"Купи билеты в киоске."

Translation:Buy the tickets at the booth.

3 years ago

42 Comments


sara_scout

Might киоск be translated as kiosk as well? Or is booth a better translation?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, the dictionary lists both 'booth' and 'kiosk' (also 'stand' and 'stall') as translations of кио́ск.

    3 years ago

SeppoKorpe

    buy the tickets at the booth, rather than in the booth, is more idiomatic English

    3 years ago

Captain000

    I submitted a report asking for it to accept 'Buy tickets from the kiosk' as generally you do not go into the kiosk, but purchase through the window. So at the kiosk, or from the kiosk is more appropriate in my opinion.

    2 years ago

peterviuz
    peterviuz

    "Buy the tickets from the kiosk" is accepted.

    2 months ago

PleasingFungus

    I tested, and the question accepts kiosk. Which is nice.

    2 years ago

ZackP4

    Like Captain000, I reported "Buy tickets from the kiosk" as a possible answer. I think this is more frequently used English than "in the kiosk". Also "Buy tickets at the booth" would be another good choice, as SeppoKorpe suggested

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Your sentence is incomplete. When using an imperative, you're talking about a specific situation concerning particular things, so you'd need to use an article or possessive pronoun with "tickets". Without the article or possessive pronoun, it's not a natural English sentence.

    You could also complete the sentence with something like, "You can buy tickets from the kiosk."

    2 months ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    Without the article or possessive pronoun, it's not a natural English sentence.

    Disagree. Consider: "Buy tickets from the kiosk. Then go have fun on the rides."

    2 months ago

middiefrosh

    "Purchase" should be an acceptable replacement for "buy"

    2 years ago

Jordan502634

    If I'm not mistaken, purchase is покупка

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    "Покупка" is a noun. So it can mean "purchase" but not in this case. As for a verb "to purchase" it would be better translated as "приобрести".

    1 year ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    I know купить is the infinitive, but what's купи? An imperative form?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, купи́ is imperative singular. (I.e. you use it with people you address with «ты», for friends, younger children, and sometimes for people you perceive as peers).

      There's also imperative plural form, купи́те. It's used for people you address with «вы» (i.e. for several people, or to show politeness when addressing one person.)

      1 year ago

ckctenerife1

      Is билет for a plane, or the theatre, or both? In English, ticket is a very general word, but in Spanish, for example, the word for a plane ticket is different from a cinema ticket.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Билет can be used for both a theatre or a plane.

        2 years ago

ckctenerife1

        спасибо

        2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
        RandomCanadian12

        nice streak

        1 month ago

allanmherrera

        Why isn't it "на" instead of "в"? Buy tickets "at" not "in"?

        1 year ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        There are no waterproof rules but the general rule is "в" for "enclosed" spaces that have walls or clear borders and "на" for open spaces or events.

        • this gives the rather counter-intuitive (in modern world) на вокзале and на почте. As a rule, major railway stations and post offices are buildings these days.
        1 year ago

Lars200
        Lars200

        Is this imperative? If so, shouldn't there be an exclamation mark?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Is there a rule that imperative sentences should end in an exclamation mark in English? I'm pretty sure we don't have such a rule in Russian (in fact, adding an exclamation mark will make this sentence look very impolite, as if you're shouting).

          3 years ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          Same in English, we don't use exclamation marks with imperative sentences normally.

          3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
          daughterofAlbion

          Hmm. I was taught in school that imperatives require an exclamation mark. Maybe that is why the British tend to avoid using the imperative except when actually giving a command...

          1 year ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          For me "close the door, please" - said without an exclamation mark - is an OK way to ask. Reinforcing the stereotype of the Brits being more polite, I guess :-) If I was asking for something more significant than just pushing the door closed behind you, I would probably go with something more like your polite construction.

          1 year ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          That's interesting. Would you say an exclamation mark is required with e.g. "please close the door"? To me using an exclamation mark makes it sound far less polite, for more demanding.

          1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
          daughterofAlbion

          Well, the polite way is to say: would you close the door please?
          Close the door please! is giving an order, gently.
          Close the door! is giving an order, forcefully.

          1 year ago

pistekjakub
          pistekjakub

          Thank you.

          3 years ago

TriggerSmooth
          TriggerSmoothPlus

          If it's imperative, shouldn't this sentence be part of a later lesson, after learning the imperative tense?

          2 years ago

stanmann
          stanmann

          Friend TriggerSmooth: I am neither fluent in Russian nor a linguist, but it is my understanding that the following is true. The “imperative” in Russian is one of four “moods”, and is used to give commands or advice. The other three moods are: Indicative; Conditional; and Subjunctive. A “tense” refers to the time of the action or state indicated by the verb. Therefore, the “imperative” is not a “tense.”

          1 year ago

MitchPollo
          MitchPollo

          It doesn't want to accept the word "newsstand" as a translation of "киоск", even though I presume it's the same place - место, где продаваются газеты.

          2 years ago

piguy3
          piguy3

          This raises an interesting question. Is this Russian sentence more likely to be about something like a freestanding newsstand — are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia? — or about the Russian equivalent of a stadium or concert venue box office? At the moment I'm having visions of the tent erected at the local Russian Orthodox church's cultural festival where they were selling meal tickets and the like, which may or may not have been labeled "киоск."

          1 year ago

mosfet07

          This is a киоск (this particular one is of "театральная касса" kind - sells theater tickets):

          If you can go inside, it becomes "торговый павильон". I think "ларёк" covers both kinds.

          This is not a киоск (although such vending machines are called kiosks in English):

          1 year ago

piguy3
          piguy3

          It looks like the second picture in mosfet07's post is no longer available.

          It was something along these lines:

          2 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            are tickets for something or other sold at such establishments in Russia?

            I think lottery tickets (лотере́йные биле́ты) could be sold in freestanding newsstands.

            1 year ago

Dominik199457

            Why I couldn't translate киоск for newsagent?

            1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
            Jeffrey855877

            Because kiosks sell many different things besides newspapers. It would be like saying the "jeweler's" is a valid substitute for "store".

            2 months ago

killerman64
            killerman64

            куп, es ist wie das Wort kaufen!

            9 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.