Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Guitardude2000

Helpas, bonvolu! Mi havas demando.

Guitardude2000

Mi ne komprenas la "-n", kaj kiam vi uzas "bone" kaj "bonan"...... Mi estas komencanto, helpas bonvolu, se vi povas!

2 years ago

4 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi amas vin. Vi amas min. Ŝi amas lin. Li amas ŝin. Ni amas ilin. Ili amas nin. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/pronomoj.php

The biggest use is to turn a word into a direct object or for an adjective that is describing a direct object.
La bela hundo vidas la belan katon. La bela kato vidas la belan hundon.
La belaj hundoj vidas la belajn katojn. La belaj katoj vidas la belajn hundojn. (plural)

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/objekto.php

"bone" is an adverb to describe a verb or another adverb or an adjective. So it actually means "well".

"bona" is an adjective to describe a noun.

"bonan" is an adjective to describe a noun that is a direct object.

Notice that the definite article "la" never changes. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/vortklasoj.php http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php

When to use the -n ending: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9650731

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

Dankon! Cxu vi scias kiam uzi "bone" kaj "bona" ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mi dancas bone." is "I dance well" The adverb "bone" describes the verb "dancas". It answers "How do I dance?"

"La infano estas bona." is "The child is good." The adjective "bona" describes the noun "infano" which is the subject of the sentence. It answers "What kind of child?"

"Ŝi manĝas bonan nutraĵon. is "She eats good food." The adjective "bonan" describes the noun "nutraĵon" which is the Direct Object of the verb "manĝas" in this sentence. It answers "What kind of food?"

Here is a free dictionary from English to Esperanto:
http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

Here is a free dictionary from Esperanto to English: http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

Another free Esperanto dictionary: http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Then you wonder, why do we say "Bonan tagon!" ? It is because "Good day!" is short for "Have a good day!" I am telling you (the understood subject) to have a good day (the direct object).

Note that prepositions in Esperanto, unlike English, do not take the object form. I repeat you may not add the '-n' to the end of a noun that is used as an object of a preposition. "Vi donas la bonan katon al mi." "You give the good cat to me."

"Mi donas la belan katon al bona knabino." "I give the pretty cat to the good girl."

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php

Now for one more thing. "La infano estas bona knabo." Why is that happening? "estas" or "is" acts like an equal sign and the whole phrase "bona knabo" is describing the subject. It is not a direct object. It is a Predicate Nominative (Big clue that it is in the nominative case like the subject.) otherwise known as the Subject Complement. Funny thing is it still answers the question "What kind of child?"

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

Multe Dankon! Kiu helpis me multe!

2 years ago