"We need to prepare lunch."

Translation:Нам надо приготовить обед.

November 12, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

why not нам надо готовить обед


[deactivated user]

    This should be accepted too. Please use 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

    The difference is that «нам на́до гото́вить обе́д» uses an imperfective verb, and it can means either:

    • that the process is more important than the result (for example, we're children, and our parents force us to cook; we don't care about the results, we just need to cook because we're expected to be cooking something), or
    • that we need to cook lunch more than once (e.g. we need to cook lunch every day).

    «Нам на́до пригото́вить обе́д», on the other hand, uses a perfective verb. It means we're interested in having a lunch prepared, and we need to do it one time: we need to prepare a lunch now.


mishmobile

    Thanks for the explanation of the difference! Your examples really help.


Edilvers

    Maybe you did not read Tips & notes

    VERBAL WISDOM

    In this skill, we used perfective verbs for "cook", "cut", "wash". The reason is simple: that's the verb you'd use when you want a single specific action, often with a result—rather than referring to "activity" (activity may be fun but, in some cases, pointless).


problemslike

    You don't get those notes on mobile, unfortunately.


HersheyNan

    I found out I could read them by using my internet app on my tablet so I have the tips open at the same time & can switch back & forth to them during the lesson.


natalija675719

    That is my question too...


    [deactivated user]

      Difference between нам and мы?


      [deactivated user]

        «Нам» is dative case ('to us'), «мы» is nominative case ('we', used as subject of the sentence).

        While «Нам ну́жно пригото́вить обе́д» and 'We need to prepare lunch' look superficially similar, they're actually different grammatically. Russian sentence means something like 'to-us [it is] neccessary to-prepare lunch'. This is how we usually translate the verb 'to need'.

        That's why we don't use «мы». «Мы» is used for the subject of the sentence (e.g. «мы гото́вим обе́д» 'we're cooking the dinner), and this sentence has no real subject.


Dlehrke

        So would you use MbI if you're making the lunch for others and you don't intend to eat it yourself?


Shady_arc

        You would use мы as a grammatical subject (which is not what is happening here). Нужно requires мне, тебе, ему, ей, нам, вам, им.


goldbedr

        What's the difference between нам надо and нам нужно?


        [deactivated user]

          When you use them with infinitives, there's no real difference.

          However, нам нужно can also be used with neuter nouns without a verb (i.e. нам нужно полотенце 'we need a towel'; as opposed to нам нужно/надо купить полотенце 'we need to buy a towel'). With neuter nouns, you can't use надо.

          (There are also masculine and feminine forms: нужен and нужна. These also cannot be replaced with надо.)


goldbedr

          Thanks!

          Is there a good english equivalent or a way you can explain the subtle difference just so I can remember it a bit better?


AngutivikC

          НАМ НАМ НАМ


Mr.Redpand

          why we do not use genetive for обед = обеда here?


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

          Shouldn't нам надо обед приготовить be correct


davenport420

          I typed the same and it was wrong pls someone explain


yagsidetarnu

          the owl just said вы среди лучших, and what's that mean?


GoodDamnCoffee

          It means "you are among the best ones"


Alskdjfhg12

          Нам is dative.


Razade

          Just to know how would you say "we need to prepare for lunch"?


          [deactivated user]

            You’d use a reflexive verb «пригото́виться», because you’re basically preparing yourself: «Нам ну́жно пригото́виться к обе́ду».


peterviuz

            Surely нужно приготовить обед should be accepted too, as "we" is necessary in the English, but not in the Russian?


AxelReznik

            What is the difference between "обед" and "обеды"?


            [deactivated user]

              «Обе́д» is singular ('lunch'), «обе́ды» is plural ('lunches')


Nubar19

              Thanks for explanations!


MishaFromMayo

              The answer "Мы нужны готовить обед" was not accepted. Was this just plain wrong, or is it that this construction hasn't been taught yet? Thanks!


              [deactivated user]

                It's wrong, мы нужны would mean something like "we are needed". It literally translates as нам- to us надо/нужно- its is needed приготовить обед- to prepare lunch.


IApparentlyExist

                What is the case that Нам надо is?


tsssssssssss

                Verb "need" in Russian used in impersonal sentences. So надо = need, нам = Dative of "we"


tsssssssssss

                Funny. I'm native Russian speaker, decided pass this exam. My answers very often are marked as wrong just because I use not standard phrases. There I wrote :"Нам необходимо приготовить обед". It is also error. Lol


MarcellaThai

                Can't get through this lesson because of this error!


alex977597

                Have you downloaded a russian keyboard for your computer or tablet? You also need to tell the computer which language you want to type in.


Marit313023

                Мы далжны приготовить обет???


Kundoo

                It's "должны" and "обед". "Далжны" is just an incorrect spelling; Duo could've accepted it as a typo. But "обет" is an actual word: It means "a vow" or "an oath".


                [deactivated user]

                  Why "нам"? Why not "у"


Nik659150

                  Why is нам used instead of мы ?


alex977597

                  What is wrong with надо нам приготовить овед?


_Quetzal_

                  There must be обед instead of овед


PiyushAgar831530

                  Hi, can we use сварить for to cook here


Daniel543841

                  11.20.2020. What's with these pronunciations of приготовить and обед? I have always heard приготóвить обéд.


szarecka

                  Ham Hago npuratobit obied


ShelseaL

                  Why is Нам надо сварить обед not accepted?? preparing lunch could be cooking lunch, no?


PeteGeisle

                  What is the difference between наш надо and наш нужно?


Kundoo

                  You've probably meant "нам надо" and "нам нужно". There is not much difference when used with a verb. However надо can't be used with a noun.


therealatticuss

                  nam nado prigotovit obed is marked wrong

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.