"Это вещь её брата."

Translation:It is her brother's thing.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


adam2051

How would you say "this thing IS her brother."

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Э́та ве́щь — её брат» or «Э́та ве́щь — э́то её брат». However, it would be very strange to call someone's bother 'a thing'. It's dehumanizing so it could theoretically be used as an insult, but it doesn't really sound as an insult. It just sounds weird.

    November 13, 2015

adam2051

    Right. Not that I want to say that, just trying to understand the grammar. :-)

    November 13, 2015

elsantodel90

    I typed "Эта вещь - её брата". Hearing the difference between "Эта" and "Это" is no small feat :P

    I imagined that the sentence I proposed made sense, meaning "This thing is her brother's" / "This thing is of her brother" / "This thing is owned by her brother".

    If that is not the case, how would one express such idea?

    February 6, 2016

VallyStar

    I think, you are right. Эта вещь её брата - This thing is her brother's . Эта - This word is a demonstrative pronoun.

    February 13, 2016

stoddj

    I wrote, "This is a thing of her brother." That is a correct and grammatical English translation, though it may not be idiomatic. Yet it was marked wrong.

    December 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I believe this should be accepted. Please use the report button next time you get this.

      All the entries are entered manually, so the course contributors might not think of all the possible variants. In fact, this is expected to happen. That's why the courses have a beta period to find and fix such issues.

      December 30, 2015

Matt2411

      Why "её брата" and not "её брат"?

      January 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Бра́та» is the Genitive case, it roughly corresponds to the English 'of brother' or 'brother's'. «Бра́т» is the nominative case.

        «Эта вещь — её брат» would mean 'this thing is her brother'. You wouldn't unsually say this, unless a witch made her brother a statue or something.

        January 7, 2016

Matt2411

        Ah, so we use the genitive case to mean "her brother's". Right?

        January 7, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Yes.

          January 7, 2016

Alex125312

          "This thing belongs to her brother" is right too. I'm native speaker!

          February 13, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Дуолинго ожидает, что вы будете переводить предложения грамматически близкими предложениями там, где это возможно. «This thing belongs to her brother» было бы переведено «Эта вещь принадлежит её брату».

            February 13, 2016

Alex125312

            Хм, тогда понятно. Неужели во всех языках можно найти аналогии с английским?

            February 13, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Не во всех, конечно. Когда однозначного соответствия нет, я так понимаю, авторы стараются добавить как можно больше вариантов. Но варианты добавляются вручную и все не предусмотришь, так что постоянно что-нибудь не принимается... Особенно плохо с этим в украинском курсе.

              February 13, 2016

CedricNevsky

              can you explain why "This thing belongs to her brother" doesn't work here?

              March 24, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                Because Duolingo insists on grammatically similar translations, where possible:

                • Это вещь её брата = It is her brother's thing.
                • Эта вещь её брата = This thing is her brother's.
                • Эта вещь принадлежит её брату = This thing belongs to her brother.
                March 24, 2017

lvlarx

                It is her brother's should be accepted too :-(

                October 29, 2016

meliimarie

                Where did вещь came from?

                July 23, 2017
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.