"Мнеоченьнравитсятвойподарок."

Translation:I like your gift very much.

3 years ago

44 Comments


JanF
JanF

I very much like your present. What's wrong with that?

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

As a 72 year old I very much agree with you Jan ! I must have been speaking another language all these years !

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"I really like your present" would be more in sync with American everyday English. "Very much" in America is a kind of formal emphatic, so that you'd put it in a place where it had the most effect: "I like you present very much." Ending the sentence that way leaves the person spoken to with that last emphasis as the focal thought.

3 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

To me (British/American English speaker) it sounds very awkward. I don't think I've ever heard anyone phrase this sort sort of statement like that. I can't speak for NZ though, if it sounds normal to you down there, it's not an inaccurate translation, you should report it.

2 years ago

reallygross

I'm from Canada and it sounds perfectly fine to me; I reported it.

2 years ago

benjaminlmoore

Likewise normal/fine in the UK, reported.

2 years ago

BNisselle
BNisselle

Sounds normal (if a little old-fashioned) to me as an Australian. I say it all the time myself.

2 years ago

AlexFromAus

It is correct grammar but it is an old way of speaking. Nobody's really said it in at least a few generations.

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

I just realised that "подарок" doesn't mean "present" like in "we are in the present". I knew those earlier sentenses where too philosphical

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Some people, however, really like living in the present.

3 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

[deactivated user]

    Потряса́ющее ви́део! :D

    Russian has a very useful verb «передари́ть» 'to give your gift as a gift to someone else'. I have Ukrainian relatives who have zero chance of meeting my Belarusian friends, so I do that sometimes! ^^' It's a bit mean, but I'm pretty sure they do the same.

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    In English that's sometimes called regifting!

    3 years ago

Mungome
    Mungome

    I don't think it's mean, it's useful. If you don't need something and that thing will make someone else happy, why not re-gift it! I've heard that it is acceptable in some cultures (maybe in Japan?).

    3 years ago

frenchlearner53

    It's acceptable in The Shire. :-)

    2 years ago

bIuejay
    bIuejay

    i dont know if its exactly mean, but its a bit rude because youre showing you dont like the gift. i think its still fine though, just as long as they dont know lol (unless you know it doesnt upset them)

    9 months ago

flint72
    flint72

    Does this mean, "I like the gift that you have given me", or "I like the gift that you have received (from someone else)". That is, would you use this sentence to say 'thank you' for a gift that someone has given to you?

    Спасибо!

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It can mean either.

      This sentence definitely sounds very natural when you're thanking someone for their gift.

      2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      A little more context would clear up the definite ambiguity.

      Don't hold your breath on more context, though.

      3 months ago

edmund699826

      I like very much your present. This seems to be wrong too.....

      1 year ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      "I like very much" seems a very unnatural word order.

      1 year ago

edmund699826

      I dislike very much your comment :)

      1 year ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      I very strongly dislike yours :-D (It made me laugh though)

      1 year ago

edmund699826

      quid pro quo

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Invalid English syntax; the word order is not good English and should never be accepted.

      3 months ago

Ian.Kelk
      Ian.KelkPlus

      I very much like your present. I think this should be accepted.

      2 years ago

AlexFromAus

      Didn't accept a :) at the end of the sentence.

      2 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      That's because there's no ) at the end of the Russian sentence.

      2 years ago

AlexFromAus

      Haha yes I know. The question just seemed so nice, it needed a smiley face. I guess I was trying to make a joke :)

      2 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      Just remember to omit the eyes when translating the other way )))

      2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
      DieFlabbergast

      I translated this as "I love your present," which it flagged as wrong. In this context, "love" is EXACTLY equivalent to "like very much," and two words shorter! It is also much more natural. This course shows an enormous lack of flexibility regarding English translations. I have found the Spanish and German courses to be MUCH better in this respect.

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      The Spanish and German courses has been around for several years longer than the Russian with millions more users, it's not really surprising they have more acceptable translations already added.

      The Russian course is not yet a year old, I believe, whereas afaik, the Spanish and German courses were both part of the original release four years ago. It has a little under 2 million users versus 24 million in German and 63.1 million in Spanish.

      If you believe you have a valid translation, report it, but you're comparing apples and oranges to complain the Russian course is behindhand compared to Spanish and German.

      (I'm not sure I actually agree that like very much and love are exact synonyms, but that's not for me to decide.)

      2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
      DieFlabbergast

      Thank you for your contribution. I didn't know about the difference in the "ages" of these courses. I suppose, then, that the Russian course will improve with time, if they take note of the user input. I shall refrain henceforth from being too critical of the Russian course. As a native speaker of English who has worked for 10 years as a newspaper sub-editor and for over 30 years as a professional translator (Japanese to English) , I can assure you that "like very much" and "love" (in this kind of context) are 100% equivalent.

      2 years ago

kdammers
      kdammers

      Still not accepted in November 2018 (and reported)

      4 weeks ago

89Jq1
      89Jq1

      A little bit off-topic I guess, but if I wanted to say 'here's my gift for you', would "вот мой подарок для тебя" be correct?

      2 years ago

n.89
      n.89

      I've written "I like very much your gift" and it's incorrect.

      1 year ago

Hlne207723
      Hlne207723

      English adverbs "very much" come before the verb "like".

      11 months ago

Vologirl-chan

      The thing I don't understand here is why do we use the dative form of first person singular. Can someone please explain this to me?

      1 year ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      Нравиться is used with dative case. You can think of it as "to me is pleasing".

      1 year ago

Vologirl-chan

      Thanks

      1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

      Sure you do...

      9 months ago

JoyLoke

      why must you say "Мне" and not "я"?

      9 months ago

Catparrot
      Catparrot

      It didn't accept:
      i like your present very much
      It wants the word "gift" and not "present".
      In previous sentences, it accepted "present" for "подарок".

      7 months ago

Aik143MU

      I know this isn't a literal translation, but I said " I am very pleased with your gift." What's wrong with that?

      5 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.