"Извините, её здесь нет."

Translation:Sorry, she is not here.

November 12, 2015

37 Comments


thebrandonsays

I typed in "Excuse me, she is not here" and got it wrong. Is "excuse me" not acceptable?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should be. Please, use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you encounter this sentence.

    November 12, 2015

daadaadaaren

    reported

    December 30, 2015

CHANTAL156

    STILL NOT CORRECTED ON 14 MARCH 2016

    March 14, 2016

shaunsmile

    status: still not corrected aug 14, 2016 :-(

    August 15, 2016

cactuswrenjp

    Still marked as wrong April 2018!

    April 26, 2018

B-Force

    Still not fixed on 22nd may 2018

    May 22, 2018

michele.quinn.00

    same december 9, 2016

    December 9, 2016

Ema439209

    not corrected Jan 31, 2017

    January 31, 2017

Tetraden

    jan 14 2019...

    January 16, 2019

reeseedg63

    still wrong as of june 7th :(

    June 7, 2018

abruzzilisa

    And 10 July...

    July 10, 2018

CristianMb9

    16th of June 2018... Same issue...

    June 16, 2018

obscure-memes

    August 5th, 2018... still the same issue

    August 5, 2018

ali_vevoo

    Still incorrect 3/12/2018

    December 2, 2018

Dave803601

    Still incorrect 15th Feb 2019

    February 15, 2019

brantennant

    Does anyone even monitor this? Looks like it's been years since someone first reported this.

    March 19, 2019

northernguy

    Maybe Duo doesn't agree with you.

    Some students came away from having excuse me rejected with a better understanding of the difference between sorry and excuse me.

    Some students whose entry was rejected are insistent that Duo not use this example to reinforce the subtleties involved and instead accept their offering because it could possibly be appropriate in certain limited circumstances.

    It seems that Duo is making a different point than you are.

    March 19, 2019

shomari18

    Should this be ее or она

    February 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      With «нет», you use the genitive case, so it should be «её».

      February 20, 2016

Phaloen

      How would you do it using она?

      April 5, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Well, there're different ways, for example you could use the verb «отсу́тствовать» 'to be absent':

        Извини́те, она́ отсу́тствует. 'Sorry, she is absent.'

        Or you could put it this way:

        Извини́те, она́ не зде́сь. 'Sorry, she is somewhere else.', 'Sorry, she is in another place.'

        This shifts the accents slightly: «её здесь нет» makes an accent on the fact that she is not here (this works better as an answer to the question "Is she here?"), «она́ не зде́сь» makes an accent of the fact that she is somewhere else (this works better as an answer to 'Where is she?'). But the difference is very subtle, and they are interchangeable in most contexts.

        April 5, 2016

Alenbi

        Would it be possible to write: "Извините оне нa здесь" ?

        Thanks in advance for your answer

        June 23, 2018

scottled1

        Still marked wron October 12 2018

        October 12, 2018

masrlinu

        Could you also say она не здесь?

        October 19, 2018

IamJustintime

        Would, ''Excuse me, is she not here?'' be okay?

        August 13, 2016

Axelels

        excuse me is still not accepted on december 15th

        December 15, 2016

Juanduqueco

        Still not corrected april 2018

        April 26, 2018

Arkadios200

        What's the deal with the word order? Why isn't её placed after нет like normal?

        May 29, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Basically, we put the new information towards the end. And «её» doesn’t work as new information, because the speaker is expected to know who ‘её’ refers to, so it’s known information.

          «Здесь нет её» could work if you’re showing a photo of a lady (then, it’s new information, you’ve just took out a photo and introduced a new person), but in most contexts it’s unnatural.

          May 29, 2018

Anna184472

          'Excuse me, she isn't here' marked wrong 10 7 18.

          July 9, 2018

chairman_wu

          'excuse me, she isn't here' - is obviously a incorrect interpretation in this exercise.

          your mistake is that извините can be used in Russian as either sorry or excuse me.

          from a native USA English speaker, only in a very particular situation would you use excuse me.

          like if a person had offended you while asking if the girl was there.

          August 15, 2018

Anna184472

          You're in a class. The lecturer refers to a person who isn't there. You say, to get their attention, 'Excuse me, she isn't here.'

          August 15, 2018

chairman_wu

          touché

          August 15, 2018

northernguy

          Anna184472

          A very specific situation indeed.

          Yes, if you interrupt someone to tell them something you would use excuse me. But if you were responding to a question, you would use sorry.

          If you thought this example was about interrupting someone, then choosing excuse me was a wise choice. But it you regularly use excuse me instead of sorry because it is easier to always use the same translation or you think it doesn't make any difference in English, then you were wrong.

          February 17, 2019

David611573

          Salesman

          November 17, 2018

Tetraden

          How the heck is it, that the answer here is "she is not here" and for "здесь его нет" I have to answer "he is away"? AND the other way around is counted as wrong!

          January 16, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.