1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, hubo reacciones a nivel …

"Sí, hubo reacciones a nivel local."

Translation:Yes, there were reactions at a local level.

November 24, 2013

34 Comments


Kumar.Listo

This cannot be wrong (IMHO): "Yes, there were reactions on a local level."

November 24, 2013

icepalace

Now accepted. (June 26, 2014)

June 26, 2014

PatriciaJH

My opinion, too. I just reported it, via the "Report a problem"->"My answer should be accepted".

February 19, 2014

LowKey99

Agreed. Reported as well.

March 1, 2014

FraserMcFadyen

I typed "al nivel local". Is that my error, or the software's?

November 30, 2013

marcelrm

it is not "al nivel local" but "a nivel local"

May 11, 2014

oyttb

The software's. Report it.

January 18, 2014

Smileforthewhile

Why isn't it "al nivel local" in spanish? Shouldn't there be an "el" for "the?

June 6, 2014

KristaOcon

My question exactly.

July 27, 2018

railrule

"a nivel local" is right. "el" is not used in this costruction.

October 22, 2018

jacobyks

I believe that "on a local level" should also be accepted.

January 29, 2014

AlanDanskin

There is no article is Spanish, don't see why it is required in english

May 28, 2014

MaDhyan

I agree, AlanDanskin. I put 'at local level' and was marked wrong because I missed out the article 'a'. I reported that it would be quite normal to leave out the article here in English.

January 16, 2015

BrentaPoole

I disagree. It should be "at the local level" or "at a local level"

April 16, 2018

sguthrie1

BrentaPoole is correct.

There are many instances where Spanish does not need an article and English does.

See, for example, these references: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/7
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10001/articles-definite#.VylXCPkrIkU Others are available on the web.

February 10, 2019

SJKP

"locally" ??

January 23, 2014

AurosHarman

That'd be "localmente".

July 27, 2014

JimMcClosk

With reacciones being plural wouldn't the verb tense be hubieron?

March 21, 2014

SJKP

In Ecuador they use "hubieron", but it is not gramatically correct (even though it sounds good!).

Hay / hubo / / había / ha habido is always third person singular, irrespective of number, e.g. hay muchos fumadores de pipa; hubo miles de zapatillas; había tres mujeres barbudas en el vecindario, etc.

March 21, 2014

JimMcClosk

Thanks SJKP! Great examples btw ;-)

March 26, 2014

akmark

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks for the explanation!

June 6, 2014

AurosHarman

The subject of sentences with "hay" is abstract. The thing(s) asserted to exist is/are the object. This is true of "There is/are..." in English as well -- the subject is "there", and the object is the thing that exists. However, we consider the weird subject, "there", to have ambiguous number, taking on that property from the object. The Spanish construction is arguably more logical than English. It's like, "The world has..." (Recall that "haber", the root form for "hay / hubo / hubiera", is kind of similar to the English use of "have" as a helping verb in perfect tenses.)

Hay tres gatos aquí. There are three cats here. The situation here has three cats.

July 27, 2014

Iago

On/at a/the local level should ALL be accepted as translations.

April 25, 2014

JudithStacey

but it still did not accept "yes, there were reactions at the local level"

December 17, 2014

mortisimago

accepted now!

May 23, 2018

tecalai

At 'the' local level is much more specific than at 'a' local level. They used the indefinite article here, so 'the' is not appropriate.

December 17, 2014

Caversham

Yes, there were reactions at local level should be accepted IMV. Have reported it.

February 15, 2015

saturdaywarrior

the hints dont really makes since and neither does the word order......

April 26, 2017

sguthrie1

I have trouble understanding the "sense" of your sentence.

February 10, 2019

Mike209223

Please use a larger tilde, i í my old eyes aren’t so good anymore

October 12, 2018

elgreco77

In English we say there were reactions at local level. Sort this out. Getting fed up with this.

November 3, 2019

BrentaPoole

Why was the plural "hubieron" not used?

April 16, 2018

motosrojas

'a nivel local' can also mean 'locally' according to spanishdict.com. I was marked wrong, but I've reported it.

August 22, 2018

sguthrie1

See AurosHarman, above

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.