"Ей нужен размер поменьше."

Translation:She needs a smaller size.

November 13, 2015

25 Comments


wyqtor

The Bolsheviks are bigger, the Mensheviks are smaller. Got it.

January 4, 2016

LivingLifeform

да товарищ!

May 19, 2016

DmitriiKarpov

Плесните ему кипяточку! :)

Как бы странно это не звучало)))

December 7, 2018

Dave168907

A size smaller does not mean the same thing as a smaller size. A size smaller would be from size 8 to size 7, for example, that is, ONE size smaller. A smaller size could mean any size smaller than the size in question.

March 5, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

Why is the masculine "нужен" used here instead of the feminine "нужна"?

May 26, 2017

Sphinx1824

Because it matches размер. With нужен, the object needed is in the nominative and the person who needs is in the dative case.

June 19, 2017

ShukurluKamran

So Он нужен is "he is needed", but Ему нужен is "he needs"?

December 16, 2017

servolock

What about "She needs a size smaller" ?

November 28, 2015

john.newbe

I put that....but then thought it means one size smaller whereas a smaller size could mean several sizes smaller

September 25, 2017

AugustineLim

That is proper English used commonly in High Streets up and down the country here in the UK. Report it.

February 15, 2016

ID-007

What exactly does "EI nuzhen" mean in Russian? Is it "Her need" or "She needs"?

Thank you.

November 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Ей нужен" is "she needs".

November 13, 2015

ID-007

Спасибо!

November 13, 2015

daadaadaaren

what does the по- mean in adjectives?

January 2, 2016

Joke514096

A little bit

February 25, 2016

PatrickJam17

So could this be 'she needs a slightly smaller size'?

April 17, 2016

Ayatsuri

She needs vs she is in need of? Got denied on the latter one

April 9, 2016

iyoossaev

What's the difference between ме́ньше and ме́нее?

April 16, 2016

richardensor

Does поменьше literally mean "a little bit smaller"?

August 6, 2016

iyoossaev

It seems so. It also means "a bit less".

August 6, 2016

bendespain

So, I kinda remember seeing Ей before, but I forget... What's the difference between Ей and она?

August 12, 2016

bendespain

Hmm, don't quite get it. Says she and her are different cases in English... but this is she and she...

August 16, 2016

iyoossaev

But English has 2 (3) cases, while Russian has 7. Of course Russian will distinguish things that English doesn't. Also, I have never in my life seen any two languages whose cases are identical in function. The mistake you are making here is thinking you can translate one English structure into an equivalent Russian one. You can't. You have to make another one. This structure here actually goes along the lines “To here [Dat] • (is) needed • size [Acc] • little-smaller“. Grammatically speaking, it's the same structure as English “I am writing a letter [Acc] to her [Dat]”.

August 16, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

Duo

October 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.