"Дайтемнеутку."

Translation:Give me the duck.

3 years ago

68 Comments


Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Great sentence, I love it :D

3 years ago

DoctorAbs

Don't you think you could do with learning a few more languages?

2 years ago

Jacques1981

... and no one gets hurt.

2 years ago

VallyStar

Also the word "утка" means a portable toilet for patients(which can't stand or walk) in the hospital.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Huh. I had no idea. I guess that would be what we'd call a commode?

2 years ago

VallyStar

Commode? Do you mean a toilet seat? But a commode (комод) it is a dresser in russian. :)

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

commode

No, I mean a commode ^.

Commode has several uses in English. This seems to be the meaning which would fit this usage of утка in a Russian hospital?

2 years ago

VallyStar

Not early. I saw a commode in a hospital.I think it is a "стульчак" .The утка is different from this. When patients don't seat (just lie)they can't use a commode. If the patient feels very ill, the nurses put diapers on him. Imagine a man who broke both legs. He'll be ashamed to pee in the diaper as the child. The утка is a solution for a delicate problem. I can't insert true image, I will send you a link in private. P.S. утка = суднО (the accent on the letter o// сУдно it is a ship:))) Thank you for conversation. Sorry for my mistakes.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ahhh I see... I wonder if this is what we would call a bedpan?

edit: I just googled утка больница, and the images that pop up are indeed what I would call a bedpan in (British) English :) (I think it's the same in America, but I'm not certain!)

2 years ago

Margulya
Margulya

In Russia says сУдно (like the ship)

2 years ago

VallyStar

Margulya, you are right! And I was wrong. I checked in the dictionary. But all my life I said and heard суднО. Maybe both of these options are valid, but correct is сУдно. Thanks a lot! :))

2 years ago

AveSharia

We would call утка a bedpan in America.

2 years ago

bboyallday

Стульчак = stool chuck! Way too fitting lol

9 months ago

YuliyaKitcune

Help me please) How do you add a picture here? I can't do it ((

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Not quite right. After the exclamation mark, then [] with nothing inside it, then the URL inside parentheses ().

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

! [] (url here)

Like that, but without the spaces.

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

take lingot!))) thank you very much))) Получилось!!!

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

YES you are right too ! In Russia a portable toilet --"суднО" and "утка" too!--I speak you it like a medic)) and also means like a toy "утка" or just a duck, give me the duck I want to pluck feathers))

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

‧ aka - how to go on the go ] ‧ AMXD Advanced Mission Extender Device ‧ gizmodo.com/392643/amxd-puts-fighter-pilots-piddle-packs-out-of-business

www.ontimesupplies.com/nsn2819469-8105009229469-piddle-pak-crew-relief-bag-7in-x-12in-clear.html

Some high altitude long duration flights have been aborted when the accumulation reached the space suit neck seal.

1 week ago

PopeFrancisI

Interestingly, in Poland we call it "kaczka" which also means a "duck", so it's the same in polish and russian.

10 months ago

MrMagedon17

Same in spanish

1 year ago

MD-COL

In Spanish it's also duck for both the animal and the "portable toilet" - pato

9 months ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

And it can also mean fake news!

3 weeks ago

Mogyar1

Give me duck or give me death!

2 years ago

Chancegardener

how about "give me some duck?"

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

"Some duck" would require the genitive, but I'm not sure how those two competing cases would mix...

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I.e., ‘Give me some (of the) duck?’ would be ’Дай(те) мне утки’.

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

Your ducklings or your life!

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I wrote "give me some duck" and it was marked wrong. But "a" and "the" would seem to refer to a live animal. I was thiinking of a cooked dish, and it seems to me that "some" is appropriate in that context. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I would think there would be a word to indicate some or possibly a use of the partitive if this was the intended meaning, but I'd defer to a native on that.

2 years ago

TylerCharton

Kinda confused when to use мне and меня

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Меня is the accusative or direct object, or the thing the verb is acting on. In English the easiest way to make sense of this is to think of a sentence like "I like you" or "You like me"; you can see how "I" becomes "me". In this sentence, it's the duck who's being acted upon, it is the direct object, it is being given so it goes into the accusative, from утка to утку.

Мне is the dative or indirect object, in English this would often, but not always, be translated as to me. This particular sentence could equally (and perhaps more helpfully, for the beginner) be translated as "Give the duck to me", it's just that with the word order as it stands, it's not necessary and sounds a little strange. ("Give to me the duck" sounds oddly formal.)

(Russian uses the dative in some places where we don't use the preposition to, but usually there's a sense of direction or movement towards in the verb, so it makes sense. For example, call me and write (to) me both take the dative.)

If I wanted to say "give me to the duck", then I would become the direct object (the thing being given) and the duck would become the indirect object (the thing the direct object was being given to): дайте меня утке. Then you'd use меня and утка would be in the dative, утке. (Yes, I know that's a really weird sentence, but I'm just trying to use what's here to clarify ;))

I'm tired and uncertain how helpful I'm being here 8-o but if you think of меня as being roughly equivalent to "me" and мне as being roughly equivalent to "to me", then you're at least heading in the right direction.

(Меня is also the genitive (of me) and мне is also the prepositional (always used with prepositions), so this explanation is imperfect, but I'm hoping it gives you something to hang on to.)

2 years ago

danielchall
danielchall

Thanks a lot. Changing the order of the sentence really helped me to understand why the duck is in the accusative case (утку). I really appreciate the time you spent to write the explanation :)

2 years ago

Karen852780

Thanks all for the informative and sometimes extremely funny comments.

1 year ago

ItalianJay

....before this gets ugly

1 year ago

CarlosCont766711
CarlosCont766711

What would "Give me THE duck" be?

3 years ago

MayaB1226
MayaB1226

I think it would be the same, because Russian does not have articles (a, an, the). You have to decide for yourself where they would be in the sentence. Therefore, depending on the context, "daite mne utku" could mean "give me A duck" or "give me THE duck."

3 years ago

DoctorAbs

Now ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

2 years ago

Helge.
Helge.

Why is "give me duck" correct. Is the "the" optional in English?

1 year ago

EMarieNYC

Sometimes we do not say it, for example if it is cooked (and not a pet) and you are ordering in a restaurant you might say “I’ll have duck.” This is much like how you could say “I’ll have soup,” or “I’ll have pasta,” without being specific. Those examples also allow for “the” to be more emphatic in sound. “I’ll have salad,” and “I’ll have the salad.” Both are correct.

8 months ago

avernie
avernie

i don't give a duck

6 months ago

enguard

Bring me the duck?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

No, you'd need... I wanna say принести/приносить for bring? Usual disclaimers apply ;)

2 years ago

enguard

thankyou, i suppose a simple dictionary search would have answered my question. ;)

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That's okay! The only stupid question is the one you don't ask for fear of looking stupid. Otherwise they're just chances to learn ;)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Принести is the perfective form. "Bring me the duck" would be "Принесите мне утку", I think.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

With the disclaimer I haven't gone away and checked, that looks right to me. And phew, I haven't forgotten everything while doing Polish, it seems!

2 years ago

Zerychon1

I got "give me duck"?

2 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Why do we add the acusitive suffix to the now inanimate cooked duck? Isn't accusitive reservered for animate nouns?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, every noun has an accusative case. It's just that for inanimate nouns except feminine nouns the accusative is identical to the nominative. But animate or inanimate has no impact on the singular forms of feminine nouns. Feminine nouns ending in -а or -я change to -у and -ю, respectively, whether animate or otherwise.

Note also that the definition of animate or inanimate is attached to the word, not to the specific object. Even if we assume here that this specific duck is cooked and inanimate, "утка" is still an animate word. This doesn't have any impact on the singular forms, but it does in the plural where accusative matches genitive plural "уток" rather than nominative plural "утки".

2 years ago

levisjeans9

Why not "give me that duck"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because there isn't a "that" in the Russian sentence.

2 years ago

PedroStrabeli

How can you tell the difference between "give me THE duck" and "give me A duck"? They have different meanings...

2 years ago

Hackenbacker

I want to see where this is going...

1 year ago

MADOUF
MADOUF

C'EST NORMAL EN RUSSIIIIIIIE !!

10 months ago

hp.newton
hp.newton

"Give me a duck " isn't correct why?

8 months ago

BenNilsson

Вы не можете справиться ytky!

2 months ago

BenNilsson

You can't handle the duck!

2 months ago

Noam161886

why not give me my duck?

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I have the same question - I'm guessing it's because there's no мою in this sentence (I'm probably misspelling it)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In fact you were absolutely correct. The Russian sentence just doesn't say "my duck". And your spelling was perfect.

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

The duck or your life...!

1 year ago

RandomJake

Apakah kamu tahu kalau dia dekat denganku?

4 months ago

UmbraSicarii

"Dajcie mnie udko!" Is the best translation possible :DD

2 years ago

HubertWyrz

At first I heard 'Dayte mne vodku"

1 year ago

BrianHawki5

Flagged me wrong for leaving out the definite article.

1 year ago

RobertoCam240707

Realmente no ví para elegir "the", en el cuadro de elección múltiple.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.