"Школам нужны такие директора."

Translation:Schools need such headmasters.

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


IrinaB123

why not 'schools need principals like these?' can't такие be used for plural these and singular this?

November 13, 2015

Dchekhov

Такие cannot be used for plural these and singular this. The closer Russian word to the meaning 'this' and 'these' would 'этот/эта/это/эти'. In a way, yes, 'principals like these' makes sense in English. In another way, 'these' refers to something immediately tangible, something I can point to with my hand. To overcome something immediately pointable in English, we would say 'principals like that/those', but такой/такая/такие is closer to the English 'such', referring to something discussed or conceptualized rather referring than physically present or something towards which I can physically gesture. I agree, it's really posh sounding and unnatural to American ears to say "Schools need such headmasters," but it is closer to the specific use of the Russian sentence. I hope that helps a little?

November 20, 2015

TEHHOERS

I feel like it should be accepted but I'm not sure. Upvote for visibility.

November 15, 2015

man_nur

Out of context, "Schools need such headmasters." sounds completely unnatural. We also use "like these" conceptually, and more frequently, at least in American English, than we would use "such" in situations like these.

April 30, 2016

JeremyMail1

Why директора. It s an irregular plurial or is it a genitif case that i still cannot understand? ((((

November 28, 2016

DaniloAustria

irregular plural

http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/irregular_plural_endings

here you go, that link helped me a lot

January 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Also, you know it's not genitive because такие is nominative plural.

January 21, 2019

AJ77312

Headmaster is more often British? Although, headmaster was the title used at my school on the East coast. I like the phrasing here actually.

December 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Seemed like a good compromise to me. Public American Schools would use "principal", private schools "headmaster", British probably all "headmaster".

January 21, 2019

masrlinu

What does the short form нушны mean? When do you use the short form? Usually plural nominative is нушные. I found this short form in Internet.

January 20, 2019

laurarudz

Is 'нужны' plural because of 'школам' or 'директора' ?

July 28, 2017

man_nur

Because of директора. Нужно is an adverb which corresponds to the thing which is needed. It's the opposite of English. Basically, "To schools is needed good directors." Examples to demonstrate: "Мне нужен банан." ('To me is needed a banana', need corresponds to the gender/plurality of banana.) "Тебе нужна работа." ('To you is needed work', need corresponds to work.) "Нам нужны яблока." (Here, яблока is plural, 'need' corresponds.) Anyway, I'm not a native, but this is my understanding.

August 26, 2017

laurarudz

Thank you!!

August 27, 2017

TheCunning3

I think 'such' is actually an Americanism.

April 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No

January 21, 2019

e.hudoroi

Is there a logic to why some nominative plurals end in "а"? and some in "ы"?

e.g.
директора
композиторы

July 12, 2018

CathyFranc6

shady_arc explained it in this forum thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18505223
Basically, no, there's no logic, but it is a growing trend.

August 10, 2018

shlomiabr

Why schools and not school? Thanks.

January 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Школам is dative plural. Singular would be Школe

January 21, 2019

TheFinkie

I'm fairly sure this is a very archaic grammatical phrase... It took me some time to even understand the ENGLISH sentence.

November 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.