"Ты выбрал эту книгу."

Translation:You chose this book.

November 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlosLeye1

вы is like a prefix?


keinemeinung

Вы- as a prefix has the meaning of "out, out from" (Выйти из комнаты - come out of the room; Выделить подгруппу - designate a subgroup) and also completion (Выкурить - smoke [like a cigarette] to the end; Вычислить - calculate/compute). Here the verb it is going to is брать, which means to take; with the вы- prefix it basically means chose; there were many books in the library, but you chose (selected this one "out"): было много книг в библиотеке, а ты выбрал эту.


Matthew-215401

...so no complaining out of you this month about book club!


VeroushkaB

Why do we use "ты(nominative)" with выбрал in this sentence, while we used "мне(dative)" with the same verb in the previous sentence?


keinemeinung

I don't know what the other sentence was. In this sentence, the translation is "You chose this book". Ты (nominative subject) выбрал (verb conjugated for the subject) эту книгу (accusative object of the verb, indicating that it is what was chosen).

If the other sentence has an indirect object (dative case), then it means that the thing was chosen for that object. For instance, Ты выбрал мне эту книгу - You chose this book (for me).


bigracc

The sentence was 'Что мне выбрал'


ricojes

that would be "what was chosen/selected for me?", would it not?


simon.kinsella

The start of the phrase (at normal speed) just sounds like a mess - is it accurate??


sfpolyglot88

You picked or you chose!


Mblazic

still not fixed :(


russianduo

Why is the feminine past treated like a typo? It should just accept it.


keinemeinung

It helps to know exactly what you type, just in case there is a grammar error or something.


PolyGoat8

is the tone on the last letter raised like in the computer voice?


Dejan649021

This sentence sounds like a question in audio!


osubbotin

I think saying "picked out" instead of "chose" is also correct. I'm more likely to say that than "I chose a book" in everyday conversation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.