Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a runny nose?"

Translation:Burnun akıyor mu?

2 years ago

3 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

If someone wonders how "Burun akıntın var mı?" is build (e.g., me in several days): "akıntı" is "flow", "burun akıntısı" is something like "flowing nose" (noun compound), "burun akıntın" is "your flowing nose" ("ın" is a 2nd person singular possessive; "sı" possessive is dropped as always in the case of multiple possessive suffixes).

2 years ago

Monsterwatt

Why can't you say burnunuz? Or is that not the correct siz form for your nose?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can and this is already accepted.

2 years ago