"Извините, её здесь нет."

Translation:Sorry, she is not here.

November 12, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thebrandonsays

I typed in "Excuse me, she is not here" and got it wrong. Is "excuse me" not acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    It should be. Please, use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you encounter this sentence.


CHANTAL156

    STILL NOT CORRECTED ON 14 MARCH 2016


senorsmile

    status: still not corrected aug 14, 2016 :-(


cactuswrenjp

    Still marked as wrong April 2018!


B-Force

    Still not fixed on 22nd may 2018


OdaYaka1

    correct, 25 feb 2022


shomari18

    Should this be ее or она


    [deactivated user]

      With «нет», you use the genitive case, so it should be «её».


Phaloen

      How would you do it using она?


      [deactivated user]

        Well, there're different ways, for example you could use the verb «отсу́тствовать» 'to be absent':

        Извини́те, она́ отсу́тствует. 'Sorry, she is absent.'

        Or you could put it this way:

        Извини́те, она́ не зде́сь. 'Sorry, she is somewhere else.', 'Sorry, she is in another place.'

        This shifts the accents slightly: «её здесь нет» makes an accent on the fact that she is not here (this works better as an answer to the question "Is she here?"), «она́ не зде́сь» makes an accent of the fact that she is somewhere else (this works better as an answer to 'Where is she?'). But the difference is very subtle, and they are interchangeable in most contexts.


masrlinu

        Could you also say она не здесь?


Alenbi

        Would it be possible to write: "Извините онa не здесь" ?

        Thanks in advance for your answer


        [deactivated user]

          What's the deal with the word order? Why isn't её placed after нет like normal?


          [deactivated user]

            Basically, we put the new information towards the end. And «её» doesn’t work as new information, because the speaker is expected to know who ‘её’ refers to, so it’s known information.

            «Здесь нет её» could work if you’re showing a photo of a lady (then, it’s new information, you’ve just took out a photo and introduced a new person), but in most contexts it’s unnatural.


chairman_wu

            'excuse me, she isn't here' - is obviously a incorrect interpretation in this exercise.

            your mistake is that извините can be used in Russian as either sorry or excuse me.

            from a native USA English speaker, only in a very particular situation would you use excuse me.

            like if a person had offended you while asking if the girl was there.


Anna184472

            You're in a class. The lecturer refers to a person who isn't there. You say, to get their attention, 'Excuse me, she isn't here.'


northernguy

            Anna184472

            A very specific situation indeed.

            Yes, if you interrupt someone to tell them something you would use excuse me. But if you were responding to a question, you would use sorry.

            If you thought this example was about interrupting someone, then choosing excuse me was a wise choice. But it you regularly use excuse me instead of sorry because it is easier to always use the same translation or you think it doesn't make any difference in English, then you were wrong.


scottled1

            Still marked wron October 12 2018


Tetraden

            How the heck is it, that the answer here is "she is not here" and for "здесь его нет" I have to answer "he is away"? AND the other way around is counted as wrong!


LPdw15

            It cannot recognize my voice from 4 INCHES AWAY


AntonioJni65

            Is " она не здесь" wrong? Or sounds like bad russian?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.