"Купи билеты в киоске."

Translation:Buy the tickets at the booth.

November 13, 2015

42 Comments


sara_scout

Might киоск be translated as kiosk as well? Or is booth a better translation?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, the dictionary lists both 'booth' and 'kiosk' (also 'stand' and 'stall') as translations of кио́ск.

    November 13, 2015

SeppoKorpe

    buy the tickets at the booth, rather than in the booth, is more idiomatic English

    December 7, 2015

Captain000

    I submitted a report asking for it to accept 'Buy tickets from the kiosk' as generally you do not go into the kiosk, but purchase through the window. So at the kiosk, or from the kiosk is more appropriate in my opinion.

    December 9, 2015

peterviuz

    "Buy the tickets from the kiosk" is accepted.

    September 8, 2018

PleasingFungus

    I tested, and the question accepts kiosk. Which is nice.

    May 18, 2016

ZackP4

    Like Captain000, I reported "Buy tickets from the kiosk" as a possible answer. I think this is more frequently used English than "in the kiosk". Also "Buy tickets at the booth" would be another good choice, as SeppoKorpe suggested

    December 31, 2015

middiefrosh

    "Purchase" should be an acceptable replacement for "buy"

    December 21, 2015

Jordan502634

    If I'm not mistaken, purchase is покупка

    November 22, 2017

Kundoo

    "Покупка" is a noun. So it can mean "purchase" but not in this case. As for a verb "to purchase" it would be better translated as "приобрести".

    November 22, 2017

GeneM.

    I know купить is the infinitive, but what's купи? An imperative form?

    January 30, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, купи́ is imperative singular. (I.e. you use it with people you address with «ты», for friends, younger children, and sometimes for people you perceive as peers).

      There's also imperative plural form, купи́те. It's used for people you address with «вы» (i.e. for several people, or to show politeness when addressing one person.)

      January 31, 2017

ckctenerife1

      Is билет for a plane, or the theatre, or both? In English, ticket is a very general word, but in Spanish, for example, the word for a plane ticket is different from a cinema ticket.

      July 23, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Билет can be used for both a theatre or a plane.

        July 23, 2016

ckctenerife1

        спасибо

        July 23, 2016

RandomCanadian12

        nice streak

        October 25, 2018

MitchPollo

        It doesn't want to accept the word "newsstand" as a translation of "киоск", even though I presume it's the same place - место, где продаваются газеты.

        October 28, 2016

piguy3

        This raises an interesting question. Is this Russian sentence more likely to be about something like a freestanding newsstand — are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia? — or about the Russian equivalent of a stadium or concert venue box office? At the moment I'm having visions of the tent erected at the local Russian Orthodox church's cultural festival where they were selling meal tickets and the like, which may or may not have been labeled "киоск."

        January 31, 2017

mosfet07

        This is a киоск (this particular one is of "театральная касса" kind - sells theater tickets):

        If you can go inside, it becomes "торговый павильон". I think "ларёк" covers both kinds.

        This is not a киоск (although such vending machines are called kiosks in English):

        January 31, 2017

piguy3

        It looks like the second picture in mosfet07's post is no longer available.

        It was something along these lines:

        October 2, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia?

          I think lottery tickets (лотере́йные биле́ты) could be sold in freestanding newsstands.

          January 31, 2017

allanmherrera

          Why isn't it "на" instead of "в"? Buy tickets "at" not "in"?

          October 6, 2017

Shady_arc

          There are no waterproof rules but the general rule is "в" for "enclosed" spaces that have walls or clear borders and "на" for open spaces or events.

          • this gives the rather counter-intuitive (in modern world) на вокзале and на почте. As a rule, major railway stations and post offices are buildings these days.
          October 6, 2017

killerman64

          куп, es ist wie das Wort kaufen!

          February 22, 2018

Lars200

          Is this imperative? If so, shouldn't there be an exclamation mark?

          November 23, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            Is there a rule that imperative sentences should end in an exclamation mark in English? I'm pretty sure we don't have such a rule in Russian (in fact, adding an exclamation mark will make this sentence look very impolite, as if you're shouting).

            November 23, 2015

Theron126

            Same in English, we don't use exclamation marks with imperative sentences normally.

            November 23, 2015

daughterofAlbion

            Hmm. I was taught in school that imperatives require an exclamation mark. Maybe that is why the British tend to avoid using the imperative except when actually giving a command...

            January 31, 2017

Theron126

            For me "close the door, please" - said without an exclamation mark - is an OK way to ask. Reinforcing the stereotype of the Brits being more polite, I guess :-) If I was asking for something more significant than just pushing the door closed behind you, I would probably go with something more like your polite construction.

            January 31, 2017

Theron126

            That's interesting. Would you say an exclamation mark is required with e.g. "please close the door"? To me using an exclamation mark makes it sound far less polite, for more demanding.

            January 31, 2017

daughterofAlbion

            Well, the polite way is to say: would you close the door please?
            Close the door please! is giving an order, gently.
            Close the door! is giving an order, forcefully.

            January 31, 2017

BenYoung84

            It absolutely is not required. Imperative sentences and exclamations are separate concepts.

            August 17, 2019

pistekjakub

            Thank you.

            December 4, 2015

TriggerSmooth

            If it's imperative, shouldn't this sentence be part of a later lesson, after learning the imperative tense?

            June 6, 2016

stanmann

            Friend TriggerSmooth: I am neither fluent in Russian nor a linguist, but it is my understanding that the following is true. The “imperative” in Russian is one of four “moods”, and is used to give commands or advice. The other three moods are: Indicative; Conditional; and Subjunctive. A “tense” refers to the time of the action or state indicated by the verb. Therefore, the “imperative” is not a “tense.”

            March 16, 2017

Dominik199457

            Why I couldn't translate киоск for newsagent?

            March 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

            Because kiosks sell many different things besides newspapers. It would be like saying the "jeweler's" is a valid substitute for "store".

            October 1, 2018

DanielCant288913

            Kiosk

            April 4, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.