1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom is my favorite cat."

"Tom is my favorite cat."

Translation:Том — мой любимый кот.

November 12, 2015

19 Comments


Kora

For the brief period of time I learnt Russian, I was always taught that the word кошка is generic and кот is usually used specifically to refer to male cats. While I understand here, that this was a sentence about a male cat (indicated by the name), if my theory is correct, the word кошка would also be fine in the sentence. Or am I wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Since Tom is a male name, it would be very unusual to have «ко́шка» here. If you know the cat's name, you probably know if it's male or female too, so you're not expected to be using a generic term.


Kora

    All right, thanks for explaining that!


john.newbe

    Also in British use of English it is quite common to refer to a male cat as a tom cat !


Jeffrey855877

    The same in American English. An adult female is a "queen". There's some reference to a young female as a "molly", but I've never heard that.

    Also, a male turkey is a "tom". Female is a "hen"


TonyPay459804

    Although it's not usual I have known people that have used male names for either female dogs or cats and vice versa. The same is true with human names such as "Mike ". In Spanish it is usually true that names indicate gender.


Nardoel

    Doesn't that mean that Tom is the favourite male cat (meaning I may prefer some other female cats)?


pavlosamoudaries

    what is wrong with " моя любимая кошка" in this case?


KomissarEdvard

    According to Boris, Artym is my favorite cat.


Jon2291415

    Why is кошка incorrect?


calisthenils

    Tom is probably a man


Nardoel

    But кошка is the generic term. So if he's the favorite among all cats he's the favorite кошка, not кот.


lnOu270580

    Любимая кошка. Why not??


andrewyonkie

    Том — мой любимый кот, а Джерри — моя любимая мышь


Constantin884482

    Why "Том моя любимая кошка" isn't right?


calisthenils

    Just made the same mistake, came here to find answers, but I think that Tom is a guy


Nardoel

    Shouldn't make a difference, he's the favorite cat, not the favorite male cat. The Eglish doesn't say 'the favorite tomcat', does it?


SnakeBelmont

    Моя любимая кошка - Крис. Лучшая подруга


JasonHave

    Maybe Tom is kind of a Puss

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.