1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не любим рис и сок."

"Мы не любим рис и сок."

Translation:We do not like rice and juice.

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


vcamp89

Is this referring to rice and juice mixed together? I feel like that is what that English sentence means, otherwise it would be "We do not like rice OR juice".

Thanks!

November 13, 2015

DimitrieGr

Mixed together would be rice with juice, or 'рис с соком'. Using 'and' instead of 'or' seem to bind the rice and juice together in some way though. Maybe as a meal choice: 'Rice and juice' or 'French fries are cola'.

December 6, 2018

Rennoc13

That's exactly what I thought too

November 11, 2018

elizabunnies

I thought love is the correct translation for любим

November 6, 2016

ElHeim

Love or like. Love mostly for people

December 10, 2016

UrbanBrawl

Could "We like neither rice nor juice" be another translation ?

January 23, 2016

DylanRupel

I think this would be "ни рис ни сок".

August 29, 2017

33WX3

Here is л'Юбим, but not люб'Им

February 16, 2019

m3qx2

It didnt accept, we do not LOVE rice and juice... Am I wrong? Or should it still be a translation

November 18, 2017

VladV1001

You are right

December 8, 2018

elen.baker

Лю́бим, не люби́м

June 25, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of любим at forvo.com is very different from the computer voice. At forvo, is more like "low-(bv)eem" - with the б pronounced as a unvoiced "b", similar to the "b" in Spanish.

June 14, 2018

Chancegardener

what, we don't?

August 23, 2018

Hlne207723

Grammatically in English, a negative sentence uses "or" as its conjunction, not "and". Russian, as far as I recall from my school days, does not have this convention in its grammar so it is acceptable to use и rather than или.

November 12, 2018

NicolaiZou

Любим means to love. Нравится means to like. Duo says I'm wrong for translating любим as love. Theres a difference between. Нам не нравится рис и сок. And мы не любим рис и сок. There's varying degrees of appreciation for rice and juice. Hence there being a word for like and love and them being different.

February 19, 2019

Emilija445618

Love is a better translation than like

July 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.