"Что такое опера? Это когда толстые люди поют?"

Translation:What is opera? Is it when fat people sing?

November 12, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

KNTS2

Oh, Duo...

November 12, 2015

Theron126

It ain't over until the fat lady sings.

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

I cackled :)

November 12, 2015

MishoRostomiani

My Duo's got humor. He's the giggle at the Russian course...

November 24, 2015

curtkobain

Take me to москва

April 5, 2018

Pavelriga

It's so easy. Where are you from?

May 30, 2019

freaky_zoid

well that's just rude... but this may be the only thing 90% of people know about opera, though, so fair enough?

March 10, 2016

kebukebu

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

November 12, 2015

joedoolz47

I actually sung this to the tune of DDT's "что такое осень"... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5KC-iscJtsI&ab_channel=navigator

November 13, 2015

alex_tv80

Что такое опера? Это люди!
Толстые, поющие на сцене.
Люди апплодируют им после представленья
Опера... давненько там я не был.

November 14, 2015

elarue53078

And on a serious note - is there a reason why "Is this when fat people sing" was not accepted? I reported it, but if there's a reason, I'd like to know.

February 5, 2017

bsalinasz13

I was about to comment the same thing. I'll report it too.

March 10, 2017

olimo

LOL! I love this course more and more. Kudos to the Russian team!

November 14, 2015

donkey-luke

Funny

May 5, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

This is a great sentence because I can imagine someone saying this. Also, I thought толстые meant Tolstoi at first.

December 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I don't know.
от толстой собаки means "from the fat dog"

The words are so close, it makes me wonder how little Leo did in grade school.

July 12, 2019

historic79

Not толстые (a group of Leo Tolstoys), but толстые (fat) here. I'm a native.

September 4, 2019

jane546556

I really like opera! Shame on you for your lack of sophistication, Duo!

September 16, 2019

KalinaZ

"is this" should be accepted just as "is that"!

June 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why "такое"?
After some research, I found that что такое is a fixed phrase meaning "what is", and it is indeclinable:

what is opera...this opera — что такое опера ... эта опера

what is love...this love — что такое любовь ... эта любовь

what is a bicycle...this bicycle — что такое велосипед ... этот велосипед

what are bicycles...these bicycles — что такое велосипеды ... эти велосипеды

what is an apple...this apple — что такое яблоко ... это яблоко

what are apples...these apples — что такое яблоки ... эти яблоки

As can be seen, it doesn't matter what gender or number is involved - although asking about plurals can possibly be a bit more complicated.

July 12, 2019

unsurepen

oh my god

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.