1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Школам нужны такие директора…

"Школам нужны такие директора."

Translation:Schools need such headmasters.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


man_nur

Out of context, "Schools need such headmasters." sounds completely unnatural. We also use "like these" conceptually, and more frequently, at least in American English, than we would use "such" in situations like these.


IrinaB123

why not 'schools need principals like these?' can't такие be used for plural these and singular this?


Dchekhov

Такие cannot be used for plural these and singular this. The closer Russian word to the meaning 'this' and 'these' would 'этот/эта/это/эти'. In a way, yes, 'principals like these' makes sense in English. In another way, 'these' refers to something immediately tangible, something I can point to with my hand. To overcome something immediately pointable in English, we would say 'principals like that/those', but такой/такая/такие is closer to the English 'such', referring to something discussed or conceptualized rather referring than physically present or something towards which I can physically gesture. I agree, it's really posh sounding and unnatural to American ears to say "Schools need such headmasters," but it is closer to the specific use of the Russian sentence. I hope that helps a little?


TEHHOERS

I feel like it should be accepted but I'm not sure. Upvote for visibility.


JeremyMail1

Why директора. It s an irregular plurial or is it a genitif case that i still cannot understand? ((((


Jeffrey855877

Also, you know it's not genitive because такие is nominative plural.


AJ77312

Headmaster is more often British? Although, headmaster was the title used at my school on the East coast. I like the phrasing here actually.


Jeffrey855877

Seemed like a good compromise to me. Public American Schools would use "principal", private schools "headmaster", British probably all "headmaster".


AndrewBolg1

I think in contemporary British English we would say 'head teachers' , unless, of course, you were making a reactionary statement.


masrlinu

What does the short form нушны mean? When do you use the short form? Usually plural nominative is нушные. I found this short form in Internet.


BenYoung84

Usually adjectives have an ending in two vowels or a vowel and й. But there are also short forms of an adjective that use the usual gender endings instead: ending with a consonant for masculine (i.e. no ending past the word stem), adding -о for neuter, -а for feminine and -ы for plural.

These are most commonly used when the adjective is written after a form of be/is/are/am instead of written before the noun it describes, e.g.

The red book => Красная книга (the short form is not available because the adjective is written before the noun)
The book is red => Книга - красна (short form)

The (singular) neuter short form version is also how to use an adjective as an adverb, which is what is going on here.


laurarudz

Is 'нужны' plural because of 'школам' or 'директора' ?


man_nur

Because of директора. Нужно is an adverb which corresponds to the thing which is needed. It's the opposite of English. Basically, "To schools is needed good directors." Examples to demonstrate: "Мне нужен банан." ('To me is needed a banana', need corresponds to the gender/plurality of banana.) "Тебе нужна работа." ('To you is needed work', need corresponds to work.) "Нам нужны яблока." (Here, яблока is plural, 'need' corresponds.) Anyway, I'm not a native, but this is my understanding.


shlomiabr

Why schools and not school? Thanks.


Jeffrey855877

Школам is dative plural. Singular would be Школe


e.hudoroi

Is there a logic to why some nominative plurals end in "а"? and some in "ы"?

e.g.
директора
композиторы


CathyFranc6

shady_arc explained it in this forum thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18505223
Basically, no, there's no logic, but it is a growing trend.


TheFinkie

I'm fairly sure this is a very archaic grammatical phrase... It took me some time to even understand the ENGLISH sentence.


TheCunning3

I think 'such' is actually an Americanism.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.