"Это хорошая экскурсия."

Translation:This is a good tour.

November 13, 2015

42 Comments


sara_scout

экскурсия sounds like excursion! Hmmm.

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Both the English and the Russian words are borrowed from the same Latin word. You'll often see -ия where English has -ion (e.g. информа́ция 'information'), that's because Latin -io is borrowed as -ion in English and as -ия in Russian.

    November 13, 2015

Adam82-

    So is "excursion" accepted here?

    January 22, 2016

msgur

    Да.

    January 26, 2016

Nivkotzer

    I think this is something that influenced modern hebrew as well. We also say informazzia אינפורמציה, television is televizya טלוויזיה and so on.

    February 24, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    https://www.etymonline.com/word/excursion And in both English and Russian the word seems to have lost its original meaning. When I use excursion I mean an extended (length-wise not really time wise) journey.

    December 2, 2017

kyle67800

    It actually accepts "excursion" as a valid answer! So easy to remember

    May 4, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

    It also sounds like "excursion" in Spanish,in my country is mostly used for school trips or trips organized by a church or your workplace :)

    December 21, 2017

FilipTirke93

    What's wrong with "it is a good trip" ?

    May 6, 2016

DumblyClever

    In slovenian, word ''ekskurzija'' means ''a school trip'' or ''an educational trip''. Is it the same in Russian, or can it mean any kind of trip?

    January 14, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it usually means an educational trip.

      January 14, 2016

DumblyClever

      Thanks :)

      January 15, 2016

LiviuLazar1

      Please add "trip" as an option for translation.

      July 22, 2016

keinemeinung

      I think "trip" is too general and won't teach people the meaning of Екскурсия.

      January 14, 2017

AndrewMat85

      Экскурсия, don't forget about the existence of Э

      June 2, 2017

WillRossma1

      Maybe the English equivalent would be a "field trip".

      April 7, 2018

BillLC

      "This is the good tour" is rejected...

      January 26, 2017

finndj

      Why is "this" not accepted?

      April 18, 2016

chirelchirel

      Do you mean: "this good tour"? It's not a complete sentence like the one Duo suggests.

      April 18, 2016

finndj

      Something weird happened. I submitted "this is a good tour" and it told me I was wrong. Even though that's what the translation is ACCORDING TO DUO. Sigh...

      As for the Spanish, I always have two trees going at a time. Although I need to do some strengthening on my German tree (it decays insanely fast).

      April 18, 2016

chirelchirel

      That does sound strange. I don't remember having any problems with this sentence. I did the lesson yesterday or today.

      April 18, 2016

finndj

      How strange...

      April 18, 2016

bendespain

      This excursion is good?

      May 6, 2016

DaniloAustria

      Actually no, because then это would have to be in the feminine form to fit the noun

      September 10, 2016

CrimsonRegret

      I swear the first time it corrected me to "this tour is good" and this time I put that and it rejected it. >.>

      May 17, 2016

_Bart_

      Isn't "trip" fine as well?

      March 22, 2017

keinemeinung

      "Field trip", like a school outing, yes. But "trip" by itself is broader in meaning (it cam be a full vacation or business travel) than экскурсия.

      March 22, 2017

_Bart_

      Thanks :)

      March 22, 2017

holderwd93

      This is a great tour wasn't accepted, made sense to me but is there a reason it was wrong?

      June 26, 2017

keinemeinung

      Хорошая is really just "good", "great" might be Отличная или замечательная for example.

      June 26, 2017

holderwd93

      Большое спасибо!

      June 26, 2017

OhadCn

      That was a good tour?

      August 23, 2017

keinemeinung

      This sentence is in present tense. "That was a good tour" = Это было хорошая экскурсия.

      August 23, 2017

LauAvinyo

      Why great instade of good is not accepted?

      October 30, 2017

keinemeinung

      Great can be отличный or замечательный. Great is just better than good.

      October 30, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

      "This is a good excursion" is accepted. Does not really sound like something we would say in English too much. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/excursion gives the primary meaning as an expedition. I always took excursion to mean a a bit of extended journey.

      December 2, 2017

montopunk

      This sounds as skurziya, or should I also pronounce the first part that should sound as sks-kursiya

      December 18, 2017

keinemeinung

      It should sound like EKSkursiya (emphasis is only there to demonstrate pronunciation of the first syllable; actual syllabic stress is eks-KUR-si-ya). The intonation on the khoroshaya is weird which is trippin' things up in the third word... Also in reality if you were just speaking casually you probably would just gloss over the "-ya" in khoroshaya anyway.

      December 18, 2017

Eemil423603

      Why not "This tour is good."

      April 6, 2018

BrianFarre19

      Это хороший тур.

      August 9, 2018

venusblue545

      How come "This tour is good" is not accepted? Woukd this have different meaning?

      September 23, 2018

keinemeinung

      When "tour" is the subject of the sentence, in English it doesn't really make a difference. "This tour is good" and "this is a good tour" essentially mean the same thing (though I could see the second one serving as sort of emphasis on "good", meaning... it's even better than good, or it surpassed the person's expectations. That would only be detectable when spoken with certain intonation though, written and without context they're basically the same.).

      HOWEVER, in Russian, it would be different grammatically - Эта эксурсия хорошая - THIS TOUR is good; это хорошая эксурсия - THIS is a good tour.

      It's the difference between "THIS THING" and "THIS is a thing", if that makes sense.

      September 23, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.