"Do you have a runny nose?"

Translation:Burnun akıyor mu?

November 13, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skstudio

If someone wonders how "Burun akıntın var mı?" is build (e.g., me in several days): "akıntı" is "flow", "burun akıntısı" is something like "flowing nose" (noun compound), "burun akıntın" is "your flowing nose" ("ın" is a 2nd person singular possessive; "sı" possessive is dropped as always in the case of multiple possessive suffixes).


a.isfor.abbie

i added var and it stated my answer was wrong


Danika_Dakika

You cannot always add "var" to a sentence, so what did you add the "var" to? [Yes, I'm ignoring that this is a "question" sentence, but the only difference is the question particle.]

@skstudio's example sounds like it comes from a possessive-var sentence, "[senin] burun akıntın var" -- meaning "you have a nose flow" or "your nose flow exists."

"[senin] burnun akıyor" is a verbal sentence -- meaning "your nose is flowing." It is complete on its own and you cannot add a "var" to it.


Monsterwatt

Why can't you say burnunuz? Or is that not the correct siz form for your nose?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can and this is already accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.