"I am from a good house."

Translation:Ich bin aus einem guten Haus.

January 8, 2013

36 Comments


BluBead

I feel like I will never understand the difference between "einen" and "einem"... I hate the dative case. :(

October 5, 2014

coryONdrums

Certain prepositions ALWAYS trigger the dative case/version of an article, and "aus" is one of them. Below is a section from Duolingo's Tips and Notes section on the lesson from Prepositions. Hope it helps!

Dative prepositions

Dative prepositions always trigger the dative case.

Here are the most common ones: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

June 25, 2018

prmichaelsen

Just spend some time memorizing the tables!

June 16, 2015

Medgenie

i feel you man

July 20, 2019

walty

Why can't I say "Ich bin aus einem gutem Haus"? Isn't "Haus" here dative?

January 8, 2013

wataya

See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives Because the adjective is preceded by an indefinite article, mixed inflection applies. So, it is 'ich bin aus einem guten Haus', but 'Ich bin aus gutem Hause'. It's confusing, I know.

January 8, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Ich don't verstehe this inflection Ding at alle, ... it fast makes me fühle like ein Anfänger all over wieder. ¬_¬ Can you machst this language easier, bitte? :P

April 2, 2014

susanlily

I am giving you a lingot in return for a laugh. Been there - felt (or rather, am feeling) that.

July 1, 2014

DarrenArol

I wish German was as close to English as your Genglish! I understood everything!

January 13, 2018

Levi

Yes, it is confusing : )) But, nevertheless, we keep on learning German! Cheers

April 7, 2013

skibo21776

Genau!

April 30, 2017

walty

Thank you for the timely reply!

January 8, 2013

WillJameson

The answer "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" doesn't really compute. If it means "I grew up in a good house" or "I come from a good family" then "von" is the the correct preposition...I think.

January 28, 2014

wataya

No, "aus" is the correct preposition.

January 28, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Quite so, but to be understandable the sentence should be "Ich bin aus gutem Hause"

March 16, 2014

TimAssink

Why "hause"? I entered "Ich komme aus einem guten haus" and it accepted it, but corrected haus to hause, but the answer shows haus. What's the difference?

August 14, 2018

Crimsonae

I think that the literal translation of this sounds correct, but simply sounds like an old way of speaking in English. "I am of a good house", or in the case of the other sentence you provided, "Ich bin aus eine guter Familie" translating to "I am of a good family". Another good example of that is when you hear people in fantasy settings talk about what families they are from - i.e., "I am Danaerys, of House Targaryen" or "Bilbo was of the Bagginses"

Feel free to correct the endings of the German articles and adjectives, as I am here browsing for an answer to the questions that most people have here!

October 26, 2017

Figelsie

Why are both Haus and Hause correct answers?

March 15, 2014

wataya

"Hause" is an old dative form. Nowadays, mostly "Haus" is used but in some expressions like "Ich bin aus gutem Hause" the older form is still pretty common and far from outdated.

March 15, 2014

StphaneMar2

There is something odd here. When giving the exact same answer "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" (with or without the dot at the end and following proper uppercase) Duolingo says that I have a typo but doesn't show anything. (7/10/2019)

July 10, 2019

[deactivated user]

    why is "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" wrong?

    May 16, 2014

Teresinha

    It's right!

    June 2, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Don't know why I put that lol

      June 2, 2014

Teresinha

      It happens!

      June 2, 2014

Angel831279

      From a good house, does it mean from a good family, like financially well to do, educated?

      November 4, 2016

Melumbetron

      Aus always come with a dativ article :)

      June 12, 2017

AliT.Firef

      For the record, I wrote EXACTLY what it says here (I carefully checked) and it says I have a typo.

      August 9, 2019

genevieve_03

      I don't understand why we use dative with the verb "sein"… Isn't it always nominative?

      January 3, 2014

genevieve_03

      Ok, I get it. I just came across these lists of prepositions that are always dative or always accusative. Very helpful! Accusative: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm Dative: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

      January 4, 2014

Figelsie

      Thanks!

      March 15, 2014

mainjane60

      "Ich stamme aus einem guten Haus." should also be correct.

      August 17, 2015

Hodorious

      So... what's wrong with „Ich bin von einem guten Haus“?

      December 1, 2018

AnnaTsints

      I do not see the difference of what I wrote

      March 30, 2019

tmalkosh

      To my understanding with dative, Deinem/Meinem is for plural dative, Deinen/Meinen is singular dative, if this sentence so far is correct then whats the difference in Einen and Einem

      October 3, 2013

wataya

      No, that's not correct. Just follow the link I posted earlier and you'll find a nice declension table.

      October 3, 2013

bkennedy712

      Those are switched. -em is singular (masc. and neut.), -en is plural in the dative case.

      December 22, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.