1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Купи билеты в киоске."

"Купи билеты в киоске."

Translation:Buy the tickets at the booth.

November 13, 2015

49 Comments


sara_scout

Might киоск be translated as kiosk as well? Or is booth a better translation?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the dictionary lists both 'booth' and 'kiosk' (also 'stand' and 'stall') as translations of кио́ск.


Sarcophagus2

    buy the tickets at the booth, rather than in the booth, is more idiomatic English


Captain000

    I submitted a report asking for it to accept 'Buy tickets from the kiosk' as generally you do not go into the kiosk, but purchase through the window. So at the kiosk, or from the kiosk is more appropriate in my opinion.


peterviuz

    "Buy the tickets from the kiosk" is accepted.


PleasingFungus

    I tested, and the question accepts kiosk. Which is nice.


ZackP4

    Like Captain000, I reported "Buy tickets from the kiosk" as a possible answer. I think this is more frequently used English than "in the kiosk". Also "Buy tickets at the booth" would be another good choice, as SeppoKorpe suggested


middiefrosh

    "Purchase" should be an acceptable replacement for "buy"


jordanjordanb

    If I'm not mistaken, purchase is покупка


Kundoo

    "Покупка" is a noun. So it can mean "purchase" but not in this case. As for a verb "to purchase" it would be better translated as "приобрести".


GeneM.

    I know купить is the infinitive, but what's купи? An imperative form?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, купи́ is imperative singular. (I.e. you use it with people you address with «ты», for friends, younger children, and sometimes for people you perceive as peers).

      There's also imperative plural form, купи́те. It's used for people you address with «вы» (i.e. for several people, or to show politeness when addressing one person.)


EmanuelRos845529

      Does Russian have a мы imperative ("let's...)?


Shady_arc

      Давай(те) + infinitive for imperfective verbs; давайте + we-form for perfective verbs and "быть".


ckctenerife1

      Is билет for a plane, or the theatre, or both? In English, ticket is a very general word, but in Spanish, for example, the word for a plane ticket is different from a cinema ticket.


      [deactivated user]

        Билет can be used for both a theatre or a plane.


ckctenerife1

        спасибо


allanmherrera

        Why isn't it "на" instead of "в"? Buy tickets "at" not "in"?


Shady_arc

        There are no waterproof rules but the general rule is "в" for "enclosed" spaces that have walls or clear borders and "на" for open spaces or events.

        • this gives the rather counter-intuitive (in modern world) на вокзале and на почте. As a rule, major railway stations and post offices are buildings these days.

killerman64

        куп, es ist wie das Wort kaufen!


MitchPollo

        It doesn't want to accept the word "newsstand" as a translation of "киоск", even though I presume it's the same place - место, где продаваются газеты.


piguy3

        This raises an interesting question. Is this Russian sentence more likely to be about something like a freestanding newsstand — are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia? — or about the Russian equivalent of a stadium or concert venue box office? At the moment I'm having visions of the tent erected at the local Russian Orthodox church's cultural festival where they were selling meal tickets and the like, which may or may not have been labeled "киоск."


mosfet07

        This is a киоск (this particular one is of "театральная касса" kind - sells theater tickets):

        If you can go inside, it becomes "торговый павильон". I think "ларёк" covers both kinds.

        This is not a киоск (although such vending machines are called kiosks in English):


piguy3

        It looks like the second picture in mosfet07's post is no longer available.

        It was something along these lines:


        [deactivated user]

          are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia?

          I think lottery tickets (лотере́йные биле́ты) could be sold in freestanding newsstands.


p8c

          what about "в киоске Купи билеты "?


Lars200

          Is this imperative? If so, shouldn't there be an exclamation mark?


          [deactivated user]

            Is there a rule that imperative sentences should end in an exclamation mark in English? I'm pretty sure we don't have such a rule in Russian (in fact, adding an exclamation mark will make this sentence look very impolite, as if you're shouting).


Theron126

            Same in English, we don't use exclamation marks with imperative sentences normally.


daughterofAlbion

            Hmm. I was taught in school that imperatives require an exclamation mark. Maybe that is why the British tend to avoid using the imperative except when actually giving a command...


Theron126

            For me "close the door, please" - said without an exclamation mark - is an OK way to ask. Reinforcing the stereotype of the Brits being more polite, I guess :-) If I was asking for something more significant than just pushing the door closed behind you, I would probably go with something more like your polite construction.


Theron126

            That's interesting. Would you say an exclamation mark is required with e.g. "please close the door"? To me using an exclamation mark makes it sound far less polite, for more demanding.


daughterofAlbion

            Well, the polite way is to say: would you close the door please?
            Close the door please! is giving an order, gently.
            Close the door! is giving an order, forcefully.


BenYoung84

            It absolutely is not required. Imperative sentences and exclamations are separate concepts.


TriggerSmooth

            If it's imperative, shouldn't this sentence be part of a later lesson, after learning the imperative tense?


stanmann

            Friend TriggerSmooth: I am neither fluent in Russian nor a linguist, but it is my understanding that the following is true. The “imperative” in Russian is one of four “moods”, and is used to give commands or advice. The other three moods are: Indicative; Conditional; and Subjunctive. A “tense” refers to the time of the action or state indicated by the verb. Therefore, the “imperative” is not a “tense.”


Dominik199457

            Why I couldn't translate киоск for newsagent?


Jeffrey855877

            Because kiosks sell many different things besides newspapers. It would be like saying the "jeweler's" is a valid substitute for "store".


HessieLondon

            A newsagent's is a shop, in British English, not a kiosk. And sells many other things. Newsstand would be better but a kiosk could be selling or providing anything, such as tickets, access to a motorway, etc.


MiledRizk

            The audio puts the stress on the letter у, where it should be on the the last letter и, купИ


EddieBratl1

            Why киоске not киоск? The cases I find are very difficult to understand, I have no clue how you are supposed to know


Shady_arc

            В and на are used with the Prepositional form of a noun when you mean location (e.g., в парке, в киоске, в стране, в сети, на почте) and with the Accusative form when you mean direction (e.g., в парк, в киоск, в страну, в сеть, на почту).

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.