1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like living here."

"I like living here."

Translation:Мне нравится здесь жить.

November 12, 2015

16 Comments


RobertEMaxwell

What's the difference between я люблю and мне нравится? Is it matter of intensity, as in English "I love" and "I like"?


[deactivated user]

    Please read the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


swallama

    It was my understanding that word order was rather fluent. Could someone explain to me why здесь isn't allowed at the beginning of the sentence?


Ivaristal

    "Здесь мне нравится жить" you can say only in context like "here I like to live (and there I don't)". In general we use either Мне нравится жить здесь or Мне нравится здесь жить.


Chris849706

    Мне нравится жить здесь was considered incorrect. Should this be reported?


kpagcha

    Я люблю живить тут ???


    [deactivated user]

      You should use «жить». «И» is not part of the stem, so it's «жив-» + infinitive suffix «-ть». However, «в» gets dropped before «-ть» in such cases: плыв- + -ть = плыть 'to swim' (but it is retained when a vowel follows: я плыву́ 'I swim').

      If you you -и-, you'll get a completely different verb: живи́ть. The present tense would be «я живлю́, ты живи́шь, он(а) живи́т, мы живи́м, вы живи́те, они живлят». It's a very rare verb that means 'to give life, to envigorate'.

      Also, the word order «я люблю́ жить тут» sounds less natural than «я люблю́ тут жить».


Nik659150

      Why is it мне and not я ?


liofla

      Literally it's something like "to me it is pleasing to live here" so you use the dative case for я which is мне.

      If that sounds a bit overwhelming don't worry too much about it, this particular syntax is common enough that it's probably worth learning on its own even if the grammar doesn't make complete sense yet. мне нравится, мне нужно etc...


ocb1234

      but люблю is corect to. it was for me


Anerman

      Is жить pronounced like s**t?


      [deactivated user]

        /'ʐɨtʲ/.

        Russian ж sounds closer to the English J than to the English SH.


EdoardoDor

        What about 'я люблю жить здесь'?


CarlosLeye1

        jejeje, I actally putлюблю instead of нрава, as I didnt remember If I learned нрава here or in the other book im reading and it took it as agood answer, although it did mention the other word as possible translation


MishaTraverski

        I can't understand why its correct to use the third person singular of нравиться here. It seems like it should be нравиться not нравится.


Andrew4483

        one of the options was "I like girls here" ... Dang it duo

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.