1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей нужен размер поменьше."

"Ей нужен размер поменьше."

Translation:She needs a smaller size.

November 13, 2015

32 Comments


wyqtor

The Bolsheviks are bigger, the Mensheviks are smaller. Got it.


LivingLifeform

да товарищ!


DmitriiKarpov

Плесните ему кипяточку! :)

Как бы странно это не звучало)))


Kaenichi

The majority and the minority are more acceptable.


Dave168907

A size smaller does not mean the same thing as a smaller size. A size smaller would be from size 8 to size 7, for example, that is, ONE size smaller. A smaller size could mean any size smaller than the size in question.


MateusViccari

Do you mean that the translation is wrong? Does размер поменьше actually mean ONE size smaller?


KnossosDomovoi

Why is the masculine "нужен" used here instead of the feminine "нужна"?


Sphinx1824

Because it matches размер. With нужен, the object needed is in the nominative and the person who needs is in the dative case.


daadaadaaren

what does the по- mean in adjectives?


PatrickJam17

So could this be 'she needs a slightly smaller size'?


ShukurluKamran

So Он нужен is "he is needed", but Ему нужен is "he needs"?


richardensor

Does поменьше literally mean "a little bit smaller"?


iyoossaev

It seems so. It also means "a bit less".


bendespain

So, I kinda remember seeing Ей before, but I forget... What's the difference between Ей and она?


bendespain

Hmm, don't quite get it. Says she and her are different cases in English... but this is she and she...


iyoossaev

But English has 2 (3) cases, while Russian has 7. Of course Russian will distinguish things that English doesn't. Also, I have never in my life seen any two languages whose cases are identical in function. The mistake you are making here is thinking you can translate one English structure into an equivalent Russian one. You can't. You have to make another one. This structure here actually goes along the lines “To here [Dat] • (is) needed • size [Acc] • little-smaller“. Grammatically speaking, it's the same structure as English “I am writing a letter [Acc] to her [Dat]”.


Greg496

This must be the girlfriend that eats a lot and can't cook.


Gustav______

She needs vs she is in need of? Got denied on the latter one


iyoossaev

What's the difference between ме́ньше and ме́нее?


SharonGBro

I wrote "She needs the smaller size." Why is this incorrect?


DVs114

في اللغة العربية نقول يلزم لها اي يستوجب لها


ID-007

What exactly does "EI nuzhen" mean in Russian? Is it "Her need" or "She needs"?

Thank you.


JanisaChatte

"Ей нужен" is "she needs".


ID-007

Спасибо!


servolock

What about "She needs a size smaller" ?


john.newbe

I put that....but then thought it means one size smaller whereas a smaller size could mean several sizes smaller


AugustineLim

That is proper English used commonly in High Streets up and down the country here in the UK. Report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.