1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи мыши у меня дома?"

"Чьи мыши у меня дома?"

Translation:Whose mice are at my home?

November 13, 2015

45 Comments


slogankid1

Why can this not be "Whose mice do I have at home?"?


Dchekhov

I agree, wht is that no accepted?


papulaattori

I think it should be. Will report that.


Rasputinwastaken

That's a very interesting question. But I think "у" in this case just stands for "at" and is not used in a possessive way.


Kendra800150

To me "I have X at home" indicates location and is not incompatible with the item being owned by someone else, e.g. I currently have several dozen library books at home.


Tina692216

Because the sentence doesn't say that they have the mice, just that there are some at their place


Kendra800150

To me "I have X at home" indicates present location without implying ownership, e.g. I currently have several dozen library books at home.


JeanDurish1

Is this a Russian idiom of some kind? It's very odd. Some years back a Russian teacher of mine taught me "тише мыши, кот на крыше" - story was the Russians defending Stalingrad said this while underground, and German troops were overhead. Does this have a similar idiomatic meaning?


a22brad22

Note for non-native English speakers. The construction "at my home" sounds a little strange, although not explicitly incorrect. I would use "at my house" instead. However "at home" alone is perfectly fine and implies 'my home' just like "дома" does.


mrlanguageretard

Yeah, I need to keep reminding myself to never just answer the English translations instinctively, because I'd almost always use "my place" to mean "my home".


Jeffrey855877

If this involves a rodent infestation, I'd be inclined to say "in my house/home".
But then, I would not be asking whose mice they were.

This is a weird sentence.


Edilvers

"Чей мыша". This audio does not help.


Lqqw1

Yeah really :/ and i heard чья мыша


Xrayzer

I heard тим ешё не дома!


jacquesadam476

How come "at my house" is not an acceptable translation for "у меня дома"?


JewishPolyglot

You mean the ones hiding out in holes in the walls?


Jeffrey855877

The ones the cat invited over for dinner.


Michael100723

Sometimes the sentence is so preposterous that I am convinced I have is wrong.


TraineeTim

The pied piper's mice


LeVinDuRosier

“whose mice are those in my house” ?


Jihel5

I think I am going to use this one.


Arnasio

I have to thank Duolingo for teaching me such useful sentences that I am sure I will need to use every day of my life.


SilviaDelg793241

i thought У меня always meant i have


Chadalee

We learned у as "by" earlier. So why is "by my house" wrong? Because that would be expressed with возле?


mrlanguageretard

Try to think of the words more as concepts than as literal translations of English (or another language) words. When using it in the constellation "у меня есть" you don't think of it as "by", do you?


bring_joy

Think so. My first thought was возле.


Kyra594849

Who is writing these questions??


geckorrspi

This is a really weird sentence. How can the mice belong to anyone?


Kundoo

Have you never heard about pet mice?


Denise-Joe

Can someone explain me why you have to use Дома in this sentence ? is it genitive ? And why ?


diogogomez

Дома can be the genitive of Дом, but in this context Дома is a fixed expression that means "at home"


Fabio44431

Non sono miei.


Kendra800150

"Whose mice do I have at home?"


N_RamO

Сразу колитесь , чёртовы ублюдки )))


_ClimbOver_

Мыши соседа.


EmmaRoshan

I wonder whose mice they are...


Kendra800150

"Whose mice do I have at home?"


The_Laniakean

how would I tell the difference between "by my house" and "at my house"? I thought y meant by


Kundoo

"У меня дома" - At my house.

"У моего дома" - By my house.


Kendra800150

"Whose mice do I have at home?"?


TammyLaforest

This is by far the strangest thing I have heard on Duolingo Russian so far. It is more strange than "Why is there blood here."


Isaac444706

Why "Whose are THESE mice at my home" is incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.