1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это хорошая экскурсия."

"Это хорошая экскурсия."

Translation:This is a good tour.

November 13, 2015

45 Comments


sara_scout

экскурсия sounds like excursion! Hmmm.


[deactivated user]

    Both the English and the Russian words are borrowed from the same Latin word. You'll often see -ия where English has -ion (e.g. информа́ция 'information'), that's because Latin -io is borrowed as -ion in English and as -ия in Russian.


Adam82-

    So is "excursion" accepted here?


Nivkotzer

    I think this is something that influenced modern hebrew as well. We also say informazzia אינפורמציה, television is televizya טלוויזיה and so on.


    [deactivated user]

      https://www.etymonline.com/word/excursion And in both English and Russian the word seems to have lost its original meaning. When I use excursion I mean an extended (length-wise not really time wise) journey.


kyle67800

      It actually accepts "excursion" as a valid answer! So easy to remember


AlejandroMolina9

      It also sounds like "excursion" in Spanish,in my country is mostly used for school trips or trips organized by a church or your workplace :)


FilipTirke93

      What's wrong with "it is a good trip" ?


DumblyClever

      In slovenian, word ''ekskurzija'' means ''a school trip'' or ''an educational trip''. Is it the same in Russian, or can it mean any kind of trip?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it usually means an educational trip.


LiviuLazar1

        Please add "trip" as an option for translation.


WillRossma1

        Maybe the English equivalent would be a "field trip".


Eemil423603

        Why not "This tour is good."


CrimsonRegret

        I swear the first time it corrected me to "this tour is good" and this time I put that and it rejected it. >.>


_Bart_

        Isn't "trip" fine as well?


keinemeinung

        "Field trip", like a school outing, yes. But "trip" by itself is broader in meaning (it cam be a full vacation or business travel) than экскурсия.


Rainbowrebellion

        No, trip is literally a word for a holiday travel. We're going on a trip is equivalent to we are going on a tour. You can say "trip to the shop" to mean the travel to the shop but you can also say "we toured all the supermarkets in the area", these words are commonly used interchangeably. I don't think I ever used the word 'tour' to mean going sightseeing, only in the connotation of a "tour guide" at a museum (person or book) or when reading a travel brochure where they offer guided tours on camels or ones away from your location. Excursion is closer to a trip in meaning so someone messed up bad with translations. Excursion is a short outing, and a trip can be to a museum or a shop while a tour tends to be something specific, longer in time or distance.


finndj

        Why is "this" not accepted?


bendespain

        This excursion is good?


DaniloAustria

        Actually no, because then это would have to be in the feminine form to fit the noun


holderwd93

        This is a great tour wasn't accepted, made sense to me but is there a reason it was wrong?


keinemeinung

        Хорошая is really just "good", "great" might be Отличная или замечательная for example.


holderwd93

        Большое спасибо!


OhadCn

        That was a good tour?


keinemeinung

        This sentence is in present tense. "That was a good tour" = Это было хорошая экскурсия.


LauAvinyo

        Why great instade of good is not accepted?


keinemeinung

        Great can be отличный or замечательный. Great is just better than good.


        [deactivated user]

          "This is a good excursion" is accepted. Does not really sound like something we would say in English too much. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/excursion gives the primary meaning as an expedition. I always took excursion to mean a a bit of extended journey.


montopunk

          This sounds as skurziya, or should I also pronounce the first part that should sound as sks-kursiya


keinemeinung

          It should sound like EKSkursiya (emphasis is only there to demonstrate pronunciation of the first syllable; actual syllabic stress is eks-KUR-si-ya). The intonation on the khoroshaya is weird which is trippin' things up in the third word... Also in reality if you were just speaking casually you probably would just gloss over the "-ya" in khoroshaya anyway.


BrianFarre19

          Это хороший тур.


venusblue545

          How come "This tour is good" is not accepted? Woukd this have different meaning?


keinemeinung

          When "tour" is the subject of the sentence, in English it doesn't really make a difference. "This tour is good" and "this is a good tour" essentially mean the same thing (though I could see the second one serving as sort of emphasis on "good", meaning... it's even better than good, or it surpassed the person's expectations. That would only be detectable when spoken with certain intonation though, written and without context they're basically the same.).

          HOWEVER, in Russian, it would be different grammatically - Эта эксурсия хорошая - THIS TOUR is good; это хорошая эксурсия - THIS is a good tour.

          It's the difference between "THIS THING" and "THIS is a thing", if that makes sense.


alex129605

          why is "this tour is good" wrong?


JanetGidle

          Would it is a good tour be accepted? Technically это is more it is, sbd we coukd be saying it is or this is, depending on the context.


Alecks210

          Why not "this tour is good"


keinemeinung

          @Alecks210 - "This tour is good" = Эта экскурсия хорошая.


MinTakaoka

          "Эта хорошая экскурсия", Why is this sentence wrong? Why is "это" the answer?


keinemeinung

          @MinTakaoka - Это means "this is X" or "it is X", it is a generic word that doesn't decline.

          "Эта хорошая экскурсия" means "This good tour", which requires more expansion to be a complete sentence ("This good tour costs too much" - "Эта хорошая экскурсия стоит слишком много", for instance).


MinTakaoka

          ohhhhhhhh... I got it. Thanks a lot


Stefan_Hey

          “This is a good trip” not accepted ( so far DL had no problem with the word “trip” for “экскурсия”, what has happened?)

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.