"I need to cook the soup and wash the dishes."

Translation:Мне надо сварить суп и помыть посуду.

3 years ago

42 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

сварить why? Is it different than готовить?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Варить» generally means “to boil”. While you can готовить the soup, it's also common to say «варить суп».

3 years ago

mantpaa

Why dative? Ahhh, I swear grammars will kill me one day!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Dative is always used with надо or нужно. "Мне надо" - literally, "to me it's necessary".

2 years ago

LKusdemir

You won't be alone.

9 months ago

MiniKochi
MiniKochi

Hey guys ! Is there a difference between мне надо and мне нужно ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Надо" is a bit more informal. Also "надо" is used with verbs. With nouns, you need the appropriate form of "нужно" that matches the gender of the required item.

2 years ago

MiniKochi
MiniKochi

Thank you Theron126 !

2 years ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

Это

5 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

The Russian course is kind......on other Duo courses there are sometimes two correct options from three possibilities

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Happens sometimes in the Russian course too.

2 years ago

icelord
icelord

True man! I noticed that in the Polish course!

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Couldn't you use "тарелки" instead of "посуду"?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Тарелки" means "plates".

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Yes, but aren't "plates" synonymous with "dishes"?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. Plate refers to a specific type or a few closely related types of dishes - the basic idea is large, round and fairly flat, used for serving food. Dishes is broader - it includes plates but also any kind of container for serving or cooking, when you talk about washing the dishes that also probably includes cups/glasses and silverware.

1 year ago

bertmundo
bertmundo

It literly said translate "cook" the soup, not "boil" the soup. If they wanted boil, they should of asked translate boil...

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Варить (imperfective)/сварить (perfective) is actually something like "to cook by boiling", not just any "to boil". "To boil water" would be "вскипятить воду".

1 year ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why in this sentence we write "посуду" but in "knives and forks are tableware" is it "посуда" ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Посуду is the accusative case, used for the object of a sentence - the object that an action is done to. In definition sentences like "knives and forks are tableware", посуда isn't the object of an action, so you use the nominative form.

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Thank you ! But why isn't it at accusative plural...?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because "посуда" here is a mass noun.

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

oh well, thanks for this precision :)

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Youre awesome.

6 months ago

JayColly

What would it mean if you said приготовить instead?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

It would mean the same. "Приготовить" is broader than "сварить".

1 year ago

kmradley
kmradley

Sir Galahad Teron guy is the rockstar of this thread.

6 months ago

redbluerat

посуду is in the accusative singular because it's a mass noun that's the direct object of the verb wash--ok.

However, why isn't суп in the accusative? Isn't it the direct object of сварить?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

It is accusative. The accusative and nominative forms are identical for inanimate masculine and neuter nouns.

1 year ago

Stoned0Fox
Stoned0Fox

Went isn't мне нужен correct here?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

With verbs you use neuter gender - мне нужно.

1 year ago

Stoned0Fox
Stoned0Fox

Спосиба! Ваш ответы очень полезнии.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Не за что )) But I'm afraid you've got your grammar mixed up a bit... Спасибо! Ваши ответы очень полезные.

1 year ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

Это

5 months ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

Это

5 months ago

Henry132109

How would the meaning be different if the imperfective is used, as in "Мне надо варить суп и мыть посуду"? Would this be a common usage?

11 months ago

JayColly

I've been told that this is a bit of an oversimplification of the difference between perfective and imperfective, but my guess is "I need to be making soup and washing dishes."

11 months ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

Это

5 months ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

Это

5 months ago

armaankurg
armaankurg

У

5 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Doesn't сварить mean to slice? Why готовить? The answer above says Варить means to boil.

2 months ago

DimitrieGr

Нарезать is to slice.

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.