"Quelles sont tes chaussures ?"

Translation:Which are your shoes?

6 years ago

63 Comments


laurasaura

What's the difference between lesquelles and quelles in this example?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In this very sentence, there is no real difference. Or the same as between "which are your shoes?" vs "which ones are your shoes?"

5 years ago

laurasaura

Merci!

5 years ago

xakk
Plus

Then they need to update this question. I was marked wrong for using lesquelles instead of quelles, if they're interchangeable

5 years ago

RICHA_GARG

Can "lesquelles" be used at beginning of sentence as "lesquelles sont tes chaussures?" or is it used at the end?

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair
  • Interrogative adjectives (quel, lequel and derivatives) are used at the beginning of the question.
  • Interrogative adverbs (combien, comment, , pourquoi, quand) usually come at the beginning of a question, but some could be used at the end of a question without being grammatically wrong.
4 years ago

David197543

and how is this different from "Which shoes are yours?"

8 months ago

Pigslew

Reported. More natural English.

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Which shoes are yours? = Quelles chaussures sont les tiennes/vôtres ?

8 months ago

volleyballDVM16

I started to say the sentence, but messed up and stopped recording. When I stopped it they said it was correct, and I hadn't said the whole sentence;(

6 years ago

Galev12

The voic recording is REALLY low quality. I tested it. Sometimes I said completely different things or even an other language and it came back correct.

4 years ago

Knitgirl67

Funny, I'll say it correctly and I would get "it didn't sound quite right".

4 years ago

ArcangelDavid

Why "quelles" and not "quels"?

5 years ago

northernguy

Quelles takes on the feminine form to agree with feminine chaussures.

5 years ago

nitzgp

i wrote "which are your boots" and it was marked wrong. chaussures means boots or shoes. isnt it?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

shoes = chaussures

boots = bottes (high), bottines (low)

5 years ago

nitzgp

oh ok. thanks!

5 years ago

YahyaZuhair

clothing lessons clearly taught us the meaning of each one of them... though, we didn't learn "bottines" yet...

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

And you may not, I haven't seen it in the program.

5 years ago

JoelHaus1

I got the translation from the French to English on this one shortly after a almost identical one that used lesquels instead which was weird. I asked my French wife and she says it should not be correct to use quelles in this case. To use it in this sentence you would really need to qualify the type of shoes more.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Both can be used in this sentence because we do not have context.

"lesquelles" would be used to enhance the fact that there is a choice among several.

And you can also say: "quelles chaussures sont à toi / les tiennes ?"

"quelles sont tes chaussures ?" would be asked if you want to know whether the shoes are boots or sandals (like: Which shoes are you wearing?), and none of the other possibilities can have that meaning.

5 years ago

Jackjon

Brilliant! Thanks to you and your colleagues, little by little I almost grasp interrogative/relative pronouns, interrogative adverbs, conjunctions and on and on. I found that I knew nothing of the finer aspects of grammar 'til I began this course and you all have educated me so well. I now make very slow progress with this course but that is because I am learning grammar in tandem which takes time. Thank you so much for "Pointing me in The Direction". That is you sitesurf,northernguy,Wunel,thankwee,Jrikhal Koshermal and others.

5 years ago

Galev12

Okay, so doesn't 'quel(s)/quelle(s)' mean "what kind of" rather than "which" or "what"? It is really confusing for me because I'm not a native English speaker and I learnt French before in school and were taught that "Quel" is a word to ask about the quality of something; asking for an adjective not a noun. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

manohg01

I would have thought this translates to "What are your shoes?"

I thought "which are your shoes?" would be:

"Laquelles sont tes chaussures?"

Anyone able to clarify/explain?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"which are your shoes" means: 'among all those shoes, show me the ones that belong to you'.

In French, "what are your shoes" is "que sont tes chaussures" and in both English and French, the answer could be: boots, slippers,... ie relating to the nature of the shoes.

6 years ago

manohg01

ahhh kk makes sense.....could laquelles be used here also? and translate similarly as:

Which ONES are your shoes?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You could also use "lesquelles" (feminine-plural)

6 years ago

TaraUnscripted

Sitesurf, when do you use "quoi" vs "que" vs "qu'est ce que..."? A bit foggy on these?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"quoi" is a stressed pronoun, used as an object at the end of a question:

  • qu'est-ce que tu manges ? (standard interrogative form) - what are you eating ?

  • tu manges quoi ? (casual/relaxed interrogative form) - you are eating what ?

5 years ago

fourt

Quelles sont des chaussures, isn't correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

it would mean "which are shoes?" - weird, isn't it?

5 years ago

gpiresd2

I wish I could understand better the use of each term (lesquelles&quelles). I've read over the internet that lesquelles does not accompain a noun, and should be used on its own. But this sentence makes it clear that sometimes they are interchangeable, and I wish to know which are these cases and why. If anyone could come up with a different example or at least clarify my doubt, I'd be very grateful :P

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Lequel/laquelle/lesquels/lesquelles mean 'which one(s)'.

Quel/quelle/quels/quelles mean 'which'.

Quelles sont tes chaussures ? Which are your shoes?

Lesquelles sont tes chaussures ? Which ones (out of the ones in front of me) are your shoes?

Lequel and its related forms do not need nouns, but quel and its ones do.

5 years ago

sonyasun

Then in this case, why 'quelles' does not have a noun after it? Or is the noun (chaussures) omitted here?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"chaussures" is a noun and it is there.

what is your name? = quel est ton nom ? (masc. sing)

which are your shoes? = quelle sont tes chaussures ? (fem. plur)

4 years ago

sonyasun

Merci beaucoup!

4 years ago

rickiebeth

The voice lady makes me crazy sometimes, because I would bet cash money that she was saying "DES chaussures." Which I know doesn't make as much sense in context as "tes chaussures," but this is a website where several elephants can share one strawberry, so context doesn't really count for much.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

several elephants eating one strawberry is correct in French, lol.
it just means that each elephant is eating only one strawberry, rather than what learners from English could understand it as meaning they're sharing one strawberry.

4 years ago

rickiebeth

Wow. You seem to have missed my point by, like, a mile.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

no, I have not.
but I was stating that the last part of your post is possible and correct in French language.

I never respond to posts that are complaining about the inconsistency of Duolingo or some sentences/words don't sound correct at times.
It's an app after all, everything is generated by a machine/robot, you can't expect it to be perfect; and on top of that, it's free, so we shouldn't expect it to be as good as the paid courses, which in fact, Duo is better than many paid courses!

The chances of this post getting down voted and gets hidden are very high, and that's why I avoid responding to moaners, cos I don't want to sound rude.

4 years ago

porquepuedo

Well, she was talking about context, not the correct-ness of the sentence.

4 years ago

WritingLoup

Why can't "which shoes are yours?" be used too? It's my understanding it can be uaed interchangeably with "which are your shoes?"

6 months ago

tigerli461

I thought "tes" was her not yiur

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Tes is your (informal)

Vos is your (formal/plural)

Ses is his/her.

All of these are for plurals.

5 years ago

YahyaZuhair

ton/ta/tes are possessive form of "tu"

son/sa/ses are possessive form of "il/elle"

5 years ago

lolo5lolo

what are the differences between 'quel/lequel/laquelle/laquelle/lesquels/lesquelles' ????

4 years ago

Jackjon

If you visit "www.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm" it is explained in detail.

4 years ago

DonnaObe

I just missed an s on quelles. Merde...

4 years ago

jadeanna1

Could someone please help me, i think i've misunderstood something here. I've written in my french booklet ta(feminine)- your. ton (masc)- your and tes(plural) - your. But i've also written that votre and vos also means your. When would i use each in context and how would i know when to use one and not the other! This seems like an important mistake :( help!

4 years ago

Jackjon

Ta, ton and tes = your when speaking to someone you are familiar with or to a child. Votre and vos = your when speaking to someone in a more formal manner,say, to your boss or someone you don't know.

4 years ago

jadeanna1

Thank you so much! How would i know whether the person on duolingo is referring to someone they are close with? or should i just look at the situation and judge which one to use?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Oh! Wow! Jadearnnnal, you don't mind asking tricky questions, do you? Hehehe. If Duo (Or you) is/are close with someone Duo/You will say "Tu/Ton/Ta/Tes. In all other scenarios Duo/You will use Votre/Vos. I don't know how I may further emphasise this. Look, here is an example: I am talking to a close friend, or maybe a child. I want to say to a friend or a child "You are eating your meal". My French will be "Tu manges ton repas". But then, I notice that a distant member of the Senate whom I've never met before is eating at the cafe. I say "Vous mangez votre repas." In some tasks either tenses will be accepted, very rarely only one or both must be submitted and those tasks are quite specific and identifiable.

4 years ago

jadeanna1

Thank you so so much! Haha i do apologize for the overload of questions but you seemed to have answered them with ease nevertheless! I understand perfectly now, merci beaucoup!

4 years ago

Courtney635723

Ok... I miss this EVERYTIME, but, having read all these comments, I think I get it. Please confirm: It is Quelles because;

a) it is feminine (LA chaussures)

b) plural (La chaussureS)

c) meant to translate as WHICH of these shoes... not which ONES, which would be Lesquelles.

Am I grasping this??

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une/la chaussure" is iin singular and "des/les chaussures" is in the plural form.

The difference between "quelles sont tes chaussures ?" and "lesquelles sont tes chaussures" is that the latter offers a narrow choice of shoes, maybe 2 or 3, whereas the former has an indefinite but wide choice.

"Which are your shoes?" may be used for both, but "which" is closer to "quelles" and "which ones/which of these" is closer to "lesquelles".

10 months ago

po___

Can we say quel est çe garçon OR qui est çe garçon? and if both why? Please help!

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You use "quel, quelle, quels, quelles" when there is a choice among several options:

  • Quel est le garçon qui a gagné le match ? = Which is the boy who won the game? (answer: the one with the blue jacket) You use "qui" like "who":

  • Qui est le garçon qui ai gagné le match ? = Who is the boy who won the game? (answer: he is the mayor's son).

7 months ago

DerekHarper

Not sure why "which shoes are yours" is unacceptable. Only possible reason I can think of is the phrase may be referring to a set of objects that are not exclusively shoes, which in my mind is kind of absurd.

4 months ago

FrenchByte

Sounded so much like "des" not "tes". :(

2 months ago

Basilpratique

I would say "Which shoes are yours?" I never say "Which are your shoes".

2 months ago

mustafa10

quelles sont tes chaissures?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

chaussures

5 years ago

Byro5757

dumb ass stuff

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.