"Мне очень нравится твой подарок."

Translation:I like your gift very much.

November 12, 2015

36 Comments


JanF

I very much like your present. What's wrong with that?

December 10, 2015

john.newbe

As a 72 year old I very much agree with you Jan ! I must have been speaking another language all these years !

January 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"I really like your present" would be more in sync with American everyday English. "Very much" in America is a kind of formal emphatic, so that you'd put it in a place where it had the most effect: "I like you present very much." Ending the sentence that way leaves the person spoken to with that last emphasis as the focal thought.

August 19, 2018

serbioski

I just realised that "подарок" doesn't mean "present" like in "we are in the present". I knew those earlier sentenses where too philosphical

March 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Потряса́ющее ви́део! :D

    Russian has a very useful verb «передари́ть» 'to give your gift as a gift to someone else'. I have Ukrainian relatives who have zero chance of meeting my Belarusian friends, so I do that sometimes! ^^' It's a bit mean, but I'm pretty sure they do the same.

    November 12, 2015

flootzavut

    In English that's sometimes called regifting!

    November 22, 2015

Mungome

    I don't think it's mean, it's useful. If you don't need something and that thing will make someone else happy, why not re-gift it! I've heard that it is acceptable in some cultures (maybe in Japan?).

    November 30, 2015

frenchlearner53

    It's acceptable in The Shire. :-)

    July 28, 2016

bIuejay

    i dont know if its exactly mean, but its a bit rude because youre showing you dont like the gift. i think its still fine though, just as long as they dont know lol (unless you know it doesnt upset them)

    February 18, 2018

flint72

    Does this mean, "I like the gift that you have given me", or "I like the gift that you have received (from someone else)". That is, would you use this sentence to say 'thank you' for a gift that someone has given to you?

    Спасибо!

    December 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It can mean either.

      This sentence definitely sounds very natural when you're thanking someone for their gift.

      December 13, 2015

edmund699826

      I like very much your present. This seems to be wrong too.....

      August 10, 2017

Theron126

      "I like very much" seems a very unnatural word order.

      August 10, 2017

edmund699826

      I dislike very much your comment :)

      August 10, 2017

Theron126

      I very strongly dislike yours :-D (It made me laugh though)

      August 10, 2017

edmund699826

      quid pro quo

      August 10, 2017

AndreasThes

      I'm not an native speaker of English and I had the same question as you. I tried "I very much like your gift" and it was accepted

      February 15, 2019

Ian.Kelk

      I very much like your present. I think this should be accepted.

      April 30, 2016

AlexFromAus

      Didn't accept a :) at the end of the sentence.

      July 28, 2016

Theron126

      That's because there's no ) at the end of the Russian sentence.

      July 28, 2016

AlexFromAus

      Haha yes I know. The question just seemed so nice, it needed a smiley face. I guess I was trying to make a joke :)

      July 28, 2016

Theron126

      Just remember to omit the eyes when translating the other way )))

      July 28, 2016

89Jq1

      A little bit off-topic I guess, but if I wanted to say 'here's my gift for you', would "вот мой подарок для тебя" be correct?

      September 18, 2016

n.89

      I've written "I like very much your gift" and it's incorrect.

      February 14, 2017

Hlne207723

      English adverbs "very much" come before the verb "like".

      December 27, 2017

Vologirl-chan

      The thing I don't understand here is why do we use the dative form of first person singular. Can someone please explain this to me?

      September 2, 2017

Theron126

      Нравиться is used with dative case. You can think of it as "to me is pleasing".

      September 12, 2017

Vologirl-chan

      Thanks

      September 12, 2017

MagaDzhabr

      Sure you do...

      February 21, 2018

JoyLoke

      why must you say "Мне" and not "я"?

      February 27, 2018

Catparrot

      It didn't accept:
      i like your present very much
      It wants the word "gift" and not "present".
      In previous sentences, it accepted "present" for "подарок".

      May 6, 2018

Aik143MU

      I know this isn't a literal translation, but I said " I am very pleased with your gift." What's wrong with that?

      June 17, 2018

tuartli

      очень without a ь is only a typo and not ''the wrong word''

      February 16, 2019

amylee637990

      i very like your gift

      April 2, 2019

amylee637990

      i very like your gift

      April 2, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.