"Дима ест яйца?"

Translation:Does Dima eat eggs?

November 12, 2015

75 Comments


LivingLifeform

I'm starting to feel these are specificly targeted towards people with allergens

December 11, 2015

ROFLChief

In Soviet Russia, allergy have you!

July 20, 2017

LearningDD

Lmao

July 4, 2017

Dimidov

(First read through still translates as 'Dima is an egg'. One of these days, есть!)

June 17, 2016

estebanmend

Exactly what happened to me...

November 16, 2016

marcos49088

дима ест всё?

August 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, this would be a correct way of saying "Dima eats everything".

    August 17, 2016

LearningDD

    Да

    July 4, 2017

m.iria

    yaitsa also means balls.... dima...

    September 20, 2017

RichieMB

    Ха-ха-ха

    January 9, 2019

probably-a-cat

    Oh my god, it's the same in Spanish!

    January 27, 2019

PaulsEmpire

    When to use ест and when есть?

    April 26, 2016

Theron126

    "Есть" is the infinitive "to eat". "Ест" is the third person singular form - he/she/it eats.

    April 26, 2016

PaulsEmpire

    Thanks Homie, impressive Duolingo record you have there. Oh my god is that a 186 day streak!!!!??

    May 13, 2016

Theron126

    Well, thanks :-) Yes, that is a 186 day streak - but then I draw your attention to the 264 day streak immediately below, and the 624 day streak below that...

    Edit after stumbling on this a while later: The streak died at the ripe old age of 207 days when I was without internet for a week.

    May 13, 2016

PaulsEmpire

    Humble too ;)

    May 16, 2016

AwesomeAnton

    I saw someone with a 296 day streak

    July 24, 2017

MarineMachine

    Doesn't есть mean have? Or "Exist by" as is universally used to show ownership in conversations? Such as "у нас есть яблоки"?

    July 8, 2017

Theron126

    You're right, this is one of the most confusing words around. Есть is the infinitive "to eat", it's also the present tense form of быть "to be", as in your sentence.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

    July 9, 2017

MetroWestJP

    Same in German. They have a saying: "Man ist was man isst." Which means, "you are what you eat."

    October 31, 2017

ramses_2000

    Wow! 624 streak is quiet impressive. Congs.

    April 22, 2019

MetroWestJP

    So many of these questions have the intonation of a declaration. Is that accidental, or do Russians intone questions differently than anglophones?

    December 8, 2017

Tocrah

    Does Dima eat sisters?

    March 22, 2016

Theron126

    Дима ест сестёр?

    April 3, 2016

Alexandre78910

    Дима ест вы

    April 3, 2019

n9yty

    Why is "Is dima eating an egg?" wrong? Isn't ест in this case equivalent to both is eating and eats?

    July 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      «Ест» is, indeed, both ‘is eating’ and ‘eats.’

      However, «я́йца» is ‘eggs’, and «яйцо́» is ‘[an] egg’.

      English allows using ‘egg’ (uncountable, without an article) to refer to any amount of eggs. Russian doesn’t do this, so «Дима ест яйца» can be translated ‘Dima eats egg’, that is, indefinite amount of egg(s). But ‘Dima eats an egg’ can’t be translated with «я́йца», only with «яйцо́».

      July 19, 2018

seanscott

      Why is it is not "Дима едят яйца?"? Since Dima eats multiple eggs, shouldn't the verb be in plural form?

      Do we use the infinitive verb form to specify something over using the verb form that is correct in number to its noun?

      January 2, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Russian belongs to the nominative-accusative languages. It means that verbs always agree with the person or thing doing the action (linguistically speaking, with the agent) and not with the thing that is affected by the action (not the patient).

        I.e. it doesn't matter how many eggs Dima eats. What matters is how many people eat eggs.

        January 2, 2016

Vlad32vlad

        Is it joy? -
        "Correct solution: • Dima eats the eggs?" On which language is this question?

        February 16, 2016

Milu-z

        тоже интересно почему не правильно, окончание "s" не подходит?

        March 8, 2016

Vlad32vlad

        Umar-z, Вы так пишете, как будто еще кому-то интересно. Дело, конечно не в окончании, а мне думается, что в знаке вопроса "?". Если бы это было предложение по-русски, пусть даже и латинскими буквами, то все в порядке, но ведь это же предложение написано по-английски и это вопрос. А вопросы по-английски пишут с другим порядком слов в предложении. Does Dima eat eggs? Надо так понимать, что за прошедшие с 15-02-2016 три недели уже внесены изменения в ответы на это задание. Спасибо. А что касается Эсперанто, то есть и газеты и журналы и радио и проводятся мероприятия. Его просто и легко освоить, особенно, если знаете какой-либо из европейских языков, и через неделю обучения можно уже общаться.

        March 8, 2016

Tristan.D

        Would anyone else find it acceptable to say "Does Dima eat egg?" In Australia anyway it seems to be perfectly common to refer to non-specific foodstuffs in the singular, much like how you would say "Do you eat cake?"

        June 17, 2016

Theron126

        I'd say no. I can't speak for the Aussies, but to my ear, while it's often appropriate to treat foods as mass nouns in that way, it doesn't work with eggs for some reason.

        June 17, 2016

Dimidov

        I think it does, for instance, if you're checking specifically for allergies or preference. If you're talking to Dima and asking him if he eats egg, I suppose this would imply you think he's a baby, so possibly not the best place for this construction, but if you're asking his friend or mom and he's not near, then I think this'd work.

        June 17, 2016

Theron126

        Even in that case, I would still say eggs. But maybe that's just me.

        June 17, 2016

Dimidov

        Fair enough. I have seen it used in this manner and would not find it strange or unusual to spot in a sentence. I'd give it a pass, definitely.

        June 17, 2016

A_User

        I think it's just you, or maybe your part of the world.

        June 17, 2016

Theron126

        OK, I give up :-)

        June 17, 2016

pye20

        [ яйцо́ ‧ Singular ] ‧ [ я́йца ‧ Plural ] ‧ Яйцо ‧ Noun Declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/яйцо ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/яйцо

        Countable eggs either gestationally mature, perish and reconstitute or are transformed from being an egg in some supply chain processing. Food, vaccines, paint, photographic emulsions, fertilizer, soil, waste and other products contain mass noun egg. A tempura batch starting with countable eggs results in mass noun egg as a listed base ingredient on the tempura paint tube. Countable embryo hosting egg shell transitions into mass noun eggshell.
        www.imaginationstationtoledo.org/educator/activities/how-to-make-a-naked-egg/the-anatomy-of-a-chicken-egg
        allerg.qc.ca/Information_allergique/3_3d_oeuf_en.html
        www.naturalpigments.com/artist-materials/tempera-emulsion-recipe/
        www.cavemanchemistry.com/cavebook/chphoto3.html
        www.azumaya.eu › Accueil › Produits identifiés “oeuf” ‧ ec.europa.eu/programmes/horizon2020/en/news/product-pharmaceutical-ingredient-cracking-eggshell-waste
        hamiltonhealthsciences.ca/documents/Patient Education/EggFreeDiet-trh.pdf ‧ www.research.ed.ac.uk/portal/files/16294035/Developments_in_understanding_and_assessment_of_egg_and_egg_product_quality_over_the_last_century.pdf

        December 17, 2018

selenebonafini

        What is the singular form of eggs?

        February 22, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Яйцо́.

          February 22, 2017

PotatoSanta

          Is this natural or is it better to use singular in this type of question in Russian?

          November 29, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            It depends on what you're asking. If you want to know if Dima eats eggs in general (i.e. maybe he's observing the Nativity fast?), or if you want to know if he's eating more than one egg now, than you'd use plural. If you want to know if he eats one egg now, than you'd use singular.

            November 30, 2015

Jesse.WS

            Is the difference between яйцо and яйца really audible? Shouldn't both be deemed correct?

            January 31, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Yes, it's audible because it's distinguished by stress: яйцо́ 'egg', but я́йца 'eggs'.

              January 31, 2016

chirelchirel

              Listen to the beginning of the word. In яйцо я is not stressed so it sounds like [ji] (together with й), in яйца it is stressed, so you hear [ja]. In the end of яйцо you hear a stressed [o] and in the end of яйца an unstressed a, but those are harder to hear.

              April 3, 2016

Kulak7

              I can't really figure out how "яйца" is pronounced.

              August 6, 2016

A_User

              Something along the lines of "Ya-eets-uh", with the first two syllables blurred together. That's not the best description, but it's the best I can come up with. Try listening to it here and see if that helps.

              August 6, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

              In Soviet Russia, eggs eat YOU

              October 8, 2017

IamJustintime

              Does ест have a different form for the perfective or imperfective?

              December 30, 2017

Salman894260

              Is Dima eating the eggs. What should it be?

              June 25, 2018

AnCatDubh

              Should it be nom. pl. or sing. gen.?

              November 2, 2018

Randonneur3

              In "Type what you hear" I do not hear a question, but a statement.

              February 11, 2019

PhilStracc

              The problem I have with some of these, this one included, is that I cannot tell either from the text-to-speech intonation or from the syntax whether it is a statement or a question.

              April 7, 2019

conigot

              Can't this also translate as "Is Dima eating an egg"?

              April 19, 2019

Vanessochka

              How do I know it's does Dima eat eggs?

              May 4, 2016

chirelchirel

              Instead of what? There are several possible problems someone might have with this sentence. The question mark tell's it's a question and in speech there's also intonation. The singular of яйца is яйцо. The stress is on different syllables, so the pronounsiation is quite different: in the singular you hear a clear [o] in the end. ест is eat and not a form of "to be" which is есть. Context usually helps with this too, "Dima is eggs" doesn't really sound that good. Hope that helps :)

              May 4, 2016

georgegogi

              I think ts correct to say "eats"

              June 22, 2016

Theron126

              "Does Dima eats eggs"? No, that's incorrect.

              June 22, 2016

Imnuts7

              Dima eats eggs? I'm not sure if it is accepted.

              July 21, 2016

bigmike.ak

              What is the difference between an egg or eggs linguistically in russian? I thought this word was for a single egg.

              November 13, 2016

              [deactivated user]
                • Ди́ма есть яйцо́? — Does Dima eat [a/the] egg?
                • Ди́ма есть я́йца? — Does Dima eat eggs?

                Яйцо́ is a neuter noun. Most neuter nouns form plurals with -а or -я: окно́ 'window' — о́кна 'windows', полоте́нце 'towel' — полоте́нца 'towels', мо́ре 'sea' — моря́ 'seas', мне́ние 'opinion' — мне́ния 'opinions' (but there are exceptions: я́блоко 'apple' — я́блоки 'apples', чу́до 'miracle' — чудеса́ 'miracles'...).

                Note that in English, 'egg' can be used a mass noun, to refer to an indefinite number of eggs (e.g. after they were cut for salad so you don't see their original number). In Russian, this is not the case. 'Egg' always refers to a single egg.

                November 13, 2016

FilipFilip17

                I read this as У Димы есть яйца? and was confused.

                November 16, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  Well, «У Ди́мы есть яйца?» is a normal way to ask if Dima has some eggs. Maybe you want to cook a pie but you don't have eggs, so you need to know if Dima can lend you some.

                  Alternatively, since «яйца» is a slang term for testicles, «У Ди́мы есть я́йца?» 'Does Dima have balls?' can be a very slangy (and impolite) way to ask whether Dima is male. But since Dima is a male name anyway, the question is likely to be metaphorical: 'Is Dima a man?' = 'Does Dima behave like a man?'.

                  November 16, 2016

Kaiphusha

                  Slang term? Яйца is a general term. Яички is a anatomy and medical term.

                  December 11, 2017

Guy775326

                  In Wiktionary it says that the nominative plural of Яйцо is Яйцы. As far as I know an о ending should result in an а plural-ending like here, but the internet says else... can someone clarify it for me?

                  January 24, 2018

                  [deactivated user]

                    Make sure you’re looking at the Russian entry in Wiktionary ;)

                    January 24, 2018

parker426015

                    How would one say "Does Dima eat eggs?"

                    Also it would be tremendously helpful if someone could post an explanation of the different cases and how nouns change with each. I'm very new to this, thanks for any help you can offer.

                    October 16, 2018

SkyNoName

                    Dima is just my snake...

                    September 10, 2016

NintendP

                    I would not be in the area of Дима. Too much eggs, too much gas

                    February 20, 2017

                    [deactivated user]

                      Please use a 'Report a problem' button: it's easier to reach the course authors this way. The comment might be missed, as there're lots of comments, and not all are reports.

                      November 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

                      This link told me this website cannot be found.

                      March 2, 2016

CoffeePuppy

                      im good at this

                      January 21, 2016
                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.