"Украина находится в Европе."

Translation:Ukraine is in Europe.

November 12, 2015

18 Comments


marcio.i

Can't you just say something like «Украина - в Европе»?

November 23, 2015

Vortarulo

Yes, that's also correct, but I think normally written without the dash. (not a native Russian speaker)

December 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This doesn't change the fact that dash is not required in the sentence «Украи́на в Евро́пе». (Although it's not incorrect either, you can put it for emphasis.)

    December 28, 2015

wizwisdom

    Yup, true, I understood it as if the dash shouldn't always be written, but like you said, it should be, for emphasis only.

    December 28, 2015

servolock

    I wrote "the Ukraine is located in Europe" and DL didn't like "the" or "located" and I don't understand why for either.

    November 12, 2015

RobOConnor2

    "The" Ukraine is often found offensive by Ukrainians.

    November 16, 2015

aalbergz

    Why?

    November 30, 2015

RobOConnor2

    The word Ukraine comes from "border" or "outskirts" in Russian, so calling it "The Ukraine" implies it is still a part of Russia.

    November 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Your answer is correct too. Please report is as a mistake using 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

      November 12, 2015

pye20

      I live in the Republic of xyz. [ takes determiner definite article ( the ) ]

      I live in Vatican City. I live in the Vatican.

      I live in China. I live in the PRC, the People’s Republic of China.

      use the definite article with: ‧ • ‧ countries whose names include words like kingdom, states or republic: ‧ • ‧ the United Kingdom; the Kingdom of Nepal; the United States; the People’s Republic of China. ‧ • ‧ countries which have plural nouns as their names: ‧ • ‧ the Netherlands; the Philippines ‧ • ‧ geographical features, such as mountain ranges, groups of islands, rivers, seas, oceans and canals: ‧ • ‧ the Himalayas; the Canaries; the Atlantic; the Atlantic Ocean; the Amazon; the Panama Canal. ‧ • ‧ learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/english-grammar/definite-article

      www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/definite-article-place-names-geography

      www.engvid.com/english-resource/the-with-country-names-lakes-rivers/

      De Lemmer
      The Hague
      The Bronx
      The Azores
      The Netherlands
      Holland
      The Channel Islands
      The Northwest Territories
      The East Indies
      The West Indies
      The Bahamas
      The Antilles
      The Low Countries
      The Philippines, The Republic of the Philippines
      The Galapagos Islands
      The Canary Islands
      The Congo, The DR Congo
      The Cayman Islands
      The United States
      The Virgin Islands
      The Aleutian Islands
      The Hawaiian Islands
      The Greater Antilles
      The Lesser Antilles
      Vanuatu ‧ The New Hebrides ‧Condominium des Nouvelles-Hébrides

      January 24, 2019

Leighfy7

      what is находится?

      March 4, 2016

MernaOsama1

      Находится = is situated = lies

      March 8, 2016

NerdyMatthew

      Is there any reason why "находится" isn't spelt "находиця", seeing as ц = ts = тс? I'm assuming it's just a quirk of spelling but I'd be interested to know.

      January 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Because it's composed of the ending -ит and the postfix -ся. It has a parallel non-reflexive verb находит 'finds'. Literally, находится could be understood to mean 'finds itself, is found'.

        I'm not sure why -тся is pronounced as цца, perhaps it's due to an older pronunciation of all -ся as -са (this used to be the Moscow pronunciation in the past).

        January 16, 2017

NerdyMatthew

        Спасибо!

        January 16, 2017

Nauxanto

        I see this as "Ukraine lies in Europe"

        February 14, 2018

Sam_Hudge

        Why Европа -> Европе (prepositional case), but Россия -> России. I thought а, я -> е for feminine in prepositional case

        December 7, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.