"I see, you like breakfast."

Translation:Я вижу, вы любите завтрак.

3 years ago

20 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Я вижу, что ты любишь завтрак ?

3 years ago

Opheliia_

Wait, I need a refresher. Why add 'что'?

10 months ago

masrlinu

что means "that". I see that you like...

1 week ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Press the report button next time.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

What was the original sentence? There is a difference between "I see, you like breakfast", with a comma, where "I see" means "I understand", maybe because you told me. With no comma, "I see you like breakfast" means I am looking at you enjoying your breakfast.

Does "Я вижу" really mean "I understand, or are we mixing up translations here?

6 months ago

BlackRue

"To see" has non-literal meanings in Russian just like English

2 months ago

LaurangeG
LaurangeG

That's what I put too. Can it work?

3 years ago

BlackRue

Its incorrect because you added the word что and rephrased it as a question.

Without что, this answer should be accepted

2 months ago

JamesGratrex

The hover text on "you like" gave a spelling нравЯтся rather than the correct нравИтся. I went for the hover as I thought maybe it was a different spelling for "I like" from "you like".

2 years ago

Psych0F0x
Psych0F0x

came to note this as well, I was surprised it didn't say тебе нравится so I used тебе нравятся and it told me I was wrong...

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Нра́вятся" is a plural form of "нра́вится", it is not a correct hover for the sentence above.

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

Why is Я вижу being used like this? My native friends said it's never used like that.

2 years ago

MycaArcang

I was told this too!

10 months ago

KapHekc
KapHekc

Beta problems, I guess

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

Is «Я вижу, завтрак тебе нравится» too much of a dauntless word order/use of like/love change?

2 years ago

MargotLiza

What about using мне кажется instead of я вижу. I don't feel like this was a literal translation of "I see." Maybe I'm looking too much into it.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Мне кажется" would be "it seems to me".

2 years ago

Psych0F0x
Psych0F0x

and now I tried любите, but used ты instead of вы, where is the indication that it's different or is this sentence bugged?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Вы лю́бите" = the plural or the formal form. If you use "вы", then you need "любите".

"Ты лю́бишь" = is used between friends. If you use "ты", then you need "любишь".

2 years ago

Psych0F0x
Psych0F0x

oh duh, what was I thinking.. thanks :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.