1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи мыши у меня дома?"

"Чьи мыши у меня дома?"

Translation:Whose mice are at my home?

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


slogankid1

Why can this not be "Whose mice do I have at home?"?


Dchekhov

I agree, wht is that no accepted?


papulaattori

I think it should be. Will report that.


Tina692216

Because the sentence doesn't say that they have the mice, just that there are some at their place


JeanDurish1

Is this a Russian idiom of some kind? It's very odd. Some years back a Russian teacher of mine taught me "тише мыши, кот на крыше" - story was the Russians defending Stalingrad said this while underground, and German troops were overhead. Does this have a similar idiomatic meaning?


Edilvers

"Чей мыша". This audio does not help.


Lqqw1

Yeah really :/ and i heard чья мыша


a22brad22

Note for non-native English speakers. The construction "at my home" sounds a little strange, although not explicitly incorrect. I would use "at my house" instead. However "at home" alone is perfectly fine and implies 'my home' just like "дома" does.


mrlanguageretard

Yeah, I need to keep reminding myself to never just answer the English translations instinctively, because I'd almost always use "my place" to mean "my home".


JewishPolyglot

You mean the ones hiding out in holes in the walls?


LeVinDuRosier

“whose mice are those in my house” ?


jacquesadam476

How come "at my house" is not an acceptable translation for "у меня дома"?


JanisaChatte

It is. Added it.


Trainer_Tim_

The pied piper's mice


Jihel5

I think I am going to use this one.


SilviaDelg793241

i thought У меня always meant i have


Chadalee

We learned у as "by" earlier. So why is "by my house" wrong? Because that would be expressed with возле?


bring_joy

Think so. My first thought was возле.


mrlanguageretard

Try to think of the words more as concepts than as literal translations of English (or another language) words. When using it in the constellation "у меня есть" you don't think of it as "by", do you?


Denise-Joe

Can someone explain me why you have to use Дома in this sentence ? is it genitive ? And why ?


diogogomez

Дома can be the genitive of Дом, but in this context Дома is a fixed expression that means "at home"


Kyra594849

Who is writing these questions??


Fabio44431

Non sono miei.


Isaac444706

Why "Whose are THESE mice at my home" is incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.