene. Not wrong or right, just nuance.

October 21, 2017

-larry1

I tried, "A glass with some water is on the table." -flagged as incorrect. :-(

September 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.