1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bor i et fint hus."

"De bor i et fint hus."

Translation:They live in a nice house.

November 13, 2015

15 Comments


murphycj

"They live in a fine house." does not work?


ZakkWells

It seems to be an error. Fine is an acceptable definition, according to my Norsk dictionary.


cdaber

Yeah, thats what i wrote. Why can't they live in a fine house?


Faradrim

I gave the same answer and stand by it


cbsplinter

Agreed. It's true that the word "fine" is somewhat lost in modern English, more commonly meaning "mediocre," but it clearly still means good or "nice" as a secondary definition, and I find it useful to create a strong mental association between cognates if possible.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

OK Duolingo, time to update your acceptable answers. "They live in a fine house" is a valid translation, and should not be marked as wrong.


karthik122990

Can we use "fin" to say "Jeg er fin" to mean "I am fine" and not "I am nice"?


fveldig
Mod

No, you'd likely say "det går fint" instead.


YougamiDai

Can someone please tell me about, or direct me to an explanation about the difference between fin and fint?


flurin.arner

I think one's the neuter adjective (fint) and the other is for masculine or feminine forms (fin), while the plural form would be "fine".

en fin stol (a nice chair), et fint hus (a nice house), fine stoler (nice chairs)


YougamiDai

I get it now! Thank you very much.


Suzanne326631

I have reported this because strictly speaking, nice in English should be used in relation to food. I translated "fint hus" as a fine house, and this should be acceptable but it was rejected! Grrrr.


Bjornarg

fint is either neutral adjective or an adverb.


menezesch

When listening it seems it sound fint us not fint hus. So they dont pronounce the H sometime?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.