1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера был ещё май."

"Вчера был ещё май."

Translation:Yesterday it was still May.

November 12, 2015

13 Comments


Elbows94

why is it был and not было?


[deactivated user]

    Because month names are masculine, so they require a masculine verb «бы́л». If you translated the sentence literally, you'd get: 'Yesterday, May still was.'

    If you had a neuter noun, you would use «бы́ло»:

    • Вчера́ ещё бы́ло ле́то. Yesterday it was still summer.

    Also, «бы́ло» is used with adverbs that donʼt align their gender with nouns:

    • Вчера́ ещё бы́ло тепло́. Yesterday it was still warm.
    • В про́шлом году́ ещё бы́ло мо́жно по́есть на э́ти де́ньги. Last year, it was still possible to eat out for such money.

    If you had a feminine noun, you would use «была́»:

    • Позавчера́ ещё была́ зима́. The day before yesterday it was still winter.
    • Позапозавчера́ ещё была́ о́сень. The day before the day before yesterday it was still autumn. (Позапозавчера́ is a quite colloquial word, but I find it funny.)
    • Три дня́ наза́д ещё была́ весна́. Three days ago it was still spring.

daadaadaaren

    is был the only verb that agrees with gender?


    [deactivated user]

      No. All verbs agree with gender in the past tense:

      • Я ви́дела тебя́ у́тром. I(female) saw you [this] morning.
      • Что ты́ де́лал? What were you(male) doing?

      Был is a past tense verb form of «быть», so it agrees with the gender.


Elbows94

      By утром you mean in the morning, right?


      [deactivated user]

        Oh!! Yes, thanks. I'll fix my message. (Upd: fixed it.)


Imagini

        Does the word order matter here? All the Duolingo examples use the order "Вчера был ещё..." All your examples use the order "...ещё бы́ло/была́..."


JonySagi

        What case is "Май" here?


        [deactivated user]

          Nominative. In Russian, it's the subject of the sentence.


StavatS

          Is the л in был ещё pronounced ль?


TechMatrix

          I said many instead of may ugh


Bruno241677

          Why Yed5erday sill was May doesn't work ?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.