"Our leader does not want peace."

Translation:Liderimiz barış istemiyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mirandaspary
mirandaspary

Doesn't barış need the accusatıve ending:

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a general direct object. The leader doesn't want peace in general (vs. peace between two specif countries)

3 years ago

ahmad63637

What is the difference between Barış and huzur?

1 year ago

Kadirdanis
Kadirdanis

Barış means political stability, a state of no war between countries or belligerent parties. Yet Huzur means inner peace, spiritual satisfaction.

1 year ago

Levi_J
Levi_J

Barış means no war, huzur is the other kind of peace, like tranquility.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.