"Моё масло у кошки."

Translation:The cat has my butter.

November 12, 2015

37 Comments


jforrister

Am I supposed to milk the cat to get my butter?

June 3, 2016

taffarelbergamin

You can milk anything with nipples

May 23, 2017

JohnKyla

I have nipples Greg, can you milk me?

October 13, 2018

zbauds1368

never have i ever thought i would see this goof irl

April 22, 2019

ExSquaredOver2

As long as those nipples belong to a female mammal.

July 24, 2017

GorinichSerpant

Nothing was said about getting something out of it. You can still milk a male mammal, you just won't get any milk.

January 5, 2018

FedeRiva1

this escalates quickly

June 11, 2018

CHN2142

Not true. If the male has high enough prolactin levels it will stimulate milk production. You won't get much unless the mammary glands develop more.

You came here for Русский but got biohacking 101.

February 1, 2019

Naymeo

It's a line from a movie.

July 6, 2018

Matt2411

Does "у кошки моё масло" work the same way?

January 7, 2016

curanmor

I think it would need "есть" in the middle for that form.

May 22, 2017

LICA98

yeah it's a correct sentence but not as natural as the given one (it puts emphasis on "у кошки")

December 6, 2018

Vladimir4757

I thought there were weird sentences, but this is one of my favorites. Right behind "Is this borscht or coffee?"

April 10, 2018

jt82fi

I also like the one´s about wolves drinking milk. Some day I´ll run into a sophisticated "Волк пьиёт чай" I´m sure.

July 9, 2018

KUUAxAwy

Thanks for this thread and the chuckle. Watch out for those wolves; one might just take your café latte.

November 29, 2018

SergioAndr541505

That's a great eggcercise! !!

November 6, 2018

KUUAxAwy

If this were real life and you had to ask that, it might be better not to know!

November 29, 2018

beccadearie

Why is this 'the' cat has my butter and not 'a cat' has my butter? The translation says that it should be 'a' cat. Futhermore, does it matter whether or not it's 'a' cat or 'the' cat if I'm supposedly being tested on my genitive case?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    'A cat' should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you encounter this sentence. This course is still in beta, and sometimes correct answers are not accepted.

    November 12, 2015

beccadearie

    Thank you!

    November 15, 2015

Alathat

    I just had this problem, and will report it.

    January 31, 2016

Ema439209

    Same problem will report 2/9/17

    February 10, 2017

Gremmie1

    Six months after this and still the same thing... Reported but not optimistic.

    August 11, 2017

pingbove

    Sneaky little fur ball got away with my butter, and now I'm learning how to say that in Russian

    October 17, 2018

AmisticaRMA

    So the "у" anywhere in a sentence is always for the "have" setup? There is no есть or нет following... It totally threw me off. I was trying to figure out if it was suppose to be some new connecting word and so wrote "my butter and cats". Anyone care to elaborate on this particular set-up for me? Thanks.

    April 7, 2016

BrianFarre19

    It means - My oil is from a cat.

    June 21, 2018

OhItsAlex

    Why My butter is by the cats is wrong

    September 2, 2018

laugh2000

    That's not the best place to keep your butter, you know.

    January 5, 2019

wellstreet

    My butter has (the) cat. Easy peasy. Possessive, subject, "has" object. If it were different the sentence would start with "у кошка моё масло"

    November 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      'My butter has the cat' would be „Кошка у моего масла“. 'My butter has a cat' would be „У моего масла есть кошка“.

      In Russian, such sentences are formed differently. «Моё ма́сло у ко́шки» literally means 'My butter [is] at [the] cat['s possession]'. The у introduces the possessor, and the thing owned is the subject.

      The subject can come either in the beginning or in the end of the sentence, the exact place depends on what is the new information and what is known (so the word order often roughly corresponds to the English articles). If the sentence is about my butter and its location, you'd use «Моё ма́сло у ко́шки». If the sentence is about the cat and what it has, you'd use «У ко́шки моё ма́сло».

      November 1, 2016

wellstreet

      Tell me more about the "y" please! I understand it introduces a possessor somewhere but that's all i've picked up. Thanks for your answer btw

      November 2, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «У» is a preposition. It's a little word that is never used on its own, it always requires something after it.

        The original meaning of «у» is 'near, at', and it is still used in this meaning sometimes, when speaking about non-living things:

        • «Ю́ность оста́лась у си́него мо́ря, // Ю́ность оста́лась встреча́ть корабли́.» '[Our] youth has stayed near the blue sea, // [Our] youth has stayed to greet ships'. (from Sofia Rotaru's song «На берегу́ на́шей пер́вой любви́» 'At the shore of our first love').
        • «Заче́м ты сно́ва трево́жишь меня́? Заче́м ча́сами стои́шь у подъе́зда?» 'Why do you bother me again? Why are you waiting near the building entrance for hours?' (from Sofia Rotaru's song «Разошли́сь пути́-доро́ги» '[Our] ways separated').
        • Бы́ло вре́мя — мы люби́ли, бы́ло вре́мя – мы броди́ли, // Лу́нной но́чью в ти́хом па́рке у реки́. 'There was a time [when] we loved, there was a time [when] we walked // At a moonlit night, in a quiet park near the river.' (from Sofia Rotaru's song «Бы́ло вре́мя» 'There was a time').

        However, when used with living people, it came to mean 'at X's possession' or 'at X's place'. So, «у меня́» is 'at my possession, among my things, among the things I have, in my place':

        • «И заче́м мне, пра́во, моя́ душа́, // Если ей у тебя́, мой гость, хоро́шо?» 'And what for, really, do I need my soul, // If it so well for it to be at your possession, my guest?' (literally: 'if to-her near you, my guest, it-is-good'; from Melnitsa's song «Рапу́нцель» 'Rapunzel').

        «У» can often be translated with a possessive pronoun (X у меня́ = my X):

        • «То́лько вот судьба́ у нас с тобо́ю — // Не смешно́й аттракцио́н» 'However, our fate // Is not a funny amusement ride' (literally, «судьба у нас с тобо́ю» 'the fate near you and me'; from Sofia Rotaru's song «А му́зыка звучи́т» 'And the music is heard')

        When used with the verb быть 'to be', it can often be translated with the verb 'to have'. It is in fact the most idiomatic way to translate the English verb 'have':

        • «Вре́мя моё! У меня́ есть наде́жда, // Время моё, что смогу все песни я свои допеть.» 'O my time! I have a hope, o my time, that I will be able to finish singing all my songs' (literally: 'Near me, there is hope'; from Sofia Rotaru's song «Вре́мя моё» 'My time')
        • «У нас с тобо́й была́ любо́вь несме́лою // Снежи́нкою бе́лою, бе́лою» 'Our love was a shy // white, white snowflake.' (literally: 'Near you and me, the love was'; from Sofia Rotaru's song «Снежи́нка» 'Snowflake')

        Sometimes «есть» can be omited:

        • «У меня́ печа́ль в глаза́х, ско́ро по́езд отойдёт» 'I have sadness in my eyes, the train will depart soon' (from Iryna Bilyk and Verka Serdyuchka's song «Ты — на се́вер, я — на ю́г» 'You [are going] to the north, I'm [going] to the south')
        • «У сестры́ мое́й ко́сы све́тлые, // Ко́сы цве́та льна. // У сестры́ печа́ль безотве́тная – // Ви́дно, влюблена́» 'My sister has fair braids, // Flax-coloured braids, // My sister has an unrequited sadness, // Looks like she is in love' (from Melnitsa's song «Сестра́» 'Sister')

        A negative form of «есть» is «нет», and it's also used with «у» to express the meaning 'not to have':

        • «Стре́лками на запя́стье мы измеря́ем на́ши дни, // То́лько у них нет вла́сти, и не верну́тся к нам они́» 'With the arrows on our wrist, we measure our days, // But they have no power, and they won't return to us' (from Iryna Bilyk's song «Ряби́на а́лая» 'Scarlet rowanberry')

        Note that this idiomatic meaning has replaced the original meaning 'near'. In modern Russian, «у» can only mean 'near' when it is used with non-living things. And even then, more common words for 'near' are «во́зде», «ря́дом с», «о́коло».

        November 2, 2016

wellstreet

        So much info! Thanks a lot!

        November 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        Have a lingot. It's small pay for so much information.

        July 27, 2017

Wes276648

        its annoying how they pronounce it масл{а}.

        March 30, 2019

Bennetoft

        "My butter is with the cat"? Confuses the ❤❤❤❤ out of me

        February 6, 2016

TonyWouters

        seems like you lost five lingots for using the f word...

        July 10, 2016
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.