"I like living here."

Translation:Мне нравится здесь жить.

November 12, 2015

14 Comments


Shadd518

It was my understanding that word order was rather fluent. Could someone explain to me why здесь isn't allowed at the beginning of the sentence?

January 9, 2016

Ivaristal

"Здесь мне нравится жить" you can say only in context like "here I like to live (and there I don't)". In general we use either Мне нравится жить здесь or Мне нравится здесь жить.

January 30, 2016

Chris849706

Мне нравится жить здесь was considered incorrect. Should this be reported?

August 2, 2018

kpagcha

Я люблю живить тут ???

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You should use «жить». «И» is not part of the stem, so it's «жив-» + infinitive suffix «-ть». However, «в» gets dropped before «-ть» in such cases: плыв- + -ть = плыть 'to swim' (but it is retained when a vowel follows: я плыву́ 'I swim').

    If you you -и-, you'll get a completely different verb: живи́ть. The present tense would be «я живлю́, ты живи́шь, он(а) живи́т, мы живи́м, вы живи́те, они живлят». It's a very rare verb that means 'to give life, to envigorate'.

    Also, the word order «я люблю́ жить тут» sounds less natural than «я люблю́ тут жить».

    November 12, 2015

RobertEMaxwell

    What's the difference between я люблю and мне нравится? Is it matter of intensity, as in English "I love" and "I like"?

    January 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Please read the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

      January 7, 2016

ocb1234

      but люблю is corect to. it was for me

      February 22, 2016

EdoardoDor

      What about 'я люблю жить здесь'?

      January 11, 2018

CarlosLeye1

      jejeje, I actally putлюблю instead of нрава, as I didnt remember If I learned нрава here or in the other book im reading and it took it as agood answer, although it did mention the other word as possible translation

      February 7, 2016

Anerman

      Is жить pronounced like s**t?

      July 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        /'ʐɨtʲ/.

        Russian ж sounds closer to the English J than to the English SH.

        July 8, 2016

Nik659150

        Why is it мне and not я ?

        October 2, 2018

liofla

        Literally it's something like "to me it is pleasing to live here" so you use the dative case for я which is мне.

        If that sounds a bit overwhelming don't worry too much about it, this particular syntax is common enough that it's probably worth learning on its own even if the grammar doesn't make complete sense yet. мне нравится, мне нужно etc...

        October 18, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.