1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to prepare lunch."

"We need to prepare lunch."

Translation:Нам надо приготовить обед.

November 12, 2015

50 Comments


kpagcha

why not нам надо готовить обед


[deactivated user]

    This should be accepted too. Please use 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

    The difference is that «нам на́до гото́вить обе́д» uses an imperfective verb, and it can means either:

    • that the process is more important than the result (for example, we're children, and our parents force us to cook; we don't care about the results, we just need to cook because we're expected to be cooking something), or
    • that we need to cook lunch more than once (e.g. we need to cook lunch every day).

    «Нам на́до пригото́вить обе́д», on the other hand, uses a perfective verb. It means we're interested in having a lunch prepared, and we need to do it one time: we need to prepare a lunch now.


mishmobile

    Thanks for the explanation of the difference! Your examples really help.


Edilvers

    Maybe you did not read Tips & notes

    VERBAL WISDOM

    In this skill, we used perfective verbs for "cook", "cut", "wash". The reason is simple: that's the verb you'd use when you want a single specific action, often with a result—rather than referring to "activity" (activity may be fun but, in some cases, pointless).


problemslike

    You don't get those notes on mobile, unfortunately.


HersheyNan

    I found out I could read them by using my internet app on my tablet so I have the tips open at the same time & can switch back & forth to them during the lesson.


Jeffrey855877

    For those who are doing the tree for the first time, only a few unfinsihed modules are open - the remainder of the tree is closed off. So it's helpful when posting comments about Tips and Notes to copy and paste a link to those tips and notes, which we should be able to access directly. I look forward to learning more about Russian verbs. I have been collecting conjugations of the verbs we've used so far, so most of what is there in the tables is still a mystery to me.


natalija675719

    That is my question too...


goldbedr

    What's the difference between нам надо and нам нужно?


    [deactivated user]

      When you use them with infinitives, there's no real difference.

      However, нам нужно can also be used with neuter nouns without a verb (i.e. нам нужно полотенце 'we need a towel'; as opposed to нам нужно/надо купить полотенце 'we need to buy a towel'). With neuter nouns, you can't use надо.

      (There are also masculine and feminine forms: нужен and нужна. These also cannot be replaced with надо.)


goldbedr

      Thanks!

      Is there a good english equivalent or a way you can explain the subtle difference just so I can remember it a bit better?


      [deactivated user]

        Difference between нам and мы?


        [deactivated user]

          «Нам» is dative case ('to us'), «мы» is nominative case ('we', used as subject of the sentence).

          While «Нам ну́жно пригото́вить обе́д» and 'We need to prepare lunch' look superficially similar, they're actually different grammatically. Russian sentence means something like 'to-us [it is] neccessary to-prepare lunch'. This is how we usually translate the verb 'to need'.

          That's why we don't use «мы». «Мы» is used for the subject of the sentence (e.g. «мы гото́вим обе́д» 'we're cooking the dinner), and this sentence has no real subject.


AngutivikC

          НАМ НАМ НАМ


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

          Shouldn't нам надо обед приготовить be correct


davenport420

          I typed the same and it was wrong pls someone explain


Mr.Redpand

          why we do not use genetive for обед = обеда here?


Jeffrey855877

          Because "lunch" is a direct object, and thus takes inanimate accusative, at least in this particular format.

          I don't know what would be required if we were to prepare "some lunch" - if that concept is recognized in Russian or not.


yagsidetarnu

          the owl just said вы среди лучших, and what's that mean?


GoodDamnCoffee

          It means "you are among the best ones"


Alskdjfhg12

          Нам is dative.


peterviuz

          Surely нужно приготовить обед should be accepted too, as "we" is necessary in the English, but not in the Russian?


AxelReznik

          What is the difference between "обед" and "обеды"?


          [deactivated user]

            «Обе́д» is singular ('lunch'), «обе́ды» is plural ('lunches')


Nubar19

            Thanks for explanations!


MishaFromMayo

            The answer "Мы нужны готовить обед" was not accepted. Was this just plain wrong, or is it that this construction hasn't been taught yet? Thanks!


            [deactivated user]

              It's wrong, мы нужны would mean something like "we are needed". It literally translates as нам- to us надо/нужно- its is needed приготовить обед- to prepare lunch.


IApparentlyExist

              What is the case that Нам надо is?


Tyese786634

              Verb "need" in Russian used in impersonal sentences. So надо = need, нам = Dative of "we"


Jeffrey855877

              Нам is dative, so it means "for us" in this sentence.
              The verb Надо means "it is necessary"

              It helps understand this phrase if you think of it as "It is necessary for us" rather than "we need/must/have to", although the latter phrasing is better generally idiomatic English.

              The difficulty with understanding the Russian is in realizing that the preposition "for" is "built in" to the dative case, although in other sentences, this "preposition" might be "to" or "by" or something else. For example: они дают нам пищу = "They give food to us" or "They give us food".

              It's the absence of the preposition in Russian and sometimes in English which makes it difficult to understand the function and translation of the dative case.


Tyese786634

              Funny. I'm native Russian speaker, decided pass this exam. My answers very often are marked as wrong just because I use not standard phrases. There I wrote :"Нам необходимо приготовить обед". It is also error. Lol


Jeffrey855877

              It's a beginning course, so the database of correct answers is going to be limited. You wouldn't pass a basic English course if you used college-level language, either. Does that make it more clear why your answers get marked "incorrect" (as opposed to "wrong")?


Razade

              Just to know how would you say "we need to prepare for lunch"?


              [deactivated user]

                You’d use a reflexive verb «пригото́виться», because you’re basically preparing yourself: «Нам ну́жно пригото́виться к обе́ду».


MarcellaThai

                Can't get through this lesson because of this error!


alex977597

                Have you downloaded a russian keyboard for your computer or tablet? You also need to tell the computer which language you want to type in.


Marit313023

                Мы далжны приготовить обет???


Kundoo

                It's "должны" and "обед". "Далжны" is just an incorrect spelling; Duo could've accepted it as a typo, but "обет" is an actual word. It means "a vow" or "an oath".


SweetBunnyet

                Why "нам"? Why not "у"


Nik659150

                Why is нам used instead of мы ?


Eugene_Ukraine

                приготовить переводят здесь как prepare. В то время как cook считается ошибкой. prepare это про операционную или предсвадебные приготовления, а про обед - это 'cook'. Весь курс состоит из костей в горле.


alex977597

                What is wrong with надо нам приготовить овед?


_Quetzal_

                There must be обед instead of овед


PiyushAgar831530

                Hi, can we use сварить for to cook here


natalija675719

                I wrote that you wrote like corect answer


Daniel543841

                11.20.2020. What's with these pronunciations of приготовить and обед? I have always heard приготóвить обéд.


MarcellaThai

                Can't type in Russian!


MarcellaThai

                There is no way to type in Russian!


l15ar

                "Нам нужно приготовить обед" (не надо нам готовить - терпимо!), (надо'бно' приготовить обед, нам), (мы должны приготовить обед); "Нам надо" === костноязычно!

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.