1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка очень любит здес…

"Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать."

Translation:My girlfriend likes sleeping here very much.

November 13, 2015

26 Comments


Elshnawy_b

Да она любит


pogotc

Does очень always come before the verb?


2E3S

Yes, no freedom here, only before the modified word.


HATAllluK

Моя девушка любит здесь спать очень сильно - обычное предложение. I'm Russian


2E3S

First, очень modifies сильно here. Second, your sentence sounds quite awkward, I doubt I'd ever say it.


Alta_solar

Любит спать! Именно здесь! Да еще и очень сильно! Откуда вообще взяли такую ситуацию, да еще описали такими словами! Кто-то сел и выдумал что-то, очень далекое от реальной жизни... А люди тут всерьёз разбирают!


SergejKos

Я тоже русский, и это предложение неестественно. "Спать" и "сильно" уже не сочетается, спят "крепко". А если "очень сильно" относится к "любит", то там оно и должно стоять. "Моя девушка очень сильно любит здесь спать" - допустимо.


AmosOnn

There's a mistake in the answer, I wrote "My girlfriend loves ..." and it told me it should be "My girlfriendloves ..."


Simpleversion

девушка vs девочка is the former always girlfriend and the latter girl?


Martin135869

Девочка = little girl (below 15 years) Девушка = big girl (above 15 years)


Leighfy7

is девушка more "girlfriendy" than подруга?


2E3S

Моя девушка means always my girlfriend, моя подруга is my friend, it's rarer to use it for girlfriends.


Abu-Zhaba

Is anyone else having issues with it not accepting "loves" as an equivalent of "любит"?


maks526899

why is very much?

  • this translates очень сильно... but russian phrase doesnt contain the word сильно

maybe "my girlfriend really likes sleeping here" is more correct?


JTDo5

A general question.. Is there a way to say 'my girlfriend' as more of a nickname (when I'm talking with her at least)? Less 'formal' more 'slangish' and fun? Thank you :)


MaxNuss1

What about “my girlfriend likes it a lot to sleep here“


godofmischief47

ok what, it's saying "You have an extra space" but i don't? so here what i wrote My girlfriend likes sleeping here. and what it thinks i wrote My girlfriend likessleeping here.


LenaMurnik

thats okay cause that can happen when there are problems with the internet so don't be angry


Sven692782

My girlfriend very much like to sleep here?


Nigar.A-va

Why not "спать здесь"


Meena156525

I think Duo should accept this, too: My girlfriend likes to sleep here very much. Agree?


Mortyko

What if it was: "... спат здесь" ? Does it mean the girlfriend likes sleeping here, more than any else to do?


Alta_solar

Девушка любит спать, да еще и очень сильно, звучит странно и не похоже на правду жизни.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.