1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Our leader does not want pea…

"Our leader does not want peace."

Translation:Liderimiz barış istemiyor.

November 13, 2015

7 Comments


ahmad63637

What is the difference between Barış and huzur?


Kadirdanis

Barış means political stability, a state of no war between countries or belligerent parties. Yet Huzur means inner peace, spiritual satisfaction.


Levi_J

Barış means no war, huzur is the other kind of peace, like tranquility.


mirandaspary

Doesn't barış need the accusatıve ending:


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a general direct object. The leader doesn't want peace in general (vs. peace between two specif countries)


alibektas34

"Peace at home, peace in the world."


AlexArmstr15

Whats wrong with biz liderimiz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.