"The food is bad."

Translation:La nourriture est mauvaise.

January 8, 2013

16 Comments


Mafe21

I don't undersant the difference between "nourriture" and "repas". Could you help me?

February 12, 2013

Sitesurf

la nourriture = food (in general) le repas = meal (breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper)

February 12, 2013

AdamBagnall

I wrote repas as suggested under "food" and got it wrong

February 1, 2014

fletch00

Ok - repas is very close to food in this context - I see and accept the distinction

June 21, 2013

Lady_Jo

When do you use 'mauvaise' and 'mauvais'?

May 14, 2014

trung.n.thu

"Mauvaise" for feminine and "mauvais" for masculine

August 2, 2014

CatherineKr

Pourqoi ma reponse "le repas n'est pas bon" n'ete pas acceptee?

January 4, 2014

Sitesurf

repas = meal

food = nourriture

January 5, 2014

CatherineKr

Merci beaucoup de vos explications, mais mes collègues Anglais et Américains utilisent le mot "food" come "le repas" tous les temps et je ne les ai entendu jamais ou très rarement disent "meal" dans ce contexte. Même que mes collègues Français ne disent pas "la nourriture", ils disent "le repas". Bien sûr je peux avoir tort, je crois que vous le savez mieux, je dis justement que ce sont mes observations.

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

The tips I give here are meant to help learners save hearts, as I have no power on the program itself. However, you are perfectly right in your observations. The whole issue is the relation to food in different cultures. In France, as you know well, we don't eat to get fed but to have pleasure and share with others. That is one of the reasons why we hardly ever use "nourriture" (which belongs to "survival"). Last week, I saw "Ratatouille" on TV, in English, with French subtitles. As I expected, the word "food" was used many times in the original version, but not once in the translation. We have to bear with it on Duolingo, since we are expected to remain as close as possible to the original version, whichever it is, and use the closest word in the translation. Only in Immersion can we "adapt" what is proposed to what we believe works best in the other language.

January 5, 2014

AntonySmit

My suggested correction was to replace repas with aliments. How does this meaning compare with nouriture?

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Food is generally translated to "la nourriture" but we don't use that word as often as "food" is in English.

So, depending on context, you may hear "les aliments" which are individual pieces of "alimentation" in situations like: "les aliments sucrés ou gras doivent être consommés en petite quantité", ie as countable units of "food".

We often use "un plat", "un repas", "un déjeuner/dîner" or "la cuisine" when English speakers use "food", depending on context.

Actually, the best equivalent to "food" is: "la bouffe" - but it is too colloquial to be proposed as a "correct" translation.

May 3, 2014

CWFrancais

In immersive usage, would it be incorrect to say la nourriture est mal? When is mal used in relation to when mauvais is used?

September 5, 2014

Sitesurf

NO, we just don't use adverb "mal" as an adjective with verb être.

September 6, 2014

ShubhamRaut

Malade won't work?

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"malade" means "sick/ill", so it does not work.

December 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.