1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am from a good house."

"I am from a good house."

Translation:Ich bin aus einem guten Haus.

January 8, 2013

100 Comments


BluBead

I feel like I will never understand the difference between "einen" and "einem"... I hate the dative case. :(


coryONdrums

Certain prepositions ALWAYS trigger the dative case/version of an article, and "aus" is one of them. Below is a section from Duolingo's Tips and Notes section on the lesson from Prepositions. Hope it helps!

Dative prepositions

Dative prepositions always trigger the dative case.

Here are the most common ones: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu


soulfrommars

What?! Is there a tips and notes section? I thinki get doulingo all wrong then !! D:


FlorinArnautu

Yes, it is available in the window before starting a lesson ("Tips" button)


LeoBlackma3

But if I read rhe tips it deducts 10 from my score...


Ria331575

Thank you, helpful. :)


TMania1

Yes, I have seen this in another online course I am taking, however...REMEMBERING NEUN Dativ Prepositionen IST NICHT EINFACH!!! LOL


VedranSold

Great comment, this will save much hardacke to us all


prmichaelsen

Just spend some time memorizing the tables!


AshleighF1

There are tables?


Rogcha22

Search Google images for "German declension tables". I printed a few off and keep them handy for these Duolingo exercises, they help a lot.


Medgenie

i feel you man


TMania1

I couldn't agree more!!


walty

Why can't I say "Ich bin aus einem gutem Haus"? Isn't "Haus" here dative?


wataya

See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives Because the adjective is preceded by an indefinite article, mixed inflection applies. So, it is 'ich bin aus einem guten Haus', but 'Ich bin aus gutem Hause'. It's confusing, I know.


Siebenundzwanzig

Ich don't verstehe this inflection Ding at alle, ... it fast makes me fühle like ein Anfänger all over wieder. ¬_¬ Can you machst this language easier, bitte? :P


DarrenArol

I wish German was as close to English as your Genglish! I understood everything!


susanlily

I am giving you a lingot in return for a laugh. Been there - felt (or rather, am feeling) that.


Levi

Yes, it is confusing : )) But, nevertheless, we keep on learning German! Cheers


exscape

What about "komme"? I tried "Ich komme aus einem guten Haus". I got it accepted, but with a typo: it says I should've used "einem guten Hause".


fehrerdef

That is a possible translation, and it should have been accepted completely (it is in the list of accepted solutions, so I don't know what happened; if you come across this again, please provide a screenshot).
"komme" is fine, and both "Haus" and "Hause" should work. "Hause" is an ancient dative ending, still used in some fixed expressions (like e.g. "nach Hause").


JosepAbenz

There you go, as requested (I'm not able to get the image to appear, irgendwie...)

https://imgur.com/qb5iw0O


fehrerdef

Thanks. That's weird, I can't explain what is happening. I double checked, and "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" is even the "main solution" (see top of page).
My only explanation is that there may be several alternative trees (for testing purposes)?


KarlSauter

It happens to me too with the phrase: "I am from a good house."


acqualinda

Same here : ich komme aus einem guten Haus, marked OK but with typo, should have been Hause.

In school in the 50s I learnt the dative like this, but I understood it had been phased out apart from some fixed expressions. (Jan. 2020)


BaloghTams19

Ja, ein ältere Kollege hat immer wieder gesagt: "ich schaffe wie ein Eber im Walde".


walty

Thank you for the timely reply!


Guy427892

Isnt haus "das"? In the "MRMN" das has M, so why "guten"?


exscape

"aus" always takes the dative, so you get "einem" or "dem" instead of ein/das, while all adjectives end with -en.


froddopsycho

This is the part that was confusing me.


morteza_s_n

Why not "Ich bin aus einem gut Haus"? "Aus" makes the indefinite article dative so becomes "einem"! But why "guten"?


fehrerdef

Because after an indefinite article you have to use the respective adjective form from the "mixed" inflection table, hich is "guten" for dative singular.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension


Figelsie

Why are both Haus and Hause correct answers?


wataya

"Hause" is an old dative form. Nowadays, mostly "Haus" is used but in some expressions like "Ich bin aus gutem Hause" the older form is still pretty common and far from outdated.


siddarthas10

Why is it guten haus, should it not be " ich bin aus einem gutes Haus" Das Haus, should it not be gutes haus?


acqualinda

To be clear, it is "aus einem guten Haus", neuter singular dative.

This link shows German declensions: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension .

Look under the title Adjectives for the strong, mixed and weak declensions. Here "guten" is the weak declension because "einem" clearly shows the neuter (or masculine) singular dative. No need for the word "guten" to also indicate the same thing, so it is the weak declension.


Ishita1709

Why is it "guten" Haus?


fehrerdef

Because "aus" takes dative case.


acqualinda

Have a look at the Wikipedia link on German declensions given above.


Angel831279

From a good house, does it mean from a good family, like financially well to do, educated?


StphaneMar2

There is something odd here. When giving the exact same answer "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" (with or without the dot at the end and following proper uppercase) Duolingo says that I have a typo but doesn't show anything. (7/10/2019)


StephByrne

I was wondering if it was just me! Still happening as of today (Sept 6).


fehrerdef

Please supply a screenshot. According to the list of accepted answers it should be accepted.


AliT.Firefly

For the record, I wrote EXACTLY what it says here (I carefully checked) and it says I have a typo.


WillJameson

The answer "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" doesn't really compute. If it means "I grew up in a good house" or "I come from a good family" then "von" is the the correct preposition...I think.


wataya

No, "aus" is the correct preposition.


Zchbaniel25

Quite so, but to be understandable the sentence should be "Ich bin aus gutem Hause"


TimAssink

Why "hause"? I entered "Ich komme aus einem guten haus" and it accepted it, but corrected haus to hause, but the answer shows haus. What's the difference?


mz147

"Hause" is not longer usually used as a Dativ of "Haus" in German. Because of many dialects one can't rule it competely, but this is standard.


fehrerdef

There is one single case, where it survived in the standard language, and this is in "nach Hause" in the sense of "(towards) home".


mz147

WHYYYYYYY???? Why "aus" and not "von"?


fehrerdef

It's idiomatic.


DPan76

Why literally anything in English?


Crimsonae

I think that the literal translation of this sounds correct, but simply sounds like an old way of speaking in English. "I am of a good house", or in the case of the other sentence you provided, "Ich bin aus eine guter Familie" translating to "I am of a good family". Another good example of that is when you hear people in fantasy settings talk about what families they are from - i.e., "I am Danaerys, of House Targaryen" or "Bilbo was of the Bagginses"

Feel free to correct the endings of the German articles and adjectives, as I am here browsing for an answer to the questions that most people have here!


[deactivated user]

    why is "Ich bin aus einem guten Haus" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Don't know why I put that lol


Melumbetron

      Aus always come with a dativ article :)


Hodorious

      So... what's wrong with „Ich bin von einem guten Haus“?


schweeitzer

      I wrote "ich bin aus einem guten haus" and says I have a typo in the word Haus, it says Hause. why is that?


Chris930725

      What is wrong with "ich stamme aus einem guten Haus"?


fehrerdef

      In principle nothing, but it is a very high level expressen, not quite on the same level as the simple "I am" in the English sentence. Corresponds more to "I originate".


Joan285124

      Reported as "something else is wrong" - You have a typo. Ich bin aus einem guten Hause. DUO - Hause is misspelled in the correct answer. Please fix. Danke.


Ray60774

      OK, when going from English to translating the sentence into German, the answer says Haus should be Hause. However, when Duo presents this as a sentence to be translated from German to English, it NEVER has the "e" at the end of Haus. So, which is it Duo?


manoochehr98215

      My answer is exactly like the right answer but it is not accepted


anonp1

      Why does it telling me to spell house, "Hause" instead of "Haus"?


vkilohani

      I typed: "Ich komme aus einem guten Haus".

      Duo tells me there is a typo at the end, and instead of 'Haus', it should be 'Hause'. God, is this yet another rule?


OzanPektas

      this eine or einen, gutes or guten.. after writing long sentence when it says it's wrong with one letter.. I feel like throwing the phone to the wall


fehrerdef

      Even if it's only one letter. These are very important, if you really want to learn correct German.


philipbelcher

      If 'komme' is acceptable why is the 'aus' not at the end of the sentence?


fehrerdef

      Because you don't have a separable verb "auskommen" here (which exists, but means "to get by" and therefore doesn't fit), but the ordinary verb "kommen". The "aus" is a simple preposition meaning "from" and therefore stands directly in front of the noun phrase it leads: "from a good house" = "aus einem guten Haus".


philipbelcher

      Thank you but when someone comes from a country........


fehrerdef

      Then it is the same: "from a country" = "aus einem Land".


ChvHndrtnt

      When we use gute, guten, guter???? It frustated me


fehrerdef

      You have to use the inflection tables for adjectives to match gender, case and number.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


MarioG462284

      Das ist schrecklich


LeeKrompar1

      English would probably say "I am from a good home."


AmeyaTulpule

      Can I say "ich bin von einem guten haus" ?


fehrerdef

      No, you can't use "von" here. And "Haus" needs to be capitalized.


SuranjanRo

      Ich bin aus einem gutes haus. Is it correct?


fehrerdef

      No. The correct dative form is "aus einem guten Haus(e)".


Asane95

      Why is it guten Haus and not gute haus?


fehrerdef

      because you need a dative after "aus" and use the mixed inflection table for adjectives after an indefinite aricle.


estebanpv91

      Why not "einem gutes Haus"?


fehrerdef

      Because "gutes" is nor the correct inflection ending. After an indefinite article you use the mixed inflection table. And dative singular neuter is "guten" according to that table.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


genevieve_03

      I don't understand why we use dative with the verb "sein"… Isn't it always nominative?


genevieve_03

      Ok, I get it. I just came across these lists of prepositions that are always dative or always accusative. Very helpful! Accusative: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm Dative: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


mainjane60

      "Ich stamme aus einem guten Haus." should also be correct.


AnnaTsints

      I do not see the difference of what I wrote


Asane95

      Why is it guten haus and not gute haus?


fehrerdef

      Don't repeat comments, please.


acqualinda

      "aus einem guten Haus". German adjectives have strong, mixed or weak endings according to their situation. After "ein-" it is the mixed inflection. See here : https://www.germanveryeasy.com/m/adjective-declension


tmalkosh

      To my understanding with dative, Deinem/Meinem is for plural dative, Deinen/Meinen is singular dative, if this sentence so far is correct then whats the difference in Einen and Einem


wataya

      No, that's not correct. Just follow the link I posted earlier and you'll find a nice declension table.


bkennedy712

      Those are switched. -em is singular (masc. and neut.), -en is plural in the dative case.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.