"Зачем тебе пятьдесят кошек?"

Translation:What do you need fifty cats for?

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

fifty cats

fifty cats

June 26, 2016

nickd717

Where is "need" in here? I don't get why my answer of "Why do you have fifty cats" is marked wrong.

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Where is "need" in here?

    It's omited. When you have an impersonal sentence with no adverb, no personal verb (infinitives don't count) or anything like that, it's often understood as having 'надо' (it's neccessary) or 'мо́жно' (it's possible) omited. You can usually get the exact meaning from the context:

    • Где купи́ть ко́тёнка? Where (is it possible) to buy a kitten? (i.e. Where can I buy a kitten? )
    • Куда́ положи́ть кни́гу? Where (it's neccessary/possible) to put the book? (i.e. Where could/should I put a book?)

    I don't get why my answer of "Why do you have fifty cats" is marked wrong.

    Have is usually translated with «у» + Genitive, while this sentence has Dative. «Заче́м у тебя́ 50 ко́шек?» would be a better translation to "Why do you have fifty cats".

    However, I believe it this case it's a pretty vague distinction, and probably "Why do you have fifty cats?" should be accepted too. If you get this sentence again, you could use 'Report a Problem' button to bring course authors' attention to this sentence.

    November 13, 2015

Hatul_Madan

    В ваших примерах вопросительных предложений "(it's possible)" следует понимать как "it is possible" или "is it possible"? У вас есть Where (is it possible) to buy a kitten? и Where (it's necessary/possible) to put the book?

    February 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Нормативные правила предписывают ставить после where глагол, т.е. where is it possible.

      Хочу отметить: мой комментарий предназначен для носителей английского, изучающих русский. Я не гарантирую правильность моих предложений на английском. Английский мне не родной.

      Кроме того, я часто выбираю максимально близкие к русским фразы, чтобы объяснить грамматику. Т.е. они заведомо неестественны. Ожидается, что читатель будет использовать их как глоссы, не более.

      February 24, 2016

Hatul_Madan

      Спасибо. И ещё один вопрос. Можно продолжать писать necessary с одним (а не двумя) "с", или что-то произошло с узусом?

      February 24, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Necessary — это такая же ошибка, как отсутствие запятой перед «или» в Вашем сообщении. :3

        Вполне очевидно, что целью Вашего сообщения было не получение информации об узусе. Хотя бы потому, что узус гораздо проще проверить самому, банально сравнив выдачу поисковиков или открыв любой корпус или дескриптивный словарь. Целью было придраться ко мне. (Об этом можно было догадаться и по Вашему первому сообщению, но я предпочитаю не приписывать людям злые намерения.)

        Я считаю, что такие придирки нарушают правила сообщества: https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines (в частности, первое правило «всегда будьте уважительны») и призываю Вас быть добрее. :)

        February 24, 2016

Hoetd

        'What do you have fifty cats for?' should be accepted, right? I always read зачем as 'What for'.

        February 8, 2016

kdammers

        it is accepted now.

        September 18, 2018

P-Code

        Как сказать "crazy cat lady" на русском?

        June 14, 2017

DaveDriese

        Fifty? Seriously?

        June 17, 2016

ColeDonnelly

        This person needs a show on TLC.

        August 3, 2016

eKenda

        Sacrifice

        August 22, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

        They're onto me

        September 22, 2016

holderwd93

        That is a very good question

        July 25, 2017

mantpaa

        First time i've seen possesion without у вас or something close. :o

        March 14, 2016

carlvn

        why is "what are your 50 cats for" wrong?

        November 7, 2017

smirnoff103

        How do you say:"What do you need for 50 cats?"

        November 23, 2017

AndrewBolg1

        A coat?

        May 26, 2018

AlexMannen

        Cats is the new babies. #YOLO

        June 5, 2018

Guenter212784

        If I get it right the Duolingo translation is correct, and the Russian phrase (just like German "Wozu brauchst Du fünfzig Katzen"?) does not tell us whether the addressed person already has fifty cats or whether he thinks about acquiring that many. It just expresses the astonishment of the speaker, right?

        October 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        Woman lives with over 1,000 cats. This is a real video of her and her cats: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8qWSWdRnXaI

        December 7, 2018

Elyakiwi

        потому что я сумасшедшая кошка леди?!

        April 3, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.