"De bor i et fint hus."

Translation:They live in a nice house.

3 years ago

5 Comments


karthik122990

Can we use "fin" to say "Jeg er fin" to mean "I am fine" and not "I am nice"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No, you'd likely say "det går fint" instead.

3 years ago

YougamiDai
YougamiDai

Can someone please tell me about, or direct me to an explanation about the difference between fin and fint?

2 years ago

flurin.arner
flurin.arner

I think one's the neuter adjective (fint) and the other is for masculine or feminine forms (fin), while the plural form would be "fine".

en fin stol (a nice chair), et fint hus (a nice house), fine stoler (nice chairs)

2 years ago

YougamiDai
YougamiDai

I get it now! Thank you very much.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.