1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей нужен размер поменьше."

"Ей нужен размер поменьше."

Translation:She needs a smaller size.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


wyqtor

The Bolsheviks are bigger, the Mensheviks are smaller. Got it.


LivingLifeform

да товарищ!


DmitriiKarpov

Плесните ему кипяточку! :)

Как бы странно это не звучало)))


Dave168907

A size smaller does not mean the same thing as a smaller size. A size smaller would be from size 8 to size 7, for example, that is, ONE size smaller. A smaller size could mean any size smaller than the size in question.


KnossosDomovoi

Why is the masculine "нужен" used here instead of the feminine "нужна"?


Sphinx1824

Because it matches размер. With нужен, the object needed is in the nominative and the person who needs is in the dative case.


ShukurluKamran

So Он нужен is "he is needed", but Ему нужен is "he needs"?


daadaadaaren

what does the по- mean in adjectives?


PatrickJam17

So could this be 'she needs a slightly smaller size'?


Gustav_Lundin

She needs vs she is in need of? Got denied on the latter one


iyoossaev

What's the difference between ме́ньше and ме́нее?


richardensor

Does поменьше literally mean "a little bit smaller"?


iyoossaev

It seems so. It also means "a bit less".


bendespain

So, I kinda remember seeing Ей before, but I forget... What's the difference between Ей and она?


bendespain

Hmm, don't quite get it. Says she and her are different cases in English... but this is she and she...


iyoossaev

But English has 2 (3) cases, while Russian has 7. Of course Russian will distinguish things that English doesn't. Also, I have never in my life seen any two languages whose cases are identical in function. The mistake you are making here is thinking you can translate one English structure into an equivalent Russian one. You can't. You have to make another one. This structure here actually goes along the lines “To here [Dat] • (is) needed • size [Acc] • little-smaller“. Grammatically speaking, it's the same structure as English “I am writing a letter [Acc] to her [Dat]”.


SharonGBro

I wrote "She needs the smaller size." Why is this incorrect?


Greg425747

This must be the girlfriend that eats a lot and can't cook.


DVs114

في اللغة العربية نقول يلزم لها اي يستوجب لها

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.