1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see, you like breakfast."

"I see, you like breakfast."

Translation:Я вижу, вы любите завтрак.

November 12, 2015

58 Comments


kpagcha

Я вижу, что ты любишь завтрак ?


Opheliia_

Wait, I need a refresher. Why add 'что'?


masrlinu

что means "that". I see that you like...


peterviuz

What was the original sentence? There is a difference between "I see, you like breakfast", with a comma, where "I see" means "I understand", maybe because you told me. With no comma, "I see you like breakfast" means I am looking at you enjoying your breakfast.

Does "Я вижу" really mean "I understand, or are we mixing up translations here?


BlackRue

"To see" has non-literal meanings in Russian just like English


PatriciaJH

No. "You like breakfast," is a statement about your preferences. Only.

The comma only emphasizes the "I see," meaning "I realize." Without a comma, the sentence still cannot mean "I see you liking breakfast."

It's the same as the difference between the sentence "I realize, you like breakfast" and "I realize you like breakfast."


seHqlrQs

I agree 100% with you that there is a difference between 'I see, you like breakfast' and 'I see (that) you like breakfast'.

To me, the version with a comma seems extremely unlikely to be the one intended here, as it conjures up a very rare scenario, one that would be rare in the affirmative, anyway. I find it slightly easier to imagine a scenario where it might be used in the negative, but even so, my feeling is still that the English sentence in question should not have the comma in it.


jtaylor162

In fact, I tried "Я понимаю, ты любишь завтрак", which is rejected, although it seems like a legitimate translation of the most likely English meaning, even if the Russian я вижу can also effectively mean "understand" in this context... In English, as peterviuz suggests, it IS possible, though, to interpret the meaning as literally "I SEE (observe visually) that ..." Is DL not accepting понимаю here just because вижу better matches the ambiguous range of meaning of "see", even if either one works in Russian??


nadin115143

Здесь не уместно слово любить. Я вижу вам нравится завтрак. - ПРАВИЛЬНО.


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Press the report button next time.


LaurangeG

That's what I put too. Can it work?


BlackRue

Its incorrect because you added the word что and rephrased it as a question.

Without что, this answer should be accepted


ElviraShar6

Что, ета фраза тебе не нравится что ли?


Scott268658

Why is ты любишь wrong? There is no context saying it has to be the polite form.


JasonN748207

Accepted in April, 2020.


francogerman030

I had written (19.04.2020) я знаю ты любишь завтрак and it was not accepted. Is there a typo I am not seeing?


cIQsMKkm

"Я знаю" means "I know". The verb that is needed is "Я вижу"


franistart

Why is Я вижу being used like this? My native friends said it's never used like that.


ElviraShar6

I am Russian an I tell you that that is used very much


MycaArcang

I was told this too!


JamesGratrex

The hover text on "you like" gave a spelling нравЯтся rather than the correct нравИтся. I went for the hover as I thought maybe it was a different spelling for "I like" from "you like".


Psych0F0x

came to note this as well, I was surprised it didn't say тебе нравится so I used тебе нравятся and it told me I was wrong...


Neon_Iceberg

"Нра́вятся" is a plural form of "нра́вится", it is not a correct hover for the sentence above.


ZBo33

Я вижу ты любишь завтракать или Я вижу тебе нравятся завтраки. (Do smth. every day.) Я вижу тебе нравится завтрак ( I'm having breakfast now)


Klosair

How we are suppose to know that it's Вы and not Ты ?..


redbluerat

both forms should be accepted unless there is a reason why you would use вы (formal or you need plural you (youse people))


MargotLiza

What about using мне кажется instead of я вижу. I don't feel like this was a literal translation of "I see." Maybe I'm looking too much into it.


Neon_Iceberg

"Мне кажется" would be "it seems to me".


Dono.1802

That's what I put too. In my opinion, мне кажется is closer in meaning to "I see" than я вижу.


LucaGent

Could it also be "я вижу, ты любишь завтрак"?


redbluerat

завтрак is in the accusative here yeah?


h35U2

yeah if your translation is "вы любите завтрак" but if your translation is "вам нравится завтрак" then "завтрак" is in the nominative


Psych0F0x

and now I tried любите, but used ты instead of вы, where is the indication that it's different or is this sentence bugged?


Neon_Iceberg

"Вы лю́бите" = the plural or the formal form. If you use "вы", then you need "любите".

"Ты лю́бишь" = is used between friends. If you use "ты", then you need "любишь".


Psych0F0x

oh duh, what was I thinking.. thanks :)


Chris423751

Cannot say if it is plural or singular


nic.bunce

What's the difference between любим and любите? Is it we love/you love?


h35U2

Yes, it is.

мы любим=we love

вы любите=you love


ivicalazich91

"Я вижу, ты нравится завтрак" was not accepted. I am confused.


Redko.

Нравиться requires the dative case so you would need to use тебе rather than ты.


ivicalazich91

I wish I have seen this comment earlier, it took me some time to realise that on my own. Thank you.


KapHekc

Beta problems, I guess


islandmonkeee

Is «Я вижу, завтрак тебе нравится» too much of a dauntless word order/use of like/love change?


anothernobody

"вы нравитесь" - Why can't that work?


Neon_Iceberg

"Вы нравитесь" has another meaning, "вы нравитесь завтраку" means "breakfast likes you"

"Вам нравится кто-то" = "you like smb."

"Вы нравитесь кому-либо" = "Smb. likes you"


freedemocracy

I am struggling... I used "любим". Someone please tell me what I just said!


Anna650217

This is used for мы


takes_Courage

What is the difference between завтрак and завтракать?


JasonN748207

I looks to me (of dubious value) that завтрак is the noun "the breakfast meal" and завтракать is the infinitive verb "to eat breakfast"


Anna650217

Why not use завтракать?


KoenvanSeu

Вы is used as a polite ты. But how do I know when I have to use it. Also why is the verb changed to a plural form, how do russians know which вы they are talking about?


maks526899

Я вижу, вы любите завтрак - whaat?.. is it really russian phrase?... what is it meaning?

like old british vampiric style... i see you fu♪k your breakfast... sir...


h35U2

Вы правы, по-русски эта фраза действительно звучит неестественно.


JonMacdougall

How do you know this is formal?


BenCostell3

You don't. We had to pick one for the exercise. Both forms are accepted.


CharleyRou

210625 "Я вижу Ты лобишь завтрак" Is marked incorrect, is there an identifier for when a Formal "Вы" is preferred/required ?


BenCostell3

"ты любишь" is accepted. It's possible you made a typo or another small error (perhaps you wrote лобишь instead of любишь?)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.