1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне очень нравится твой пода…

"Мне очень нравится твой подарок."

Translation:I like your gift very much.

November 12, 2015

59 Comments


JanF

I very much like your present. What's wrong with that?


john.newbe

As a 72 year old I very much agree with you Jan ! I must have been speaking another language all these years !


Jeffrey855877

"I really like your present" would be more in sync with American everyday English. "Very much" in America is a kind of formal emphatic, so that you'd put it in a place where it had the most effect: "I like you present very much." Ending the sentence that way leaves the person spoken to with that last emphasis as the focal thought.


Trevor65612

It is definitely traditionally considered formal, although I know plenty of people under 30 yrs old who say "very much" like that in a tongue-in-cheek sort of way. So if I said "Do you like it?" and they emphatically responded "I very much like it!", I wouldn't interpret it as a sign of formality, so much as them being a little goofy around me.

For some people, it's almost like ironic formality. Like sometimes I'll phrase something overly formally to my wife, with the humor being that it doesn't make sense to be formal with her.

But of course, language evolves over time, in a very messy, regional sort of way. So my experience may not match other native English speakers'.


Rob583969

And "I like very much your present" ? Is it possible ?


Theron126

To me (British/American English speaker) it sounds very awkward. I don't think I've ever heard anyone phrase this sort sort of statement like that. I can't speak for NZ though, if it sounds normal to you down there, it's not an inaccurate translation, you should report it.


reallygross

I'm from Canada and it sounds perfectly fine to me; I reported it.


benjaminlmoore

Likewise normal/fine in the UK, reported.


BNisselle

Sounds normal (if a little old-fashioned) to me as an Australian. I say it all the time myself.


AlexFromAus

It is correct grammar but it is an old way of speaking. Nobody's really said it in at least a few generations.


serbioski

I just realised that "подарок" doesn't mean "present" like in "we are in the present". I knew those earlier sentenses where too philosphical


Jeffrey855877

Some people, however, really like living in the present.


[deactivated user]

    Потряса́ющее ви́део! :D

    Russian has a very useful verb «передари́ть» 'to give your gift as a gift to someone else'. I have Ukrainian relatives who have zero chance of meeting my Belarusian friends, so I do that sometimes! ^^' It's a bit mean, but I'm pretty sure they do the same.


flootzavut

    In English that's sometimes called regifting!


Mungome

    I don't think it's mean, it's useful. If you don't need something and that thing will make someone else happy, why not re-gift it! I've heard that it is acceptable in some cultures (maybe in Japan?).


frenchlearner53

    It's acceptable in The Shire. :-)


bIuejay

    i dont know if its exactly mean, but its a bit rude because youre showing you dont like the gift. i think its still fine though, just as long as they dont know lol (unless you know it doesnt upset them)


edmund699826

    I like very much your present. This seems to be wrong too.....


Theron126

    "I like very much" seems a very unnatural word order.


edmund699826

    I dislike very much your comment :)


Theron126

    I very strongly dislike yours :-D (It made me laugh though)


Jeffrey855877

    Invalid English syntax; the word order is not good English and should never be accepted.


AndreasThes

    I'm not an native speaker of English and I had the same question as you. I tried "I very much like your gift" and it was accepted


flint72

    Does this mean, "I like the gift that you have given me", or "I like the gift that you have received (from someone else)". That is, would you use this sentence to say 'thank you' for a gift that someone has given to you?

    Спасибо!


    [deactivated user]

      It can mean either.

      This sentence definitely sounds very natural when you're thanking someone for their gift.


Jeffrey855877

      A little more context would clear up the definite ambiguity.

      Don't hold your breath on more context, though.


GonzaIillo

      What's wrong with Я очень люблю твой подарок"? Let's say 3 days after your birthday, you see the person who gave you... a computer for example, and you say that. There's nothing on the context that says you got the present just now.


Ian.Kelk

      I very much like your present. I think this should be accepted.


AlexFromAus

      Didn't accept a :) at the end of the sentence.


Theron126

      That's because there's no ) at the end of the Russian sentence.


AlexFromAus

      Haha yes I know. The question just seemed so nice, it needed a smiley face. I guess I was trying to make a joke :)


Theron126

      Just remember to omit the eyes when translating the other way )))


89Jq1

      A little bit off-topic I guess, but if I wanted to say 'here's my gift for you', would "вот мой подарок для тебя" be correct?


n.89

      I've written "I like very much your gift" and it's incorrect.


Hlne207723

      English adverbs "very much" come before the verb "like".


Vologirl-chan

      The thing I don't understand here is why do we use the dative form of first person singular. Can someone please explain this to me?


Theron126

      Нравиться is used with dative case. You can think of it as "to me is pleasing".


JoyLoke

      why must you say "Мне" and not "я"?


_Bahar.mq

      Because "Я" means "me" or "I" , but "Мне" means something like "to me". And this phrase "мне нравится" has a meaing like "pleasant to me"


Catparrot

      It didn't accept:
      i like your present very much
      It wants the word "gift" and not "present".
      In previous sentences, it accepted "present" for "подарок".


Aik143MU

      I know this isn't a literal translation, but I said " I am very pleased with your gift." What's wrong with that?


tuartli

      очень without a ь is only a typo and not ''the wrong word''


Nika503875

      Why can't i say I reality like you gift ?


PPxj

      I very like your present? What is wrong? Why it doesn't work?


_Bahar.mq

      "I very like" is completely wrong, no one speaks like that


Rob583969

      I like very much your present ??


_Bahar.mq

      What's wrong with "i like your gift so much" ???

      I'll never know :/


CJGarcia16

      "I really love your present" is wrong. Why?


Neil653450

      The speaker talks very quickly and it can be extremely difficult to hesr the proper pronunciation. I know Russians talk quickly but the slow-mo feature would be useful here also if we are to get a good understanding.


caroline973494

      Present/ gift... both of them are exact, no?


Axle496379

      Why not present?


bjdendekker

      Present and gift are the same??


Mihausspb

      Почему без are?


ValentinMa449985

      So... "I really like your present" is accepted, but not "I love your present" / "I really love your present" / "I love your present very much".

      It seems to me that, at the very least, "I love your present" should be considered equivalent to "I really like your present".


amylee637990

      i very like your gift

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.