"Что вы обсуждаете?"

Translation:What are you discussing?

November 12, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewFerg16

Is the verb "обсуждать" like saying "to talk about" in English? Because to ask "What are you discussing?" or in general to use the verb "to discuss" is more formal and not often used.


slycelote

Yes, it can mean both "talk about" and "discuss".


ferrum

Keep in mind that "What are you talking about?" also has the idiomatic meaning of "You are talking nonsense." But the literal meaning would be valid.


Zauber32

Sometimes, but that implication is not always there, and often depends on the tone of voice.


DapperWould

well then someone should let moderators know that as of 22/03/20 the answer "What are you talking about?" was not accepted.


Violet_aerrok

8/10/20, (m/d/y) not accepted. Yes, "what are you talking about" has some implications in certain situations, however, if you were in a situation like this, where you were approaching someone having a conversation and saying "what are you talking about" it does not have that connotation of craziness, it is simply a genuine inquiry as to the topic of discussion.


detailaddict

This is a good point, as this question might be considered nosy; but if "talking about" is the intended meaning it would be asking for clarification.


detailaddict

I just had this exercise again, and "What are you talking about" was rejected. In English this would mean the same thing.


Hlne207723

Personally, as a speaker of British English, I would say that discussing something is far more earnest and formal than talking about. Does this difference also pertain to Russian?


kdammers

same thing now.


josipchubela

I guess we are discussing this now.


BrookeLorren

Although some of us are talking about it, LOL.


Kost_WhiteHorse

"Обсуждать" is more formal in Russian too, like "to discuss". So, it is more correct form in this exercise, I think. Sorry for my English.


NerysGhemor

Same question here. There are contexts for "discussing" in a question like this (asking someone who is about to give a talk or host a seminar what the subject will be, perhaps) but I would also like to know if "talking about" is acceptable here.


flint72

I have to disagree. I certainly say and hear "to discuss" more than "to talk about". This may be a dialectal difference? (British-English speaker).


detailaddict

I agree...here in the U.S. "What are you discussing?" would be more formal (if not nosy) and less frequently used. Actually a person just entering a conversation would even change the pronoun to ask, "What are we talking about?"


GeneM.

Не ваше дело!


RyanFedasiuk

Мы обсуждаем это предложение!


ferrum

Plural you, or polite singular you.


Superuncia

It is the same as French "vous".


SeragHasouna

So we have что (nominative form) and not чего (genetive form), would it be right if I say ((чего вы не обсуждаете)) due to negation?

And if I'm wrong can somebody clear it up.


BenYoung84

Usually negation doesn't require the genitive case unless you're using нет, although there are some exceptions.


SophieGaft

Why would 'What are you talking about' not be accepted?


alex977597

'What are you talking about?' is not accepted but is slightly more natural imo


JackWithro

The audio sounds strange


Tom918530

Is TV distinction in Russian such that бы is solely for formal? Is there a separate pronoun for "you all/you guys". I said "what are you all discussing?" and it was marked wrong. Thanks


J.B.Presto

The collective you and singular formal you are the same - вы (careful, not бы - it seems these are easy to confuse for English speakers).


TheFinkie

"What are you all discussing?" would be something like "Что вы все обсуждаете?".


Scottymcd1980

Awww come on...talk about/discuss


IsaacStein12

Discussing the question about discussing


LieW

Can вы be used as 'you' in the plural?


BenYoung84

Most definitely


xMegalo

Is “what are you discussing” correct in English ? It sound very strange to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.