"Чьи мыши у меня дома?"

Translation:Whose mice are at my home?

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


slogankid1
Plus

Why can this not be "Whose mice do I have at home?"?

December 2, 2015

Dchekhov

I agree, wht is that no accepted?

January 8, 2016

papulaattori

I think it should be. Will report that.

October 24, 2017

JeanDurish1

Is this a Russian idiom of some kind? It's very odd. Some years back a Russian teacher of mine taught me "тише мыши, кот на крыше" - story was the Russians defending Stalingrad said this while underground, and German troops were overhead. Does this have a similar idiomatic meaning?

April 11, 2016

Edilvers

"Чей мыша". This audio does not help.

February 4, 2016

Lqqw1

Yeah really :/ and i heard чья мыша

August 22, 2017

JewishPolyglot

You mean the ones hiding out in holes in the walls?

December 16, 2015

jacquesadam476

How come "at my house" is not an acceptable translation for "у меня дома"?

November 13, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

It is. Added it.

November 13, 2015

a22brad22

Note for non-native English speakers. The construction "at my home" sounds a little strange, although not explicitly incorrect. I would use "at my house" instead. However "at home" alone is perfectly fine and implies 'my home' just like "дома" does.

August 31, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

“whose mice are those in my house” ?

August 10, 2017

Denise-Joe

Can someone explain me why you have to use Дома in this sentence ? is it genitive ? And why ?

January 12, 2017

diogogomez

Дома can be the genitive of Дом, but in this context Дома is a fixed expression that means "at home"

January 29, 2017

Isaac444706

Why "Whose are THESE mice at my home" is incorrect?

August 1, 2017

TrainerTim

The pied piper's mice

August 14, 2018

SilviaDelg793241

i thought У меня always meant i have

December 6, 2018

rumpelstil12

the question is crap as the answer is also crap. An answer would be : I have Ivans mice at home. Such as.. Ivan brought them along for a visit and forgot to take them back...

January 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.