1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I play with them."

"I play with them."

Translation:Ich spiele mit ihnen.

January 8, 2013

6 Comments


Mozzbito

I think "ihnen" is correct here because it is the dative "they". Typically when a pronoun follows "mit", it is used in the dative case. Right?


izygray

Yes, mit forces dative.


L1SA

all of the answer options were wrong...


koozieflute

I just had the option of "Ich spiele mit ihnen." "Mit" is a dative preposition, which makes the correct translation of "them" "ihnen."


eagledad

These were my options :- 1 Ich spiele mit dem. 2 Ich spiele mit euch. 3 Ich spiele mit denen. I chose option 2 which was marked wrong. I thought euch was dative and therefore the only correct answer. I do not know what the correct answer should have been.


legX

answer 2. is wrong because it does not fit with the English sentence ("them"). I would have tried the 3...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.