1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя миска"

"моя миска"

Translation:my bowl

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


flint72

I sort of guessed the answer here.

Am I correct in thinking that "миска" is the gen. singular, "миски" is the nom. plural, and I've no idea what "миску" is?


[deactivated user]

    «Ми́ску» is Accusative singular.


Robert_Andersson

    I actually think миска is nominative singular. миски is probably genitive singular.


johnny_MMX

    МИСКИ is Genitive singular, Nominative plural and Accusative plural.


R_Andersson

    Yes, that is correct.


R_Andersson

    What exactly does this refer to? When I think миска, I think of a large round container used when baking: http://goo.gl/DYLNQ8. I believe a bowl that you eat cereal or soup (http://goo.gl/GxNuXR, https://goo.gl/lwvgN2) from is called глубая тарелка ‘deep plate’, or at least that is what my mother calls it. Please, can anyone verify? I don’t know where to look for a good definition of миска.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    You can use a dictionary if you wish—the only problem is that definitions of many everyday items want someone to finally update them. «Ми́ска», «пиа́ла» (from Persian peiaale) and sometimes «пло́шка» all refer to a bowl, though it is миска that you'll see in the shop.

    In some places, especially in Siberia and the Russian Far East, чашка is used as the name for a bowl. Well, it is a good place to remember that we teach Moscow/St.Petersburg Russian when it matters :).

    Глубокая тарелка might be a descriptive name of a soup plate. Personally, I do not use it that much so I am not sure what it means for other people


R_Andersson

    Спасибо большое за ответ!


GeneM.

    "I'm eating a bowl of kasha." Я ем миску кашей.


    [deactivated user]

      You should have used ка́ши 'of kasha', not ка́шей 'with kasha'.

      The sentence «Я ем ми́ску ка́шей» 'I'm eating a bowl with/using kasha' is completely grammatical, but probably not very useful. Theoretically, you could have freezed your kasha so that it's iced, and made yourself a spoon out of iced-kasha; and миска can be made of something edible, e.g. out of chocolate, so technically this sentence is not completely impossible... :D


GeneM.

      Thanks szeraja! Google translate doesn't always give the right form. I just finished the Ukrainian course. Good to see you on the Russian one too!


_shinkei

      Why was my dish not accepted?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      A dish is usually flat. Миска, пиала, or плошка is a deeper utensil.

      bowl


Rtyom2

      Моя киска.


IhorKh

      У русских миски применяется для животных, а для людей тарелки


psithurismique

      Миска, муска, Микки Маус

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.