"Nós conversamos enquanto corremos."

Translation:We talk while we run.

January 8, 2013

34 Comments


latheluvable

i think "we converse" should also be accepted

October 30, 2013

roselaw

Very frustrating that this very simple error has not been corrected TWO YEARS LATER!!! I am reporting again.

February 19, 2016

emeyr

We converse while we run? Rather formal language to use while jogging/running.

This encompasses both US/UK English:

http://tinyurl.com/jxnq3om

February 19, 2016

roselaw

Just because fewer people nowadays speak proper English is no reason for Duolingo to reject a perfectly acceptable and correct translation.

February 19, 2016

emeyr

The graph contradicts you as does my experience of living in a university community with many non-native speakers who don't have problems with grammar.

February 19, 2016

roselaw

Alright, I'm not going to argue with you about this any further. Duolingo accepts all sorts of bizarrely literal translations that no native English speaker would ever say, but here it rejects one that at least some would say. If they were applying your standard across the board, that would be one thing, but they absolutely do not do that.

February 19, 2016

mrule

yes. Evidently they haven't fixed it yet.. I reported it again.

May 14, 2014

emeyr

Not used that often according to the English corpus. It peaked in popularity a while ago. The only person that I know of who would have naturally used "conversed" is the late, very polished William F. Buckley, Jr.

http://tinyurl.com/jxnq3om

September 6, 2015

abgates

I use converse all the time. It is not anywhere near archaic.

November 11, 2016

thraganux

´we converse...´ is not correct?

June 27, 2013

Joveschild

I think "We converse while running" should have been accepted as well..

August 10, 2015

AgustinJau

Shouldn't "We talk as we run" be accepted too?

April 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so... report it. :)

April 29, 2015

DingoELGringo

But how about we talk as we run?

November 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That should also work and be accepted. :)

November 13, 2015

andreaparker

'whilst' is also correct in English

January 8, 2013

Joveschild

It's used more in British English

September 5, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Even in UK English, you won't find many people using it as part of their day-to-day vocabulary. People will mostly use when instead of while.

September 6, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

People use while and whilst all the time and interchangeably where I'm from in England.

June 2, 2016

mahankr

Yes, but it's archaic. No one uses it.

September 4, 2015

alguemmisterioso

So I guess I'm no one? Native English speaker here (and American, at that)

October 22, 2015

DingoELGringo

I taught English in American high schools for 22 years and had read it in old work, but didn't hear it in use until I met a few people from England. They use it on a daily basis.

November 13, 2015

mahankr

Ok, I was wrong. I've just never heard anyone say it.

November 1, 2015

benkloester

It didn't like "chatted", but i think it's a better translation of conversamos than just talked. I realise you can also say bater um papo for chat, but is chat a reasonable translation for conversar too?

October 20, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say so, since I cannot think of an equivalent for "chat." «conversar» is not as formal as "to converse" in English is. That happens frequently; for example, in Portuguese, we often use «contente» as a synonym for «feliz» or "happy," whereas in English "content" sounds more formal and implies more of something along the lines of "satisfied."

April 21, 2015

emeyr

I agree that "chatted" should be accepted - it's lighter in tone.

September 6, 2015

Coayuco

Caution for those who are also learning Spanish: "en cuanto" in Spanish means "as soon as".

June 1, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

In U.S. English to visit is commonly used to mean talk/chat with some one to catch up on gossip and news. Of course, I didn't try it here, but I think We visit while we run is an adequate translation.

July 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

?? Really. I would never use "to visit" like that unless I am physically stopping by the person's house, which the Portuguese sentence above does not convey.

August 11, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, you maybe right there, but I have a friend in Denver who frequently uses visit to say catch up with gossip. I hadn't paid attention to the context, but it wasn't always exclusively at someone's house. Maybe it's a mid west or western thing ?

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Quite possibly. I did not know that.

Fun fact: "to catch up" = «pôr a conversa em dia» (at least in European Portuguese), which literally means "to put the conversation in day."

August 11, 2015

emeyr

"botar a fofoca em dia" = catch up on the gossip...

September 7, 2015

emeyr

Visit used in this context sounds like language spoken in the South - linguistically quite distinctive from the rest of the US.

October 22, 2015

JFSPA

That's a somewhat regional usage, no? I think of it as being southern and parts of the midwest, extending via "great migration." (I could be wrong.)

June 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.