1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me an apple, please."

"Give me an apple, please."

Translation:Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста.

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


jimmyarr127

So яблоко is unchanged because it's neuter, or is this not a transitive verb?


Berniebud

The former. It's neuter, so it appears the same in the accusative.


marisajshepard

How do you know when to use мне vs я?


[deactivated user]

    Я is used for the subject of the sentence. Someone who is doing the action. So, «Я даю» means 'I’m giving, I give’. This form is called nominative case.

    Мне is used for an indirect object, someone who is affected by the action, but not directly. In «Дайте мне яблоко» 'Give me an apple', яблоко is a direct object, because the ‘giving’ affects apple the most (it’s being moved around), and мне is the indirect object, becuase I am affected by ‘giving’ (I get one apple), but not to such an extent as apple is. Мне is the dative case form.

    Russian has more cases, and you’ll learn them and their usage as you progress through the course.


kdammers

    Do people actually say "pozhaluista"? Or do they say "pozhalsta"? I only hear the latter.


SeanRus

    Yeah its one of those things that gets colloquially abbreviated over time. You'll also hear Что as што from Ukrainians. Between accents and words being a mouthful, you'll find things like that in any language.


Shivaadh

    I think the у is at least a teeny bit longer than it would be without the й.


Dominik_Domitch

    Not only Ukrainians but every Russian speaking people say "што". Never pronounce что as "chto". Nevertheless in the colloquial speech you can hear "cho" written as чё (but only in meaning of "what" and never in meaning of "that").


Tigra354593

    both pronouncings are correct and using. "pozhalsta" is more colloquial.


IceyDarkness

    Gave me 'wrong word' and i was right


Mr.X952790

    How wrong would it be to say дайте мне одно яблоко, пожалуйста? Would this be idiomatic in any way? Or is it only used for more than one apple like дайте мне пять яблоков, пожалуйста?


Dominik_Domitch

    Is here "мне" obligatory? Sometimes the pronoun is skipped.


TalC1

    Why does it sound like she says dante?


cup898594

    I'm curious, is there a reason you must use the perfective aspect here? I tried "давай мне" and it said that was incorrect. Just wondering!


mgm03831

    Because giving the apple is not a continuous or repeated action. The only way давай would make sense is if you said, "Give me an apple every day," or "Always give me an apple if you have one."


leolibre19

    By using the perfective verb conjugated in present it really means a future. While conjugating in the imperfective form would mean a present action in process. So we use here the perfective form because you want him (or her) to give you the apple, he is not giving you the apple already, so the this is a future.


basooooooon

    So putting the пожалуйста before and after яблоко is accepted, which one makes more sense / would be used in real conversation


Sabotage8

    I put "Дайте мне пожалуйста яблоко". It marked it correct but is "дайте мне яблоко пожалуйста" the better way to say it? How is it most commonly said in russian?


Tigra354593

    russians also speak дайте пожалуйста. it is not a mistake.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.