1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós conversamos enquanto cor…

"Nós conversamos enquanto corremos."

Translation:We talk while we run.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments


latheluvable

i think "we converse" should also be accepted


roselaw

Very frustrating that this very simple error has not been corrected TWO YEARS LATER!!! I am reporting again.


emeyr

We converse while we run? Rather formal language to use while jogging or running.

This encompasses both US/UK English:

http://tinyurl.com/jxnq3om


roselaw

Just because fewer people nowadays speak proper English is no reason for Duolingo to reject a perfectly acceptable and correct translation.


mrule

yes. Evidently they haven't fixed it yet.. I reported it again.


rbertj

As a non-english person and as a runner, I would prefer talking in favor of conversation. Conversation can come after running, but I can't imagine it during the running. But still, English is not my native language... Maybe I only project my view from my native language into English.


thraganux

´we converse...´ is not correct?


Joveschild

I think "We converse while running" should have been accepted as well..


AgustinJau

Shouldn't "We talk as we run" be accepted too?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so... report it. :)


DingoELGringo

But how about we talk as we run?


ZuMako8_Momo

That should also work and be accepted. :)


andreaparker

'whilst' is also correct in English


Joveschild

It's used more in British English


[deactivated user]

    Even in UK English, you won't find many people using it as part of their day-to-day vocabulary. People will mostly use when instead of while.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    People use while and whilst all the time and interchangeably where I'm from in England.


benkloester

    It didn't like "chatted", but i think it's a better translation of conversamos than just talked. I realise you can also say bater um papo for chat, but is chat a reasonable translation for conversar too?


ZuMako8_Momo

    I would say so, since I cannot think of an equivalent for "chat." «conversar» is not as formal as "to converse" in English is. That happens frequently; for example, in Portuguese, we often use «contente» as a synonym for «feliz» or "happy," whereas in English "content" sounds more formal and implies more of something along the lines of "satisfied."


emeyr

    I agree that "chatted" should be accepted - it's lighter in tone.


Coayuco

    Caution for those who are also learning Spanish: "en cuanto" in Spanish means "as soon as".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.