"Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать."

Translation:My girlfriend likes sleeping here very much.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FirstTiger
FirstTiger

yeah she does.

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

Does очень always come before the verb?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Yes, no freedom here, only before the modified word.

3 years ago

HATAllluK

Моя девушка любит здесь спать очень сильно - обычное предложение. I'm Russian

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

First, очень modifies сильно here. Second, your sentence sounds quite awkward, I doubt I'd ever say it.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

There's a mistake in the answer, I wrote "My girlfriend loves ..." and it told me it should be "My girlfriendloves ..."

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

is девушка more "girlfriendy" than подруга?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Моя девушка means always my girlfriend, моя подруга is my friend, it's rarer to use it for girlfriends.

3 years ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

A general question.. Is there a way to say 'my girlfriend' as more of a nickname (when I'm talking with her at least)? Less 'formal' more 'slangish' and fun? Thank you :)

1 year ago

Naftalihazony

девушка vs девочка is the former always girlfriend and the latter girl?

1 year ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

That's what she said.

2 years ago

IvyVPurple

Wht does'nt it accept "my girlfriend very like sleeping here"?...

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.