1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She and I."

"She and I."

Translation:Я и она.

November 13, 2015

26 Comments


katyax14

She and I is properly translated to Мы с ней


Dvorak88

Sorry, but мы is we.


[deactivated user]

    In English, "I" or "me" is always last when listing pronouns or names. Does this matter in Russian?


jtmengel

    If this is accurate it appears not; my Russian response was accepted, but taken literally duolingo's order was reversed. <<я и она>> to "she and I".


Gartelzwerg

    I put "Она а я." Why is that wrong?


Max_Anaximenes

    "А" is more like "but" than "and." It's often translated as "and," but it specifically inicates contrast between the first item and the second. For a pure "and" like this one, you want to use "и."


nagywywy

    Why isn't it Она и я?


    [deactivated user]

      I typed "Она и Я," and it was marked as correct.


Mazi79

      Она в я!


Dealanach

      Why was она и я wrong?


Madeleine288854

      It didnt mark wrong for me!


LaMegami

      Is the correct grammar different in Russia? From what i heard, order doesnt necessarily matter, unless your stressing.... Usually people say "She and I" not "I and she"


SitaLagmay

      Duolingo taught me first that "a" is used as "and" or "but" then it taught me that "и" can also be used as "and". So, I don't understand why it considered wrong the use of "a" in "She and I." If someone can clarify to me the difference between a & и, thank you so much in advance.


InvisibleK1

      "а" implies a contrast between things, i believe.


tina995425

      I cannot locate the backwards N on my russian keyboard!!


DaKaiser

      You have to click on "I" to get the backward N if you have the cyrillic mode activated.


northernguy

      If you are using the Windows operating system, Russian keyboard layout mapped onto a standard English language keyboard then it is located where the B key is situated normally.


AnkitPal55948

      'а' is used for ' And '. Then why 'И' used here ? Can someone clarify on this ?


PotatoKill2

      "а" is used by if it could mean "and" and "but" at the same time in the sentence. But if it can mean only "and", you use "и"


Tom827991

      It seems weird to me as well. xD

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.