1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós conversamos enquanto cor…

"Nós conversamos enquanto corremos."

Translation:We talk while we run.

January 8, 2013

35 Comments


lalovelee

i think "we converse" should also be accepted


roselaw

Very frustrating that this very simple error has not been corrected TWO YEARS LATER!!! I am reporting again.


emeyr

We converse while we run? Rather formal language to use while jogging or running.

This encompasses both US/UK English:

http://tinyurl.com/jxnq3om


roselaw

Just because fewer people nowadays speak proper English is no reason for Duolingo to reject a perfectly acceptable and correct translation.


emeyr

The graph contradicts you as does my experience of living in a university community with many non-native speakers of English who don't have problems with grammar.


roselaw

Alright, I'm not going to argue with you about this any further. Duolingo accepts all sorts of bizarrely literal translations that no native English speaker would ever say, but here it rejects one that at least some would say. If they were applying your standard across the board, that would be one thing, but they absolutely do not do that.


mrule

yes. Evidently they haven't fixed it yet.. I reported it again.


rbertj

As a non-english person and as a runner, I would prefer talking in favor of conversation. Conversation can come after running, but I can't imagine it during the running. But still, English is not my native language... Maybe I only project my view from my native language into English.


emeyr

Not used that often according to the English corpus. It peaked in popularity quite a while ago. The only person that I know of who would have naturally used "conversed" is the late, very polished William F. Buckley, Jr.

Corpus of English: http://tinyurl.com/jxnq3om


abgates

I use converse all the time. It is not anywhere near archaic.


thraganux

´we converse...´ is not correct?


Joveschild

I think "We converse while running" should have been accepted as well..


AgustinJau

Shouldn't "We talk as we run" be accepted too?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so... report it. :)


DingoELGringo

But how about we talk as we run?


ZuMako8_Momo

That should also work and be accepted. :)


andreaparker

'whilst' is also correct in English


Joveschild

It's used more in British English


[deactivated user]

    Even in UK English, you won't find many people using it as part of their day-to-day vocabulary. People will mostly use when instead of while.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    People use while and whilst all the time and interchangeably where I'm from in England.


mahankr

    Yes, but it's archaic. No one uses it.


alguemmisterioso

    So I guess I'm no one? Native English speaker here (and American, at that)


DingoELGringo

    I taught English in American high schools for 22 years and had read it in old work, but didn't hear it in use until I met a few people from England. They use it on a daily basis.


mahankr

    Ok, I was wrong. I've just never heard anyone say it.


benkloester

    It didn't like "chatted", but i think it's a better translation of conversamos than just talked. I realise you can also say bater um papo for chat, but is chat a reasonable translation for conversar too?


ZuMako8_Momo

    I would say so, since I cannot think of an equivalent for "chat." «conversar» is not as formal as "to converse" in English is. That happens frequently; for example, in Portuguese, we often use «contente» as a synonym for «feliz» or "happy," whereas in English "content" sounds more formal and implies more of something along the lines of "satisfied."


emeyr

    I agree that "chatted" should be accepted - it's lighter in tone.


Coayuco

    Caution for those who are also learning Spanish: "en cuanto" in Spanish means "as soon as".


    [deactivated user]

      In U.S. English to visit is commonly used to mean talk/chat with some one to catch up on gossip and news. Of course, I didn't try it here, but I think We visit while we run is an adequate translation.


ZuMako8_Momo

      ?? Really. I would never use "to visit" like that unless I am physically stopping by the person's house, which the Portuguese sentence above does not convey.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you maybe right there, but I have a friend in Denver who frequently uses visit to say catch up with gossip. I hadn't paid attention to the context, but it wasn't always exclusively at someone's house. Maybe it's a mid west or western thing ?


ZuMako8_Momo

        Quite possibly. I did not know that.

        Fun fact: "to catch up" = «pôr a conversa em dia» (at least in European Portuguese), which literally means "to put the conversation in day."


emeyr

        "botar a fofoca em dia" = catch up on the gossip...


emeyr

        Visit used in this context sounds like language spoken in the South - linguistically quite distinctive from the rest of the US.


JFSPA

        That's a somewhat regional usage, no? I think of it as being southern and parts of the midwest, extending via "great migration." (I could be wrong.)

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.