"Что вы обсуждаете?"

Translation:What are you discussing?

November 12, 2015

23 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Is the verb "обсуждать" like saying "to talk about" in English? Because to ask "What are you discussing?" or in general to use the verb "to discuss" is more formal and not often used.

November 12, 2015

slycelote

Yes, it can mean both "talk about" and "discuss".

November 15, 2015

ferrum

Keep in mind that "What are you talking about?" also has the idiomatic meaning of "You are talking nonsense." But the literal meaning would be valid.

November 19, 2015

Zauber32

Sometimes, but that implication is not always there, and often depends on the tone of voice.

March 21, 2016

detailaddict

This is a good point, as this question might be considered nosy; but if "talking about" is the intended meaning it would be asking for clarification.

February 25, 2017

detailaddict

I just had this exercise again, and "What are you talking about" was rejected. In English this would mean the same thing.

April 6, 2017

Hlne207723

Personally, as a speaker of British English, I would say that discussing something is far more earnest and formal than talking about. Does this difference also pertain to Russian?

December 30, 2017

kdammers

same thing now.

March 27, 2018

NerysGhemor

Same question here. There are contexts for "discussing" in a question like this (asking someone who is about to give a talk or host a seminar what the subject will be, perhaps) but I would also like to know if "talking about" is acceptable here.

November 13, 2015

flint72

I have to disagree. I certainly say and hear "to discuss" more than "to talk about". This may be a dialectal difference? (British-English speaker).

December 26, 2015

detailaddict

I agree...here in the U.S. "What are you discussing?" would be more formal (if not nosy) and less frequently used. Actually a person just entering a conversation would even change the pronoun to ask, "What are we talking about?"

August 4, 2017

pye20

об-суж-да́ть ‧ discuss consider ‧ Из об- и суд ‧ [ суд ‧ trial tribunal court ] ‧ ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/обсуждать ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/sǫdъ

January 13, 2019

GeneM.

Не ваше дело!

January 29, 2017

SeragHasouna

So we have что (nominative form) and not чего (genetive form), would it be right if I say ((чего вы не обсуждаете)) due to negation?

And if I'm wrong can somebody clear it up.

January 31, 2017

Chickensnake

Is вы plural?

November 27, 2015

ferrum

Plural you, or polite singular you.

November 27, 2015

Superuncia

It is the same as French "vous".

December 6, 2015

RyanFedasiuk

Мы обсуждаем это предложение!

June 23, 2017

Tom918530

Is TV distinction in Russian such that бы is solely for formal? Is there a separate pronoun for "you all/you guys". I said "what are you all discussing?" and it was marked wrong. Thanks

April 24, 2018

J.B.Presto

The collective you and singular formal you are the same - вы (careful, not бы - it seems these are easy to confuse for English speakers).

July 27, 2018

BrianFarre19

ничего

August 10, 2018

SophieGaft

Why would 'What are you talking about' not be accepted?

March 27, 2019

TreeView

"You all" or "y'all" should be accepted here. Reported.

January 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.