"Ты выбрал эту книгу."

Translation:You chose this book.

November 13, 2015

11 Comments


CarlosLeye1

вы is like a prefix?

April 11, 2016

keinemeinung

Вы- as a prefix has the meaning of "out, out from" (Выйти из комнаты - come out of the room; Выделить подгруппу - designate a subgroup) and also completion (Выкурить - smoke [like a cigarette] to the end; Вычислить - calculate/compute). Here the verb it is going to is брать, which means to take; with the вы- prefix it basically means chose; there were many books in the library, but you chose (selected this one "out"): было много книг в библиотеке, а ты выбрал эту.

January 15, 2017

simon.kinsella

The start of the phrase (at normal speed) just sounds like a mess - is it accurate??

October 29, 2016

sfpolyglot88

You picked or you chose!

November 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

Fixed it.

November 13, 2015

Mblazic

still not fixed :(

March 4, 2016

russianduo

Why is the feminine past treated like a typo? It should just accept it.

June 26, 2017

keinemeinung

It helps to know exactly what you type, just in case there is a grammar error or something.

June 26, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

is the tone on the last letter raised like in the computer voice?

October 9, 2017

VeroushkaB

Why do we use "ты(nominative)" with выбрал in this sentence, while we used "мне(dative)" with the same verb in the previous sentence?

November 11, 2017

keinemeinung

I don't know what the other sentence was. In this sentence, the translation is "You chose this book". Ты (nominative subject) выбрал (verb conjugated for the subject) эту книгу (accusative object of the verb, indicating that it is what was chosen).

If the other sentence has an indirect object (dative case), then it means that the thing was chosen for that object. For instance, Ты выбрал мне эту книгу - You chose this book (for me).

November 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.