"I have milk."

Translation:У меня есть молоко.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


linag17

If I say "У меня молокo" is there a difference in meaning?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It would mean that the 'existence' or 'having' is not the new information. In «У меня́ молоко́», «молоко́» is the new information: i.e. the listener knows I have something, and I want to say what exactly I have. So «у меня́ молоко́» would be translated 'What I have is milk'.

    November 12, 2015

JinHyungLe1

    Would Молоко у меня be also correct?

    October 30, 2016

Alex162730

    Depends on the context. E.g. I have the milk! Now we run!

    April 7, 2019

JohnSebastian17

    There should be more different translations available.

    July 16, 2016

DavidHarri227108

    Suggest it and, if they like it, they'll accept it. I've been contacted by the Dutch team a couple of times to let me know that they've accepted my suggestions.

    October 24, 2017

Steven419703

    Why not я есть молоко

    April 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Because that would be an emphatic way to say ‘I am milk’ (although «Я — молоко» would be a more natural way to convey the same meaning).

      The structure of the Russian phrase is different from the English one:

      • у = at, near (a proposition indicating possession; used with Genitive-case form);
      • меня = me (Genitive-case form of я);
      • есть = [there] is
      • молоко = milk.
      April 5, 2017

DavidHarri227108

      That doesn't make any sense. It translates to "I there is milk." You need to use 'У меня' instead of 'я', and then your sentence is fine.

      October 24, 2017

DavidHarri227108

      I wrote "У меня есть молоко. " and it told me the answer should have been "У меня имеется молоко." But it appears from the comments here that I am right. Any thoughts as to what happened?

      April 5, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Maybe some misspelling?

        Имеется is also correct, although it sounds much more formal to my ear.

        April 6, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.