1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a runny nose?"

"Do you have a runny nose?"

Translation:Burnun akıyor mu?

November 13, 2015

3 Comments


skstudio

If someone wonders how "Burun akıntın var mı?" is build (e.g., me in several days): "akıntı" is "flow", "burun akıntısı" is something like "flowing nose" (noun compound), "burun akıntın" is "your flowing nose" ("ın" is a 2nd person singular possessive; "sı" possessive is dropped as always in the case of multiple possessive suffixes).


Monsterwatt

Why can't you say burnunuz? Or is that not the correct siz form for your nose?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can and this is already accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.