1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need to cook the soup and …

"I need to cook the soup and wash the dishes."

Translation:Мне надо сварить суп и помыть посуду.

November 12, 2015

81 Comments


kpagcha

сварить why? Is it different than готовить?


Norrius

«Варить» generally means “to boil”. While you can готовить the soup, it's also common to say «варить суп».


Martin135869

Funfact: in Russian "сварить" means "to cook". But in Slovenian it means "to weld together with a blow torch". Such brotherly similarity between the languages of slavic family... ;)


dhruvsain

Сварит is boil, гатовить is cook


GranvilleS6

Then why was it not stated in the line to be translated as 'boil'. So far on this course for 'to cook' we have been готовит-ing, now suddenly we are сварит-ing. There is no need for this confusion. We should have been asked to translate "I need to boil the soup and wash the dishes.".


dhruvsain

well Сварит is basically "cook by boiling", so the translation is somewhat correct there. but I had the same doubts so that's why I came to this discussion as well.


Brandlingo

Actually the problem is that you used an imperfective verb. With приготовить the sentence is accepted. Likewise using варить would give an error as well.


oleg020890

Варить is boil, готовить is cook, сварить is cook something with boiling


BrianBooth1971

"Cooking by boiling" (сварить) seems obvious enough (soup, potatoes, beans). Could someone give multiple examples of when to use варить? A friend told me "варю кофе".


Lillyth5

Is this almost like the С construction when you are with someone? Like с джоном meaning something akin to, "(cook) with boiling" where сварить could almost be thought of as "(cook) withboiling" almost like a compound word, or is that completely inaccurate?


Brandlingo

Приготовить is accepted, because it's perfective just as сварить is. On the other side neither варить nor готовить, which are the imperfective counterparts, are accepted.


zorritas1

I believe it is perfect aspect


mantpaa

Why dative? Ahhh, I swear grammars will kill me one day!


Theron126

Dative is always used with надо or нужно. "Мне надо" - literally, "to me it's necessary".


eduardohvb

What's the difference between надо and нужно?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Not always, but most of the time надо is used for an action, it is followed by a verb. You need to do something. Нужно is mostly used when you need to have something. I am not very clear about the exceptions yet.


LKusdemir

You won't be alone.


Ardiansyah3545

At least you die in honor


bertmundo

It literly said translate "cook" the soup, not "boil" the soup. If they wanted boil, they should of asked translate boil...


Kundoo

Варить (imperfective)/сварить (perfective) is actually something like "to cook by boiling", not just any "to boil". "To boil water" would be "вскипятить воду".


MiniKochi

Hey guys ! Is there a difference between мне надо and мне нужно ?


Theron126

"Надо" is a bit more informal. Also "надо" is used with verbs. With nouns, you need the appropriate form of "нужно" that matches the gender of the required item.


MiniKochi

Thank you Theron126 !


kmradley

Sir Galahad Teron guy is the rockstar of this thread.


john.newbe

The Russian course is kind......on other Duo courses there are sometimes two correct options from three possibilities


Theron126

Happens sometimes in the Russian course too.


OmarMahmoudov

True man! I noticed that in the Polish course!


redbluerat

посуду is in the accusative singular because it's a mass noun that's the direct object of the verb wash--ok.

However, why isn't суп in the accusative? Isn't it the direct object of сварить?


Theron126

It is accusative. The accusative and nominative forms are identical for inanimate masculine and neuter nouns.


El-Inc

Couldn't you use "тарелки" instead of "посуду"?


Theron126

"Тарелки" means "plates".


El-Inc

Yes, but aren't "plates" synonymous with "dishes"?


Theron126

No. Plate refers to a specific type or a few closely related types of dishes - the basic idea is large, round and fairly flat, used for serving food. Dishes is broader - it includes plates but also any kind of container for serving or cooking, when you talk about washing the dishes that also probably includes cups/glasses and silverware.


JayColly

What would it mean if you said приготовить instead?


Zeitschleifer

It would mean the same. "Приготовить" is broader than "сварить".


SharonGBro

If they had said heat or boil the soup, I would have used сварить, but in an earlier question DuoLingo used приготовить for cook the soup. There seems to be no consistency.


LDbag

Why in this sentence we write "посуду" but in "knives and forks are tableware" is it "посуда" ?


Theron126

Посуду is the accusative case, used for the object of a sentence - the object that an action is done to. In definition sentences like "knives and forks are tableware", посуда isn't the object of an action, so you use the nominative form.


LDbag

Thank you ! But why isn't it at accusative plural...?


Theron126

Because "посуда" here is a mass noun.


LDbag

oh well, thanks for this precision :)


kmradley

Youre awesome.


Hassel2016

Why is мыть посуду marked wrong - it says it should be помыть посуду - when in an earlier exercise мыть посуду was used. ??????


Brandlingo

Simplified, the speaker needs to get the work done so you want to use the perfective verbs. (there's already other comments on that)


Henry132109

How would the meaning be different if the imperfective is used, as in "Мне надо варить суп и мыть посуду"? Would this be a common usage?


JayColly

I've been told that this is a bit of an oversimplification of the difference between perfective and imperfective, but my guess is "I need to be making soup and washing dishes."


November_Vee

If the imperfective is used the focus is on the process, not the result. Here the result is the focus. At least this is my understanding.


slothy117

Doesn't сварить mean to slice? Why готовить? The answer above says Варить means to boil.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Нарезать is to slice.


ixjf29

Why is "мне надо" the default word order but "дайте мне" instead of "мне дайте"?


Ricke_swe

I don't know, but for me it feels as natural as to say, мне надо "I need (to)" and Дайте мне "Give me". To swap them around "Need I?" and "Me? give?" feels more like it would be a question )


Matthias143324

why is суп correct, and not супа


Stephen794249

Why is суп dropped...?


AmandaMoor718861

How come it's "сварить суп" instead of "готовлю суп"?


Kundoo

You can say "готовить суп" and it won't be wrong, but most native speakers would use "сварить" with soup. "Сварить" means more or less "to cook by the means of boiling". So it's generally the same verb (for dishes that are supposed to be boiled anyway. Like a soup), but more precise.


MichalaK_EU

What is the reason with this: we use imperfective for the first verb and perfective for the second one, knowing that they are independent in the sentence !?!


BKpdNox6

mne nado svarit sup i pomit' posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomit posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomiti posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomyt posudu. RIGHT.

Its no better than a guessing game.


TGunk4yg

Мне надо приготовить суп и помыть тарелки.


PaoFuenza

Why суп didn't take acusative? And why посуда did take acusative? What is the difference? :(


Kundoo

"Суп" is in the accusative. It just happened to look the same as the nominative.


HienzTayon

Can i use "Я надо"?


Kundoo

You can use "мне надо".


Matthew-215401

I just want to go on record with my appreciation for the alliteration in this exercise.


steve579062

The further I dig in to Russian, the more I get disillusioned by it. I have to question my own sanity in using Duolingo.


Prashant891468

Also I said Тарелки being exact trandlation of dishes.. it's been marked wrong and corrected as "tableware" why?


Kundoo

"Тарелки" means "plates", not "dishes".


LucaCeresoli

And what about "приготовить"??


Brandlingo

Without a complete question it is hard to answer. But using приготовить instead of сварить should be accepted. At least it was for me. (see another comment in this thread)


ErhanGu

I thought "a" is used to link two sentences, not "и". Can someone explain please?


Brandlingo

For me a rule of thumb is that а connects opposing thoughts whereas и is more used for enumerations. But for a detailed explanation check this out https://russian.stackexchange.com/q/1657


ste92484

something doesn't work .. for beginner write cook something ( is general without writing how ) the right word is готовить or приготовить .. if I write to boil soup ( specifying how I cook ) is сварить .. in this sentence is not specifying how is cooked ( not all people have a base of cooking )... please fix or sentence in English or in Russian! for me must be accepted приготовить


eduardohvb

These forms of writing the verb are not completely interchangeable, there are verbal aspects that must be considered when you write a sentence. See this video to undertand it better "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X0LyvD9lkL8&ab_channel=Russiangrammar" I hope I could help a little.


LewPiercey

You can cook soup with boiling it.


Lili429108

What's the difference between : сварить и готовить?


Brandlingo

сварить is perfective of варить and they mean to cook as in to boil sth. готовить is imperfective of приготовить and they mean to cook as in to prepare sth.


Lili429108

Thanks a lot for this explanation. I didn't know that


AtraLux

I'm here to cook soup and wash dishes, and I'm all out of dishes.


PeteGeisle

What is the difference between надо and нужно do they both mean need?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

There are exceptions, but in most cases надо is used when you need to do something, it is followed by a verb. And in most нужно is used when you need something, an object or a concept.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.