"Give me an apple, please."

Translation:Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста.

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


jimmyarr127

So яблоко is unchanged because it's neuter, or is this not a transitive verb?

November 13, 2015

Berniebud

The former. It's neuter, so it appears the same in the accusative.

November 13, 2015

marisajshepard

How do you know when to use мне vs я?

March 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Я is used for the subject of the sentence. Someone who is doing the action. So, «Я даю» means 'I’m giving, I give’. This form is called nominative case.

    Мне is used for an indirect object, someone who is affected by the action, but not directly. In «Дайте мне яблоко» 'Give me an apple', яблоко is a direct object, because the ‘giving’ affects apple the most (it’s being moved around), and мне is the indirect object, becuase I am affected by ‘giving’ (I get one apple), but not to such an extent as apple is. Мне is the dative case form.

    Russian has more cases, and you’ll learn them and their usage as you progress through the course.

    March 21, 2017

IceyDarkness

    Gave me 'wrong word' and i was right

    September 18, 2016

kdammers

    Do people actually say "pozhaluista"? Or do they say "pozhalsta"? I only hear the latter.

    December 1, 2017

SeanRus

    Yeah its one of those things that gets colloquially abbreviated over time. You'll also hear Что as што from Ukrainians. Between accents and words being a mouthful, you'll find things like that in any language.

    January 24, 2019

IceyDarkness

    lool

    January 16, 2017

TalC1

    Why does it sound like she says dante?

    February 21, 2017

Obelord

    Because it is Dante. Oops.

    June 30, 2017

cup898594

    I'm curious, is there a reason you must use the perfective aspect here? I tried "давай мне" and it said that was incorrect. Just wondering!

    March 3, 2019

mgm03831

    Because giving the apple is not a continuous or repeated action. The only way давай would make sense is if you said, "Give me an apple every day," or "Always give me an apple if you have one."

    April 27, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.