1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка очень любит здес…

"Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать."

Translation:My girlfriend likes sleeping here very much.

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


pogotc

Does очень always come before the verb?


2E3S

Yes, no freedom here, only before the modified word.


AmosOnn

There's a mistake in the answer, I wrote "My girlfriend loves ..." and it told me it should be "My girlfriendloves ..."


Leighfy7

is девушка more "girlfriendy" than подруга?


2E3S

Моя девушка means always my girlfriend, моя подруга is my friend, it's rarer to use it for girlfriends.


Naftalihazony

девушка vs девочка is the former always girlfriend and the latter girl?


Martin135869

Девочка = little girl (below 15 years) Девушка = big girl (above 15 years)


0GSJ4

Why happened this things? I My answer is same as yours and you are refused my answer.


JTDo5

A general question.. Is there a way to say 'my girlfriend' as more of a nickname (when I'm talking with her at least)? Less 'formal' more 'slangish' and fun? Thank you :)


Abu-Zhaba

Is anyone else having issues with it not accepting "loves" as an equivalent of "любит"?


MaxNuss1

What about “my girlfriend likes it a lot to sleep here“


godofmischief47

ok what, it's saying "You have an extra space" but i don't? so here what i wrote My girlfriend likes sleeping here. and what it thinks i wrote My girlfriend likessleeping here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.