1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need to cook the soup and …

"I need to cook the soup and wash the dishes."

Translation:Мне надо сварить суп и помыть посуду.

November 12, 2015

59 Comments


kpagcha

сварить why? Is it different than готовить?


Norrius

«Варить» generally means “to boil”. While you can готовить the soup, it's also common to say «варить суп».


Martin135869

Funfact: in Russian "сварить" means "to cook". But in Slovenian it means "to weld together with a blow torch". Such brotherly similarity between the languages of slavic family... ;)


dhruvsain

Сварит is boil, гатовить is cook


GranvilleS6

Then why was it not stated in the line to be translated as 'boil'. So far on this course for 'to cook' we have been готовит-ing, now suddenly we are сварит-ing. There is no need for this confusion. We should have been asked to translate "I need to boil the soup and wash the dishes.".


dhruvsain

well Сварит is basically "cook by boiling", so the translation is somewhat correct there. but I had the same doubts so that's why I came to this discussion as well.


TGunk4yg

Is cook - гОтовить, приготовить


mantpaa

Why dative? Ahhh, I swear grammars will kill me one day!


Theron126

Dative is always used with надо or нужно. "Мне надо" - literally, "to me it's necessary".


LKusdemir

You won't be alone.


Ardiansyah3545

At least you die in honor


bertmundo

It literly said translate "cook" the soup, not "boil" the soup. If they wanted boil, they should of asked translate boil...


Kundoo

Варить (imperfective)/сварить (perfective) is actually something like "to cook by boiling", not just any "to boil". "To boil water" would be "вскипятить воду".


MiniKochi

Hey guys ! Is there a difference between мне надо and мне нужно ?


Theron126

"Надо" is a bit more informal. Also "надо" is used with verbs. With nouns, you need the appropriate form of "нужно" that matches the gender of the required item.


MiniKochi

Thank you Theron126 !


john.newbe

The Russian course is kind......on other Duo courses there are sometimes two correct options from three possibilities


Theron126

Happens sometimes in the Russian course too.


OmarMahmoudov

True man! I noticed that in the Polish course!


El-Inc

Couldn't you use "тарелки" instead of "посуду"?


Theron126

"Тарелки" means "plates".


El-Inc

Yes, but aren't "plates" synonymous with "dishes"?


Theron126

No. Plate refers to a specific type or a few closely related types of dishes - the basic idea is large, round and fairly flat, used for serving food. Dishes is broader - it includes plates but also any kind of container for serving or cooking, when you talk about washing the dishes that also probably includes cups/glasses and silverware.


JayColly

What would it mean if you said приготовить instead?


Zeitschleifer

It would mean the same. "Приготовить" is broader than "сварить".


redbluerat

посуду is in the accusative singular because it's a mass noun that's the direct object of the verb wash--ok.

However, why isn't суп in the accusative? Isn't it the direct object of сварить?


Theron126

It is accusative. The accusative and nominative forms are identical for inanimate masculine and neuter nouns.


kmradley

Sir Galahad Teron guy is the rockstar of this thread.


LDbag

Why in this sentence we write "посуду" but in "knives and forks are tableware" is it "посуда" ?


Theron126

Посуду is the accusative case, used for the object of a sentence - the object that an action is done to. In definition sentences like "knives and forks are tableware", посуда isn't the object of an action, so you use the nominative form.


LDbag

Thank you ! But why isn't it at accusative plural...?


Theron126

Because "посуда" here is a mass noun.


LDbag

oh well, thanks for this precision :)


kmradley

Youre awesome.


MichalaK_EU

What is the reason with this: we use imperfective for the first verb and perfective for the second one, knowing that they are independent in the sentence !?!


Stoned0Fox

Went isn't мне нужен correct here?


Theron126

With verbs you use neuter gender - мне нужно.


Stoned0Fox

Спосиба! Ваш ответы очень полезнии.


Theron126

Не за что )) But I'm afraid you've got your grammar mixed up a bit... Спасибо! Ваши ответы очень полезные.


Henry132109

How would the meaning be different if the imperfective is used, as in "Мне надо варить суп и мыть посуду"? Would this be a common usage?


JayColly

I've been told that this is a bit of an oversimplification of the difference between perfective and imperfective, but my guess is "I need to be making soup and washing dishes."


NovemberVee

If the imperfective is used the focus is on the process, not the result. Here the result is the focus. At least this is my understanding.


Alu017

Doesn't сварить mean to slice? Why готовить? The answer above says Варить means to boil.


DimitrieGr

Нарезать is to slice.


SharonGBro

If they had said heat or boil the soup, I would have used сварить, but in an earlier question DuoLingo used приготовить for cook the soup. There seems to be no consistency.


ixjf29

Why is "мне надо" the default word order but "дайте мне" instead of "мне дайте"?


Ricke_swe

I don't know, but for me it feels as natural as to say, мне надо "I need (to)" and Дайте мне "Give me". To swap them around "Need I?" and "Me? give?" feels more like it would be a question )


Matthias143324

why is суп correct, and not супа


Stephen794249

Why is суп dropped...?


AmandaMoor718861

How come it's "сварить суп" instead of "готовлю суп"?


BKpdNox6

mne nado svarit sup i pomit' posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomit posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomiti posudu WRONG. mne nado svarit sup i pomyt posudu. RIGHT.

Its no better than a guessing game.


TGunk4yg

Мне надо приготовить суп и помыть тарелки.


smartawad

What the truck! How would anyone ever guess the hidden secret of dishes and tableware? Not to mention boil, cook and prepare!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.