1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Украина находится в Европе."

"Украина находится в Европе."

Translation:Ukraine is in Europe.

November 12, 2015

17 Comments


marcio.i

Can't you just say something like «Украина - в Европе»?


Vortarulo

Yes, that's also correct, but I think normally written without the dash. (not a native Russian speaker)


[deactivated user]

    This doesn't change the fact that dash is not required in the sentence «Украи́на в Евро́пе». (Although it's not incorrect either, you can put it for emphasis.)


wizwisdom

    Yup, true, I understood it as if the dash shouldn't always be written, but like you said, it should be, for emphasis only.


servolock

    I wrote "the Ukraine is located in Europe" and DL didn't like "the" or "located" and I don't understand why for either.


RobOConnor2

    "The" Ukraine is often found offensive by Ukrainians.


RobOConnor2

    The word Ukraine comes from "border" or "outskirts" in Russian, so calling it "The Ukraine" implies it is still a part of Russia.


NerdyMatthew

    Is there any reason why "находится" isn't spelt "находиця", seeing as ц = ts = тс? I'm assuming it's just a quirk of spelling but I'd be interested to know.


    [deactivated user]

      Because it's composed of the ending -ит and the postfix -ся. It has a parallel non-reflexive verb находит 'finds'. Literally, находится could be understood to mean 'finds itself, is found'.

      I'm not sure why -тся is pronounced as цца, perhaps it's due to an older pronunciation of all -ся as -са (this used to be the Moscow pronunciation in the past).


AveryXXXX

      I think "Ukraine is found in Europe" should be accepted because that is the literal translation and it is still completely normal to say it that way in English.


Sam_Hudge

      Why Европа -> Европе (prepositional case), but Россия -> России. I thought а, я -> е for feminine in prepositional case


Leighfy7

      what is находится?


MernaOsama1

      Находится = is situated = lies


Nauxanto

      I see this as "Ukraine lies in Europe"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.