"Give me an apple, please."

Translation:Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jimmyarr127
jimmyarr127

So яблоко is unchanged because it's neuter, or is this not a transitive verb?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

The former. It's neuter, so it appears the same in the accusative.

3 years ago

IceyDarkness

Gave me 'wrong word' and i was right

2 years ago

IceyDarkness

lool

1 year ago

TalC1

Why does it sound like she says dante?

1 year ago

Obelord

Because it is Dante. Oops.

1 year ago

marisajshepard

How do you know when to use мне vs я?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Я is used for the subject of the sentence. Someone who is doing the action. So, «Я даю» means 'I’m giving, I give’. This form is called nominative case.

    Мне is used for an indirect object, someone who is affected by the action, but not directly. In «Дайте мне яблоко» 'Give me an apple', яблоко is a direct object, because the ‘giving’ affects apple the most (it’s being moved around), and мне is the indirect object, becuase I am affected by ‘giving’ (I get one apple), but not to such an extent as apple is. Мне is the dative case form.

    Russian has more cases, and you’ll learn them and their usage as you progress through the course.

    1 year ago

kdammers
    kdammers

    Do people actually say "pozhaluista"? Or do they say "pozhalsta"? I only hear the latter.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.