"Oil"

Translation:Yağ

November 13, 2015

6 Comments


MeMe233699

Why the "a" sound in yağ is not similar to the "a" sound in "tamam"?

November 18, 2016

Tamira1988

In my turkish study book it learn me that it made the 'a' sound longer. 'Ğ' makes dull vowels (a, u, ı, o) sound longer, with clear vowels (e, i, ü, ö) 'ğ' sound like a 'j' (like in 'değil')

April 8, 2018

SunFlyingKite

The ğ is not pronounced. It lengthens the sound of letters before and after it. Ağa, ağır, ağıyla

September 23, 2018

Jacqueline814389

what is ğ? (in comparison to g?)

September 25, 2017

AbdelE.

I'm far tok be expert but İ think we pronounce the g but not the ğ

December 14, 2017

David981403

Oil Yağ

March 25, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.