1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не любим рис и сок."

"Мы не любим рис и сок."

Translation:We do not like rice and juice.

November 13, 2015

31 Comments


vcamp89

Is this referring to rice and juice mixed together? I feel like that is what that English sentence means, otherwise it would be "We do not like rice OR juice".

Thanks!


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Mixed together would be rice with juice, or 'рис с соком'. Using 'and' instead of 'or' seem to bind the rice and juice together in some way though. Maybe as a meal choice: 'Rice and juice' or 'French fries are cola'.


Rennoc13

That's exactly what I thought too


elizabunnies

I thought love is the correct translation for любим


ElHeim

Love or like. Love mostly for people


ZvanJo

So why was love marked incorrect here?


Hlne207723

Grammatically in English, a negative sentence uses "or" as its conjunction, not "and". Russian, as far as I recall from my school days, does not have this convention in its grammar so it is acceptable to use и rather than или.


JunoHu1

Precisely. It is extremely uncommon to say "I don't like cats AND dogs", for example. You would say "I don't like cats OR dogs".

Unless you mean the combination of cats and dogs, but you would typically make that clear: "I don't like cats and dogs together" or "I don't like it when cats and dogs mix".

This also applies to food: "I don't like tomatoes and eggs together" (or "I don't like tomatoes with eggs") means I dont like the taste combination of these two things.

The exception is for proper nouns or phrases, like the boardgame called "Snakes and Ladders" or the popular dish "fish and chips" (which means fish and chips cooked a specific way).

"I don't like fish and chips" = I don't like the dish that is called 'fish and chips'.

"I don't like fish or chips" = I don't like fish and I also don't like chips.

For mixtures, such as coffee and milk together, or tea with the addition of some honey, we would use 'with', or (if its a liquid) 'in'.

E.g. "I don't like coffee WITH milk", "I don't take honey IN my tea".

Here is a perfect example of English speakers not using 'and' for two things in the negative:

If the question is "Do you want milk and sugar in your coffee?"

We would never say "I don't want milk and sugar" - this actually sounds like a child who hasn't mastered the language, and would be considered a bit rude if an adult said it. Instead we would say something like: "Not for me, thanks." "Neither, thank you." "No, thanks. I take it black." "Just on its own, thank you."

Basically ANYTHING other than what DuoLingo thinks is correct!


UrbanBrawl

Could "We like neither rice nor juice" be another translation ?


DylanRupel

I think this would be "ни рис ни сок".


m3qx2

It didnt accept, we do not LOVE rice and juice... Am I wrong? Or should it still be a translation


kovalexme

Here is л'Юбим, but not люб'Им


ZachIskend

Duo has a weird sense of meal pairing. I like vodka and rice


farolingo

The given translation for this sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. In negative constructions, 'or' must be used, NOT 'and'.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Unless it is the specific combination of rice and juice you don't like, while just rice or just juice is fine.


Lumphie

Рис с сок 2/10


Josh845977

Thank you for your suggestion.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It would be Рис с соком.


elen.baker

Лю́бим, не люби́м


Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of любим at forvo.com is very different from the computer voice. At forvo, is more like "low-(bv)eem" - with the б pronounced as a unvoiced "b", similar to the "b" in Spanish.


NicolaiZou

Любим means to love. Нравится means to like. Duo says I'm wrong for translating любим as love. Theres a difference between. Нам не нравится рис и сок. And мы не любим рис и сок. There's varying degrees of appreciation for rice and juice. Hence there being a word for like and love and them being different.


ElbietaWoj13

Нравится is used in different context than любить. Нравится is more used with looks, not taste. Мне нравится эта девочка means that I like what she looks like, because she's pretty. Я люблю эту девочку means I love this girl. Мне нравится сок would mean that I like how it looks or I like the idea of having it, but if I like the taste it must be Я люблю сок. O. K. That's what I understand from translation into Polish: любить - lubić, нравится - podobać się. Russians, please correct me if I'm wrong.


ElHeim

I know it's tempting to transpose your Polish into Russian, but be careful (I should know, my Spanish trips me over way too often when handling Italian.) In this case it's not exactly like that.

You can (indeed) use нравится with food. For example, if my wife (Russian speaker) gives my toddler something new to try to eat she'll (alwasy) ask: "тебе нравится?", to which she'll usually answer with the appropriate "нравится" (more often affirmative, whether she likes it or not, but that's a toddler for you).

On rare occasions she may answer with a "я люблю [...]", but only for extra-tasty/surprising food, or some of her favorite foods (which then fall in the "любить" area)


ElbietaWoj13

ElHeim Thank you very much for your comment. I realize that however similar Russian and Polish may be, there are a lot of differences, too. That is why I asked if I was correct and I am not. I have learned something and I am glad. What about the example with the girl? Is it correct?


ElHeim

I'm sorry I can't help you there :-) I was drawing from my personal experience (my Russian is still embarrassingly bad), and at home we don't talk much about those topics :-P. Food, on the other hand... (particularly on what things my daughter won't eat, which is pretty much anything that is not candy - which she "любит", of course,- and oddly enough, vegetables)

Then again, I've heard my wife asking our daughter if she likes this or that other little friend or her, and it looks to me that she'd use нравится or любить depending on what kind of "like" she's trying to convey ("do you like this friend of yours?" vs. "don't you love that friend of yours?")

But you'd better wait for some native (or advanced) speaker to clarify.


ElbietaWoj13

So it seems I am wrong after all. :( Thanks a lot! :)


Emilija445618

Love is a better translation than like


JaredDJohnson

Опять ошибка с ударением. Она говорит "мы не люби́м" а должна "лю́бим" ударить слово.


nic.bunce

Well yeah, that sounds gross...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.