Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do the men speak Esperanto?"

Translation:Ĉu la viroj parolas Esperanton?

2 years ago

13 Comments


sparksbet

Wouldn't "Cxu la viroj parolas esperante?" also work? "Esperante" should mean "in Esperanto," right?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, it would. Yes, it should.

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Sounds like "Do the men speak hoping?" to me. But even assuming you're right about that word, it would seem to me to be at most the translation of "Are the men speaking Esperanto?". That's the question about what language the men are using. The original is about what language the men are able to use, though. Not the same thing.

6 months ago

fukase-n-point

I thought plurals were "jn"? Eg, I put " virojn". What's the difference between the 'jn' and the plain 'j'?

1 year ago

sparksbet

-j is the plural marker, and -n is the accusative marker. You only add -n when it is the object of the sentence (when it's the thing that the verb is acting on). This is why "Esperanton" ends in an -n in this sentence -- it is the object. If you were to say "I love the men", the plural would indeed be "virojn", but since in this sentence the men are the subject, the plural is simply "viroj".

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Well "viroj legas leterojn" means "men are reading letters. The -j denotes plurality. The -n denotes the accusative case.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I think you're talking about "La patro legas la longajn leterojn (the father reads the long letters" for example. I can't quite remember why you have to add -jn compared to "La patro legas la longa letero (the father reads the long letter)" but I will ask in the forum here for you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22356775 I know that when talking about pronouns, the endings just add -j to them though e.g. "Ni estas viroj kaj patroj (We are men and fathers)". Hope that helps.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

The sentence "La patro legas la longa letero.." is probably incorrect. If the long letter is being read, it's the object of the sentence, and as such gets an -n. "la longan leteron". THe only other option I see is hthat the long letter is reading the father, but then the father is the object and gets an -n: "La patron legas la longa letero.."

6 months ago

Mister_America

Why is it 'viroj'

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Etymologically it comes from the Latin vir, which means man. -o is the Esperanto suffix for a noun, and -j is the Esperanto suffix for the plural. Thus you get the correct translation for “men”: viroj.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If it helps, you can think of the word "virile", which means manly.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

I got this answer as a multiple choice, with the other two starting with "Cxu". I don't think that's right; These codes are allowed in very limited cases only, and any circumstance where one could write the correct letter would not allow using x.

6 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Is there some underlying reason why we say ,,la anglan" sed ni diras ,,Esperanton"?

The capitalisation and absence of the article in particular.

2 weeks ago