"Вчера был ещё май."

Translation:Yesterday it was still May.

November 12, 2015

11 Comments


Elbows94

why is it был and not было?

November 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because month names are masculine, so they require a masculine verb «бы́л». If you translated the sentence literally, you'd get: 'Yesterday, May still was.'

    If you had a neuter noun, you would use «бы́ло»:

    • Вчера́ ещё бы́ло ле́то. Yesterday it was still summer.

    Also, «бы́ло» is used with adverbs that donʼt align their gender with nouns:

    • Вчера́ ещё бы́ло тепло́. Yesterday it was still warm.
    • В про́шлом году́ ещё бы́ло мо́жно по́есть на э́ти де́ньги. Last year, it was still possible to eat out for such money.

    If you had a feminine noun, you would use «была́»:

    • Позавчера́ ещё была́ зима́. The day before yesterday it was still winter.
    • Позапозавчера́ ещё была́ о́сень. The day before the day before yesterday it was still autumn. (Позапозавчера́ is a quite colloquial word, but I find it funny.)
    • Три дня́ наза́д ещё была́ весна́. Three days ago it was still spring.
    November 12, 2015

daadaadaaren

    is был the only verb that agrees with gender?

    December 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No. All verbs agree with gender in the past tense:

      • Я ви́дела тебя́ у́тром. I(female) saw you [this] morning.
      • Что ты́ де́лал? What were you(male) doing?

      Был is a past tense verb form of «быть», so it agrees with the gender.

      December 27, 2015

Elbows94

      By утром you mean in the morning, right?

      October 31, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Oh!! Yes, thanks. I'll fix my message. (Upd: fixed it.)

        October 31, 2016

Elbows94

        Спасибо!

        November 14, 2015

Imagini

        Does the word order matter here? All the Duolingo examples use the order "Вчера был ещё..." All your examples use the order "...ещё бы́ло/была́..."

        May 28, 2017

JonySagi

        What case is "Май" here?

        October 30, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Nominative. In Russian, it's the subject of the sentence.

          October 31, 2016

StavatS

          Is the л in был ещё pronounced ль?

          August 19, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.