1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Curto, longo, quem sabe?"

"Curto, longo, quem sabe?"

Translation:Short, long, who knows?

November 24, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jolantap

That one is really funny.


nicorigo

I try to stop sexual innuendos myself. But it's hard, really hard..


GlennaSol

Thank you for avoiding sexual innuendos. We want to keep DL clean and safe for our children and teenagers.


t.winkler

don't you mean, they shouldn't know where the babys come from? it's not because of bees, flowers and storks. sexuality is a natural thing.


l.rodz.mtz

What is the difference between "longo" and "comprido"? Since they both seem to mean "long".


CamAquino

There is almost none, even "longo" being used more frequently for length specification and "comprido" for measurement.


Neia.Abreu

Sometimes they have the same meaning- like: Eu tenho cabelos longos ou Eu tenho cabelos compridos.


MarkHopman

What about 'tall?'


CamAquino

Means "alto" from "altura".


MarkHopman

But it's a homonym... they mean the exact same thing, so why isn't it correct? :/


CamAquino

No, it isn't. "Alto/High/Tall" is pretty different from "longo/long".


Neia.Abreu

note these examples: O prédio é muito alto. O caminho até a sua casa vai ser longo . (The building is very high. The path to your home will be long)


faith46

I have have to confess that "quem sabe" made me think of the Lone Ranger and Tonto. Sorry.


TobyBartels

So that's what Tonto has been saying all these years!


pierro1234

Can curto, longo not also be used as a means of near and far or is this a regional colloqialism i have come accross and actually completly in correct. I know the direct translation is short and long


surfx2015

No, "curto" and "longo", can't be mean "near" or "far". "Curto" is "short", "Longo" is "long", both for measuring. "Near" = "perto", "Far" = "longe"


0mega

has anyone noticed that "quem" is pronounced very differently, depending on speed (as pronounced in the whole sentence vs. individually when you click on the word)? It's confusing ... does anyone know how it's actually pronounced? Thank you! :)


Nythony

What is the difference between longo and longa?


Paulenrique

Longo = for masculine nouns

Longa = for feminine nouns


parajay1

cant curto be small?


GlennaSol

Good answer. Curto means short in length, opposite of longo. Baixo means short in height, opposite of alto. Pequeno means small, opposite of grande. Wish DuoLingo would give use examples and contexts to learn these, instead of translation to/from English.


isr10

No, "curto" means "short" and small means "pequeno".


Neeny59

I put in short or long who knows and it came up wrong. I am losing interest with this site!!


faith46

Prepositions are important, but there is not one in this sentence. Just a comma.


Scutigera

I think "or" is a conjunction, but you are correct that there are none. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_(grammar)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.