"I play with them."

Translation:Ich spiele mit ihnen.

January 8, 2013

6 Comments


Mozzbito

I think "ihnen" is correct here because it is the dative "they". Typically when a pronoun follows "mit", it is used in the dative case. Right?

November 11, 2013

izythegrey

Yes, mit forces dative.

April 23, 2014

L1SA

all of the answer options were wrong...

January 8, 2013

koozieflute

I just had the option of "Ich spiele mit ihnen." "Mit" is a dative preposition, which makes the correct translation of "them" "ihnen."

January 8, 2013

eagledad

These were my options :- 1 Ich spiele mit dem. 2 Ich spiele mit euch. 3 Ich spiele mit denen. I chose option 2 which was marked wrong. I thought euch was dative and therefore the only correct answer. I do not know what the correct answer should have been.

October 15, 2013

legX

answer 2. is wrong because it does not fit with the English sentence ("them"). I would have tried the 3...

November 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.