Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oil"

Translation:Yağ

2 years ago

6 Comments


MeMe233699

Why the "a" sound in yağ is not similar to the "a" sound in "tamam"?

1 year ago

Maysam340153

Because of "t"

1 year ago

Tamira1988

In my turkish study book it learn me that it made the 'a' sound longer. 'Ğ' makes dull vowels (a, u, ı, o) sound longer, with clear vowels (e, i, ü, ö) 'ğ' sound like a 'j' (like in 'değil')

5 months ago

Jacqueline814389

what is ğ? (in comparison to g?)

11 months ago

AbdelE.

I'm far tok be expert but İ think we pronounce the g but not the ğ

8 months ago

David981403

Oil Yağ

5 months ago