1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see, you like breakfast."

"I see, you like breakfast."

Translation:Я вижу, вы любите завтрак.

November 12, 2015

28 Comments


kpagcha

Я вижу, что ты любишь завтрак ?


Opheliia_

Wait, I need a refresher. Why add 'что'?


masrlinu

что means "that". I see that you like...


peterviuz

What was the original sentence? There is a difference between "I see, you like breakfast", with a comma, where "I see" means "I understand", maybe because you told me. With no comma, "I see you like breakfast" means I am looking at you enjoying your breakfast.

Does "Я вижу" really mean "I understand, or are we mixing up translations here?


BlackRue

"To see" has non-literal meanings in Russian just like English


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Press the report button next time.


BlackRue

Its incorrect because you added the word что and rephrased it as a question.

Without что, this answer should be accepted


LaurangeG

That's what I put too. Can it work?


franistart

Why is Я вижу being used like this? My native friends said it's never used like that.


MycaArcang

I was told this too!


JamesGratrex

The hover text on "you like" gave a spelling нравЯтся rather than the correct нравИтся. I went for the hover as I thought maybe it was a different spelling for "I like" from "you like".


Psych0F0x

came to note this as well, I was surprised it didn't say тебе нравится so I used тебе нравятся and it told me I was wrong...


Neon_Iceberg

"Нра́вятся" is a plural form of "нра́вится", it is not a correct hover for the sentence above.


KapHekc

Beta problems, I guess


MargotLiza

What about using мне кажется instead of я вижу. I don't feel like this was a literal translation of "I see." Maybe I'm looking too much into it.


Neon_Iceberg

"Мне кажется" would be "it seems to me".


Dono.1802

That's what I put too. In my opinion, мне кажется is closer in meaning to "I see" than я вижу.


ZBo33

Я вижу ты любишь завтракать или Я вижу тебе нравятся завтраки. (Do smth. every day.) Я вижу тебе нравится завтрак ( I'm having breakfast now)


islandmonkeee

Is «Я вижу, завтрак тебе нравится» too much of a dauntless word order/use of like/love change?


Psych0F0x

and now I tried любите, but used ты instead of вы, where is the indication that it's different or is this sentence bugged?


Neon_Iceberg

"Вы лю́бите" = the plural or the formal form. If you use "вы", then you need "любите".

"Ты лю́бишь" = is used between friends. If you use "ты", then you need "любишь".


Psych0F0x

oh duh, what was I thinking.. thanks :)


anothernobody

"вы нравитесь" - Why can't that work?


Neon_Iceberg

"Вы нравитесь" has another meaning, "вы нравитесь завтраку" means "breakfast likes you"

"Вам нравится кто-то" = "you like smb."

"Вы нравитесь кому-либо" = "Smb. likes you"


freedemocracy

I am struggling... I used "любим". Someone please tell me what I just said!


Anna650217

This is used for мы


Rowdy_Wolf

What is the difference between завтрак and завтракать?


Anna650217

Why not use завтракать?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.