1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моё масло у кошки."

"Моё масло у кошки."

Translation:The cat has my butter.

November 12, 2015

26 Comments


jforrister

Am I supposed to milk the cat to get my butter?


taffarelbergamin

You can milk anything with nipples


JohnKyla

I have nipples Greg, can you milk me?


zbauds1368

never have i ever thought i would see this goof irl


ExSquaredOver2

As long as those nipples belong to a female mammal.


GorinichSerpant

Nothing was said about getting something out of it. You can still milk a male mammal, you just won't get any milk.


FedeRiva1

this escalates quickly


CHN2142

Not true. If the male has high enough prolactin levels it will stimulate milk production. You won't get much unless the mammary glands develop more.

You came here for Русский but got biohacking 101.


Matt2411

Does "у кошки моё масло" work the same way?


curanmor

I think it would need "есть" in the middle for that form.


Vladimir4757

I thought there were weird sentences, but this is one of my favorites. Right behind "Is this borscht or coffee?"


jt82fi

I also like the one´s about wolves drinking milk. Some day I´ll run into a sophisticated "Волк пьиёт чай" I´m sure.


KUUAxAwy

Thanks for this thread and the chuckle. Watch out for those wolves; one might just take your café latte.


SergioAndr541505

That's a great eggcercise! !!


KUUAxAwy

If this were real life and you had to ask that, it might be better not to know!


pingbove

Sneaky little fur ball got away with my butter, and now I'm learning how to say that in Russian


beccadearie

Why is this 'the' cat has my butter and not 'a cat' has my butter? The translation says that it should be 'a' cat. Futhermore, does it matter whether or not it's 'a' cat or 'the' cat if I'm supposedly being tested on my genitive case?


[deactivated user]

    'A cat' should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you encounter this sentence. This course is still in beta, and sometimes correct answers are not accepted.


Alathat

    I just had this problem, and will report it.


Ema439209

    Same problem will report 2/9/17


Gremmie1

    Six months after this and still the same thing... Reported but not optimistic.


AmisticaRMA

    So the "у" anywhere in a sentence is always for the "have" setup? There is no есть or нет following... It totally threw me off. I was trying to figure out if it was suppose to be some new connecting word and so wrote "my butter and cats". Anyone care to elaborate on this particular set-up for me? Thanks.


BrianFarre19

    It means - My oil is from a cat.


OhItsAlex

    Why My butter is by the cats is wrong


laugh2000

    That's not the best place to keep your butter, you know.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.