"Oil"

Translation:Yağ

November 13, 2015

8 Comments


MeMe233699

Why the "a" sound in yağ is not similar to the "a" sound in "tamam"?


Tamira1988

In my turkish study book it learn me that it made the 'a' sound longer. 'Ğ' makes dull vowels (a, u, ı, o) sound longer, with clear vowels (e, i, ü, ö) 'ğ' sound like a 'j' (like in 'değil')


SunFlyingKite

The ğ is not pronounced. It lengthens the sound of letters before and after it. Ağa, ağır, ağıyla


Jacqueline814389

what is ğ? (in comparison to g?)


AbdelE.

I'm far tok be expert but İ think we pronounce the g but not the ğ


taha333449

It is a light letter. It is like the g, but it is light and it may not be pronounced correctly. try to hear on google

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.