1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li streĉas siajn brakojn kaj…

"Li streĉas siajn brakojn kaj krurojn ĉiun matenon."

Translation:He stretches his arms and legs every morning.

November 13, 2015

3 Comments


Asraelite

Would there be a difference in meaning between using "ĉiun matenon" and "ĉiumatene"?


Gresillon.org

I see no difference. "ĉiumatene" is shorter and seems less formal


Leisureguy

Odd that "siajn" is used rather than "la" since earlier we've been told to use "la" with body parts if it's clear whose they are.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.