1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist privat."

"Das ist privat."

Translation:This is private.

November 24, 2013

13 Comments


asveranski

I thought that Vs in German are pronounced as the English F. Is it I who is wrong or is the audio wrong?


Attur

I think they are pronounced as "V" in words borrowed from other languages (e.g: privat, from Latin).


JohnMiller36

I think this might be an exception.


requin230

"V" can sound like the "v" in private and like the "f" in father


Badr138127

what about the rank "private"?


Minervas37

"Private" (rank) is often translated to "Gefreiter" which is not the correct translation.

The "Private" is equivalent to the lowest ranks e.g. "Sch├╝tze" and "Kanonier" in the army, "der Flieger" in the air force and "Matrose" in the navy.

"Gefreiter" is equivalent to the "private first class" (PFC) in the US. and the "lance corporal" in the UK.

In the NATO armed forces, the translation problem is more complex. The US Army and Canadian Forces each know two private ranks, which distinguish between the untrained recruit (USA: Private E-1; Canada: Private Recruit) and the graduate of basic military training (USA: Private E-2; Canada: Private Basic). The Private E-2 and Private Basic are very close to (Swiss, Austrian and) German "Gefreiter". In the Bundeswehr "der Gefreite" has more rights and duties, though. In the NATO they are - because of their similarity - treated as "Privates" and also receive the "Private" OR-2 grade.


jonathannew

Das ist privat means both that and this?? Surely Dies(es) ist privat would be this is private?


tholenst2

In German, we don't distinguish much between "this" and "that". At least that's what I always tell myself when I get them wrong in English :)


V2Blast

"Das ist [x]." can mean both "That is [x]" and "This is [x]". It is not specific.


wrzosowy

But "Das ist privat" can also be translated as "It's private", but this option doesn't show up in this case and I lost points of experience :(. Should I report the missing option, or what?


requin230

No, "it is private" would be "es ist privat"


neerochan

but, how do you say "this is a personal matter"?


requin230

Das ist eine pers├Ânliche Angelegenheit

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.